How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 19108
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am beng forcloed on soon can he he talk to my father

Customer Question

I am beng forcloed on soon can he he talk to my father
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Hello: This isCustomer Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 10 months ago.

I am sorry to read about your difficulty.

Could you explain a little more?

Who is he and why do you want him to speak to your father?

Thank you for your cooperation,

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The email - text will not let. Me open it up
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
My dad is very sick - sorry
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Can you help
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have a mortgage with a a private lender can be talk to my patents
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I cannot op the file
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have not made a payment For 8 years - now he wants it to call my parents ?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Can he contact my parents
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Is it illegal
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Are youbthere
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
When will I get the response
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
He is going to to my father with full attention to tell him I am not making payments - he is going to tell my dad about my default and my dad is so sick - can he do that
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
You sent me 2 texts and I cannot open
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for the information.

I was offline when you responded to my information request. Hence, the delay in responding to your posts.

It would an illegal collections tactic for the private lender to be discussing your loan with your father. You can warn him not to do that or you would sue him for violation of your privacy.

You should also file complaint against him with your Attorney General's Office, the Federal Trade Commission, and Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.