Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Neighbor dispute. We wrote a letter of complaint regarding

Customer Question
some issues of our neighbor...
Neighbor dispute. We wrote a letter of complaint regarding some issues of our neighbor. Examples cleanliness, loud shouting, loud music, excessive speed throughout the complex, and unleashed dogs roaming through out the complex, and we had video and photos to back up our claims. She is unapproachable to reason with, and becomes extremely combative. She then wrote a counter letter to our landlords, however her letter is complete slander, accusing of us of saying things that are so extremely hurtful, and things that we would never say, in fact we have all chose not to speak to her at all. The landlords are unable to evict her at this time,. however, they have given her a warning. What are our rights, what are the landlords rights. My family and I now feel that we are living in such an uncomfortable setting, and she continues to harass us on a daily anytime we walk out of or into our home.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
9/19/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,056
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

I need you to be more specific in your question(s) if you could. When we answer general ones like "what do I do", "what are my rights", or "what are my options", we have to give general answers and, invariably, the customer responds with "I already knew that". This type of forum works better if you ask specific questions so we know exactly what you are looking for.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Can I sue her for slandering me in letter she wrote to our landlords?Can our landlords evict her for any reason they want?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

You can sue for slander if a person tells someone else things which are 1) untrue and 2) statements of fact. You cannot sue for statements of opinion.

No, the landlords can't evict her for any reason. If they have a lease now or have had one in the past then they can only evict her when the lease expires or if she violates a specific term of the lease.

You can sue her for an injunction to stop the harassment, which sounds like what you really need to do, but the problem with that is injunctions are extremely difficult and so you will likely need a lawyer to help with that. An injunction is the remedy which is most commonly used in a case like yours. If you want to sue for slander, and they meet the two requirements I discussed above, then you can combine the suit for slander with the suit for injunction.

The steps to an injunction are:

1) An Application for TRO (Temporary Restraining Order) is filed along with supporting evidence such as affidavits. Usually the Application for Injunction is made at the same time. The TRO is a temporary measure and is not absolutely required before you get an injunction.
2) An Ex Parte (without the other side present) Hearing is conducted and the judge either issues the TRO or denies it. If the TRO is issued the judge orders a bond set in a sufficient amount to compensate the other side for any damages accumulated while the TRO is in place if the applicant fails to prove their right to an injunction.
3) A hearing on the TRO is set.
4) The TRO and notice of Hearing is served on the defendant.
5) The defendant should immediately begin following the judge's orders.
6) The TRO hearing is held and each side has an opportunity to present evidence and question witnesses.
7) The judge makes the decision on whether to convert the TRO to a Temporary Injunction or not.
8) If the TRO is converted to a Temporary Injunction then the judge sets a new bond to be in place.
9) Discovery is conducted by both sides.
10) A request for hearing date is made on the matter of converting the Temporary Injunction into a Permanent Injunction.
11) The hearing/trial is held on the Permanent Injunction and the judge issues a ruling.

These are what are known as extraordinary remedies and the procedural rules for these as well as the case law are EXTREMELY specific and difficult. If ANY mistakes are made the judge has no choice but to deny the relief and will not likely reconsider it in the future.

Just as an example, getting injunctive relief, both temporary and permanent, requires that evidence be offered of:
1) An immediate need,
2) Which, if not granted, will result in irreparable harm,
3) With no adequate remedy at law, and
4) (on temporary order) The person requesting the injunction is likely to succeed at a full trial on the merits.

If evidence is not offered to meet these four requirements, in a manner that the judge knows this is what the evidence shows, then the petition will be denied.

There are more requirements than this depending on the exact facts of the case but it is very, very easy to mess up one of these and end up having to pay damages to the other side just because your paperwork wasn't done properly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,056
34,056 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I believe my ex gf is harassing me both through facebook and
I believe my ex gf is harassing me both through facebook and calling my (and a friends) cell phone from a blocked number. … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
A customer is harassing me online and spreading false
A customer is harassing me online and spreading false information about my business through social media and reviews on Etsy. Etsy refuses to remove the reviews even though they are blatant lies. Is t… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,451 satisfied customers
Can I sue my landlord for harassment and threats and make
Can I sue my landlord for harassment and threats and make them reimburse me for all the fees and costs during the time dealing with the issue?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I was sexually harassed at University in dc in the 1990's by
i was sexually harassed at Howard University in dc in the 1990's by the deputy comptroller. I did not file a claim because I was the primary income source at the time and was afraid of the mere fact o… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
It's a harassment issue. Ct. Union. It is a problem with a
It's a sexual harassment issue JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: ct JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
I am being stalked/followed, harassed, and defamed. The
I am being stalked/followed, harassed, and defamed. The people who follow me go into the establishments that I conduct business with-restaurants, doctor offices, grocery stores, etc. and get security … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,926 satisfied customers
Can i be accused of harassment for giving birthday card to
can i be accused of sexual harassment for giving birthday card to colleague … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
In, a landlord is harassing tenants to sign new lease (with
In Virginia, a landlord is harassing tenants to sign new lease (with clauses about sale not advantageous to tenants), threatening eviction upon sale of property (presumably to have them out before sal… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
A friend of ours is constantly being harassed by his
A friend of ours is constantly being harassed by his neighbor. She filed a restraining order, which was thrown out of court, and now verbally continues to badger our friend. She even came over and pou… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
34,056 satisfied customers
A child has been accused of harassment at school. police
a child has been accused of sexual harassment at school. police officer and principal intimidated and threatened child into written statement,no attempted was made to notify parent of situation. Schoo… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
Looking for answers about sending non-harassment order to
Looking for answers about sending non-harassment order to someone sending harassing messages through multiple accounts on social media … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I was charged with harassment to an empolyee. Illinois. The
I was charged with harassment to an empolyee JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: illinois JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
34,056 satisfied customers
Im being harassed by a former employee and client and they
Im being harassed by a former employee and client and they have set up a website that has a domain name as _________isathief.com. Do I have any recourse? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
What constitutes harassment and slander? Penna. Not yet. Its
What constitutes harassment and slander? JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: penna JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: not yet JA… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
I have a student athlete that is being bullied and harassed
I have a student athlete that is being bullied and harassed by her coach. Do i have a case to sue or should I bring suit? I have talked to Coach, principal, and AD already? Filed Level 1 Complaint wit… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Harassment- I live in apartments and another tenant will not
harassment- I live in apartments and another tenant will not leave me alone. they going to the portal and blast me ever change she gits. Then she stocks I am and my apartment. I hear my door jiggle. w… read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
19 satisfied customers
I was granted the temporary anti harassment protection order
I was granted the temporary anti harassment protection order against the defendant. At the trial I was denied the permanent anti harassment order as the defendant made the judge believe s/he would pos… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I'm being harassed by someone I've never met. They harass me
I'm being harassed by someone I've never met. They harass me through text/email. I'm pressing charges through police dept. What are my chances of 'winning' criminal complaint and can I sue for damages… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,421 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x