Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I bought a golf cart from a lady who is married and have a

Customer Question
bill of sale. The...
I bought a golf cart from a lady who is married and have a bill of sale. The husband now wants it back and is threatening legal action of grand theft against me.
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Florida
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: as far as what? I have a bill of sale from the lady who signed it plus a copy of the cashed check
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/19/2016
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,734
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,
Verified

Welcome to JA and thank you for your question. I will be the Attorney that will be assisting you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Seriously that is crazy talk. The wife provided you with a bill of sale and took your money. If the husband would like to sue someone it should be his wife.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
They are getting divorced yet the sale of the golf cart took place when they were not
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Did you get my follow up comment
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

This man cannot harass you or threaten criminal charges against you. Is this a golf cart that would be considered a low speed motor vehicle and require registration?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Their marital status is not the issue here. Although this clearly is personal to the husband.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Just a golf cart and no title. He has been harassing me via email and my wife via text and phone.
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

First and foremost you did nothing illegal. There is nothing criminal here at all.

You may wish to contact law enforcement and let them know that this person is harassing you.

Further, I can provide a link for Attorneys in your area that provide FREE legal consultations so they can send a cease and desist letter on your behalf if this becomes necessary. Where in Florida are you located so I can provide you with a link so you can have some peace of mind?

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter as it would be my pleasure to assist you.

If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my time and work I would appreciate it.

YOU DO NOT NEED TO PROVIDE A NEGATIVE RATING TO RECEIVE A REFUND.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Panama City beach, FL
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Give me one moment please.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Thank you for using JA. We appreciate your business.

The attorneys do not receive credit for their work unless the customer rates them positively. If you would be kind enough to rate me positively so I will receive credit for my work I would appreciate. If you were unhappy let me know so I can request a refund for you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,734
7,734 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,

Attorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I recently transferred title on a cemetery plot and was
I recently transferred title on a cemetery plot and was charged $375 when most only charge $100-150. Since the state has a role in ttransferring titles doesn't it have a role in controlling the charge… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I cannot find my car title, The vehicle was purchased in
I cannot find my car title, The vehicle was purchased in Florida and I now live in MD. Can you help me? … read more
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney
7,734 satisfied customers
With regard to a Florida Quiet Title Action. One of the
Hello,With regard to a Florida Quiet Title Action. One of the defendants has a Delinquency Child Support Judgment dated 6/18/2003 that was initiated in Florida and is recorded in Florida. However, I w… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,877 satisfied customers
A friend paid for a car that is titled in my name. After the
A friend paid for a car that is titled in my name. After the transaction, he asked me to sign a document that gave him the right to take the car back for any reason. is this document legal and hold pr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
My brother is in the title of the house and he wants to file
My brother is in the title of the house and he wants to file bankruptcy chapter 7. The problem is that in February 2017 I file Bankrutcy chapter 13 but my case was dissmised in September 2017 and now … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
Title 38 establishes that benefit process is to be
Title 38 establishes that benefit process is to be pro-claimant, a long with duty to assist. In short it has been 6 long years bull shit for me. It has been unreasonable delays along with obvious reta… read more
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney
7,734 satisfied customers
We are selling our home in Pennsylvania and the joint title
Hello, we are selling our home in Pennsylvania and the joint title is coming back with a few liens against me. Is the creditor allowed to lien the home if the judgment is only in my name not joint? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Someone bought and paid for and titled a new auto for $31k
someone bought and paid for and titled a new auto for $31k in my name with nothing signed regarding paying them back and now wants payments am i liable to have to pay them back? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,358 satisfied customers
I need information on how to give the title to a house that
I need information on how to give the title to a house that i own to my son. The house is paid for and I don't want any kind of compensation for it. I just want to sign over the title to him. What kin… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
My daughter purchased a truck, title in her name but
My daughter purchased a truck, title in her name but boyfriend drives the vehicle. She has split from him and he has paperwork on vehicle. how can she reclaim vehicle? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is there a title company in Chicago by the name of
Is there a title company in Chicago by the name of Independence Federal … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,770 satisfied customers
I need to obtain a quiet title in the state of North
I need to obtain a quiet title in the state of North Carolina for a motorcycle that has been abandoned on my property for over a year and a half. … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,390 satisfied customers
What is quieting Title to a property. Detroit. My mortgage
my mortgage company want me to sign a document to quiet title to property… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and what is a contact address for filing a complaint against a title insurer. … read more
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney
7,734 satisfied customers
If there was a Time Certificate of Deposit titled joint
If there was a Time Certificate of Deposit titled joint ownership with the deceased and one of the heirs that was named in the will to share equally was not listed on the Time Certificate. Does this i… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Title for property at 1007 Cedar Blvd. in Portsmouth, NH.
title for property at 1007 White Cedar Blvd. in Portsmouth, NH … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,358 satisfied customers
What is title insurance. I got property through title
I got property through title insurance and lost my inhearance … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,877 satisfied customers
I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title
hi I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title co released the lien and gave me the title and then went back and applied for a replacement title that has the lien on it because their c… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
79 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x