Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have 2 fld answer summons, NY, I am not sure. I have my

Customer Question
Hi i have 2 fld...
Hi i have 2 fld answer summons
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: NY
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I am not sure. I have my driving abstract
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: i also have a fld pay driver assess
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
9/20/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,923
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am not sure I understand your situation. I do not know what "2 fld" means. Do you mean "2 days," as in "I have two days to answer a summons?"

I am not sure how a "driving abstract" relates here - I assume you mean this is a copy of your driving record from the state (maybe I am wrong), but do not know how this fits into the situation.

Can you please clarify? Thank you.

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
i have to failed to answer summons in NY. these are keeping my drivers licence revoked. I need to better understand my situation and what i need to do to get this fixed. and what you think would be easiest (ie less time and less fines)
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Thank you. When you say summons in NY, was this a civil suit, or, a criminal charge/ticket?
And what was it FOR, specifically?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
it was a ticket and it was for driving with lapsed insurance on 5/17/2010. and failure to pay driver assessment 12/04/2009 for a driving with .08% alcohol 9/17/2008. the driving with .08% was complied. I guess I didn't pay a fine for it and it got suspended. then i drove with a suspended license and lapsed insurance. how should i proceed to get this issue taken care of
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Thank you.
Last question - you never went to Court in NY for this, then? Simply skipped it, correct?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
i didnt know the exact date.but i knew that i had to appear on some date, but intentionally missed it for what ever reason. i cannot remember why i skipped it. but i havent driven since. i dont plan on driving anymore but i would like to be able to if need be.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Thank you. On this website, I do not always get to give good news, and this is one of these times. I am afraid that this matter is not going to be simple.
1) By not showing up in NY or simply paying the ticket, the court issued a warrant out for your arrest.
2) The State of NY eventually suspended your license because of this.
3) NY is part of the Driver License Compact. If one member state suspends a license, the others will too until the matter is taken care of with that one member state.
4) Someone in your situation has to (1) quash the warrants in NY, (2) have new court date(s) set for the charges, and (3) appear to answer to them, and (4) resolve them. Only then would the suspension be lifted, once all is cleared up and assuming no punishment includes continued suspension. Of course, using counsel for this is BEST.
Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.
I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,923
102,923 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,923 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a questions about court supervision for driving,
I have a questions about court supervision for driving … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Daughter was driving blacked out while driving went off
daughter was driving blacked out while driving went off roard hit a tree.. went to er did ct scan of head exray of leg sent home. leg in severe pain went 3 day later to get mri they waited 7 day to te… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,114 satisfied customers
If my driving privileges are revoked in NY, but I live in TN
If my driving privileges are revoked in NY, but I live in TN and have a license from there, will TN take any action? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I lied on a police report about who driving in a car
I lied on a police report about who driving in a car accident. What are the chances I will be prosecuted and jailed? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
Is it legal to work as an insurance agent salesman for an
Is it legal to work as an insurance agent salesman for an agency in another state if the insurance company is authorized in the state I am in? Or does that agency need a certificate of authority in th… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
How does rcw46.61.670 apply to a semi driving through a
how does rcw46.61.670 apply to a semi driving through a single lane roundabout … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
My son drove my car,, which he got insurance on it to drive
My son drove my car,, which he got insurance on it to drive to school, n college credit class after noon for school,,, or car was hit n totaled by another,,,, son not injured, but other insurance comp… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled a lawsuit against me. My understanding was that insurance company pays defense attorney and controls litigation, and defense attorney protec… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
I'm having a problem with the insurance of the business that
I'm having a problem with the insurance of the business that hit my car parked legally. The business that hit my car is claiming that the injuries were minor and don't want to pay for the whole body d… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,142 satisfied customers
While driving a rental car and an animal jumped into the
Hi While driving a rental car and an animal jumped into the road out of nowhere . It was dark and I didnt have time to stop. As a result I damaged my car .I used my insursnce (since I didnt purchase t… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance.
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance. Our Question is, Does Hawaii Insurance Statute mandates the carrier or the agent insuring the risk in Hawaii be licensed by the State of Hawa… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a law firm to represent the insured. The Attorney claims he is representing both the Insurer and the Insured. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
My driving license is suspended due to the insurance
My driving license is suspended due to the insurance problem. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I got a ticket for no insurance. I didnt know insurance
I got a ticket for no insurance. I didnt know insurance company cancelled my policy. So now im at court and prosecutor is saying they gon suspend my liscense. And its my first offense i also drive for… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I sent in my proof of insurance but I was driving my
Hi I sent in my proof of insurance but I was driving my daughters car and they said they can't acpet it as proof cause it was for my car … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,756 satisfied customers
Got pull over last night driving to it was a drive and they
got pull over last night driving to it was a long drive and they though id been drinking. passed but found alittle weed I the time they want me in court i leave for work. cant i just pay the fine … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,114 satisfied customers
Since it's illegal to drive in Ohio without car insurance,
Since it's illegal to drive in Ohio without car insurance, what happens if no insurance company will take you? Can the state give you insurance? If so how much would it be?… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I got a ticket while driving un insured in ohio what will i
Hello i got a ticket while driving un insured in ohio what will i need to do from here and what will my punishment likely be for a first offense… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,114 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x