Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I was just informed Friday Afternoon that my Attorney is not

Customer Question
going to initiate discovery and...
I was just informed Friday Afternoon that my Attorney is not going to initiate discovery and today is the deadline. I suppose I was supposed to have given another retainer and was not aware. I am a federal employee and our email is down. Although I hope the Judge and attorneys got my expedited motion to extend the discovery deadline we cannot communicate. I am on a 107 minute hold and like I said I out email is down nationwide. I am panicking wondering what to do.
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: It is federal
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Yes my EEOC complaint was accepted and my Attorney will not be ready for the discovery initiation deadline today
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
9/19/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,305
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Is there a specific question with which I could assist?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I am needing a format to initiate discovery in a Federal EEOC case. I am the complainant and my case was accepted. I do not know how to initiate discovery
Also I requested an extension by the AJ and copied the Attorneys but our email is down at work and I don't know if it is approved. I am on a 107 minute hold with EEOC
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Are you represented by a lawyer?

Also, when you state it is a "Federal EEOC case" do you mean it is already filed in the court?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I am working Pro Se at this point and need discovery language suitable for the federal sector
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
My Lawyer just told me Friday evening that they needed an additional 9K to do Discovery and the initiation deadline is today. We are scheduled for a pre hearing conference
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

First, if you still have an attorney of record you're not allowed to file anything for yourself.

What do you mean by "discovery language"? Are you asking about what to put in the discovery requests?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I thought I had an Attorney but they allege they don't represent me at this step without 9K more. They told they employer SSA attorney that they are not representing me at this stage. I don't want to miss my opportunity for discovery
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have filed a complaint for discrimination based on age, disability and retaliation. It was unreal what they did and continue to do
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hello
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

You will have to have them formally file a Motion to Withdraw and the order signed before you are supposed to actually file anything.

Maybe the judge and the other attorney will let it slip through so long as your attorney goes ahead and withdraws.

If you are asking what you put in discovery requests then that is different for each case. In federal court normally the judge has pre-determined requirements of some things. For instance, most federal judges require that each side do a "Disclosure" which will include a list of witnesses (called "persons with knowledge of relevant facts"), a list of items you intend to offer into evidence, and then some other things as well. You can contact the clerk of courts and ask them if the judge has a standard discovery order in place.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Today is the deadline, I cannot get the Attorney on the phone, the Judge and email is down in our agency
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Then, you need to craft the remainder of your requests to your case and your theories. While you can look around the internet and find "forms sets" of discovery those are rarely of any help other than as guides because those are for the case they were designed for, not yours.

You need to read up on discovery and thoroughly understand what you are trying to do with it before trying to draft it. There is a really good, inexpensive e-book available for instant download at http://www.lessonsinlaw.com/the-guerrilla-guides-to-the-law/the-guerrilla-guide-to-written-discovery-civil/

Today is the deadline for sending discovery or responding to discovery?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Deadline to initiate, what does that mean
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Can you type the whole sentence it is in?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No, I just know that today is the deadline to initiate discovery
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Usually it means the day to start. However, it can be used to mean it is the first day that you are allowed to begin discovery. That is because discovery includes not only the written discovery but also depositions.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Deadline sounds like the last day of something
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

It can also be the last day that you can do discovery. How long ago was the lawsuit filed?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
It is not a lawsuit, it is a EEO complaint. Do you know Federal Law?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Yes, extremely well. That's why I asked you way back there was it already filed in the court.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

I'm going to opt out though. I don't think there is any way possible to tell you how to do all of your discovery and get it ready today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I filed a complaint, it was accepted. I now have a pre hearing conference with the Judge and SSA Attorneys, I am a SSA employee
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,305
34,305 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Federal court. If judge issued an Order for a case status
Second opinion] Federal court. If judge issued an Order for a case status report "no later than 7 days" from 12/27/2017, what is the latest possible date and hour to respond? And what happens if that … read more
Amadeo Rivera
Amadeo Rivera
JD
82 satisfied customers
I have an Attorney of Record that's filing a motion for me
I have an Attorney of Record that's filing a motion for me in a case and has submitted to me a "Notice of Limited Appearance". In that notice is a paragraph that states: "The Attorney of Record is onl… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,848 satisfied customers
I want to file a Complaint in Federal court against the
I want to file a Complaint in Federal court against the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission under the Administrative Procedures Act. The case meets all 4 prongs of the test to determine if the facts … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have sued a family Court judge in Federal Court under US…
I have sued a family Court judge in Federal Court under US…However, a duly elected or appointed judge who makes decisions within the scope of his judicial authority and upon the presence of subject ma… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
When a federal court concludes that it lacks subject-matter
When a federal court concludes that it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction, and then states "the court must dismiss the complaint in its entirety." Do they mean, remand it to state court if it has been … read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
229 satisfied customers
How do I file a legal claim in Federal Court? I live in
I live in Idaho, but the claim is of national interest. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
In a federal court contract dispute can a pro se plaintiff
In a federal court contract dispute can a pro se plaintiff who prevails apply for reimbursement of his out of pocket attorneys fees in those cases where an attorney assisted him?… read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
129 satisfied customers
I have won my wages case in newyork at the federal court but
Hi i have won my wages case in newyork at the federal court but the defendant fails to pay me what next step do i take … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,386 satisfied customers
I have a docket sheet of a federal court case, I need help
I have a docket sheet of a federal court case, I need help to determine result of the case.… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
When a defendant files a complaint in federal court how many
when a defendant files a complaint in federal court how many days does the defendant have to respond to complaint. I read on line 21 days plus 60 days for date of filing . let me give u a example if I… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,686 satisfied customers
How can I move Federal court case to state court and what is
How can I move Federal court case to state court and what is the process to cancel settle and or close case to remove from records … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
When requesting documents from the federal court, they ask
When requesting documents from the federal court, they ask whether you want the documents certified or not. What's the legal difference from receiving documents from the court that have been certified… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I got approved in federal court for disability after many
I got approved in federal court for disability after many denials and now they tell me I cannot get SSI because of my husband's income and that I don't have current credits for SSDI because FICA was n… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,854 satisfied customers
In federal court can prior settlement communications be
In federal court can prior settlement communications be discussed in a motion to compel arbitration?… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,298 satisfied customers
I just received a subpoena today from the Federal Court in
I just received a subpoena today from the Federal Court in the Eastern District of North Carolina to give a deposition testimony as a witness in a federal civil lawsuit at an attorney's office in Rale… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I am the plaintiff in federal court southern district new
I am the plaintiff in federal court southern district new york. Before the case started the defendents made a motion to dismiss. My lawyers filed an amended complaint to answer the motion. The A?C was… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,854 satisfied customers
Can a ruling in a federal court on a civil matter be quoted
Can a ruling in a federal court on a civil matter be quoted as a precedent in a Florida State civil case of the exact same type? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
If the federal court grants a party's motion to dismiss with
If the federal court grants a party's motion to dismiss with leave to amend, and the amended pleading contains the same or new deficiencies, can the party file a second motion to dismiss?… read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
197 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x