Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Well I just received my deposit back from my previous

Customer Question
landlord, they held added fees...
Well I just received my deposit back from my previous landlord, they held added fees for carpet cleaning and slight odor removal ($120), and for screen repair/replacement - ($90) however I paid them a nonrefundable pet fee of 400 dollars, should the carpet cleaning and screen replacement not come from this? Or am I mistaken?
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?
Customer: yes Washington
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: as far as a legal complaint? how do you mean> ?
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you? What confuses you?
Customer: no that is all.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 22 minutes by:
9/20/2016
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,556
Experience: Licensed Atty, 29 yrs exp in the practice of law.
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. Oddly enough, under Washington landlord tenant law, assuming the landlord has complied with the law as it relates to taking a nonrefundable pet fee, there is no requirement that damages caused by a pet be charged against the fee. This is because it is actually a fee for the purpose of giving permission to have a pet. Since it is nonrefundable from the beginning, there would be no requirement that any damages be charged against the fee. It can definitely be a windfall for the landlord, but there are cases when it works otherwise.

Therefore, assuming that the landlord has withheld proper damages from your security deposit, despite them being caused by a pet, they would be acting within the law. However, you might have a basis to object to the withholding if the charge is not reasonable or there was no walk through or check list. You can see more details about your rights and options (too numerous to list here) by going to the following links:

http://www.washingtonlawhelp.org/resource/your-rights-as-a-tenant-in-washington

http://www.tenantsunion.org/en/rights/faq/deposits

Please feel free to ask for clarification after you have had a chance to read the information at the links I provided. If none is needed, then if you could take a moment to leave a positive rating in the ratings box above, I will receive credit for assisting you today. Thank you

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hello again,

I wanted to touch base with you and make sure that you did not have any follow up questions for me from the answer I provided to you on the 20th. For some reason, the Experts are not always getting replies, or ratings (at the top of the question/answer page you are viewing or in the pop up box for this question), which is how we get credit(paid by the Site) for our work, that the customer thinks have gone through. In your case I received neither.

Please keep in mind that I cannot control the law or your circumstances, and am ethically bound to provide you with accurate information based on the facts you give me even if the news is not good. If you are having technical difficulties with reading, replying or rating,please let me know so that I can inform the Site administrator.Please note that Site use works best while using a computer and using either Google Chrome or Firefox.

In any event, it was a pleasure assisting you and I would be glad to attempt to assist you further on this issue, or a new legal issue,if needed. You can bookmark my page at: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-marsha411jd/

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,556
20,556 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Atty, 29 yrs exp in the practice of law.

Marsha411JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wife had an affair with this guy in the neighborhood
My wife had an affair with this guy in the neighborhood across from ours, would there be any legal trouble by putting a note in each of his neighbors' mailboxes on his street letting them know what he… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,300 satisfied customers
Recently deceased boyfriend of 7 years in Nevada. During our
Recently deceased boyfriend of 7 years in Nevada. During our life together I spent between $5000 and $10,000 a year on everything g from hardscaping the property to interior decoration, paying utiliti… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,871 satisfied customers
Why business insurance company doesn't provide a list of
Why business insurance company doesn't provide a list of good local business lawyers to the business owner? If they do so, the business owner can pay these lawyers to consult issues before those issue… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I bought several gently used coach purses on ebay.
I bought several gently used coach purses on ebay. Afterwards I need to get rid of to recoup at least what I put into them. Asked a friend's daughter in law to take to work and ask around to see if so… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
Can we submit Humanitarian Parole for my Brother. He wants
Can we submit Humanitarian Parole for my Brother JA: Since parole regulations vary, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: He wants to come as Kidney Donor JA: Has anything been filed or rep… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,811 satisfied customers
I am a builder remodeler I have a customer that will not
I am a builder remodeler I have a customer that will not paid final payment … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I had a work accident in 2004 my attorney at the time
I had a work accident in 2004 my attorney at the time settled a lil early I feel because I had a brain injury i was unclear about what I was signing now as times been passing ive been looking to reope… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,393 satisfied customers
Does a tenant leasing a building to operate a school and the
Does a tenant leasing a building to operate a school and the landlord knows their building does not meet the code for a school and the landlord leases the building anyway without notifying the tenant?… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,393 satisfied customers
My husband and I got into a verbal altercation, and as I
My husband and I got into a verbal altercation, and as I went upstairs to the loft to get my backpack to go to work, he started throwing things at me like a water bottle and Gatorade. I said I can thr… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,183 satisfied customers
What is the last date to file an answer to the complaint and
What is the last date to file an answer to the complaint and serve it on the attorney for the plaintiff ? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
1. three years ago, someone (Larry) filed a complaint
1. three years ago, someone (Larry) filed a complaint against Dennis. According to the file document that address is***** 2. Since no one's name called Dennis at this address, no serve was done and fi… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
My grand mother was given property here in texas by her mom,
my grand mother was given property here in texas by her mom, when she was 12,she was misled to believe other wise by my her husbands first wife.many years have past. many have died (1909),and, a testa… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,370 satisfied customers
Last saturday day afternoon a care giver that i had become
last saturday day afternoon a care giver that i had become friends with was suppose to return with a new book and eight in cash. she has done neither. what are my liabilities and what might she be try… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
I am trying to do an orginal answer via efile for texas and
i am trying to do an orginal answer via efile for texas and I don';t iknow what "I ask gthe court for general relief menas … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I rented a commercial local for a computer gaming center. I
I rented a commercial local for a computer gaming center. I started the lease in August of 2017, and in the month of December I get the increase in rent based on the annual increase, I understood that… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I have a problem with a neighbor who is accusing me of
I have a problem with a neighbor who is accusing me of allowing my two small Chihuahuas to defecate on their property. I have received two letters from the owners of the property with unfounded accusa… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,183 satisfied customers
I plan to file for divorce but I wanted to know if my
I plan to file for divorce but I wanted to know if my husband on 2.9 years has any right to my house, since I owned it before the marriage and it is only in my name and the inheritance I got last year… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,183 satisfied customers
I am looking for representation for our LLC. I down want
I am looking for representation for our LLC. I down want this person to get a default judgement and clearly I cannot represent the LLC. Can you assist with this? Can I hire you?… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x