How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MIAMILAW1127 Your Own Question
MIAMILAW1127, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 755
Experience:  Founding Partner at Moises Law, P.A.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
MIAMILAW1127 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Am I allowed to record an adult webcam model on a verified

Customer Question

Am I allowed to record an adult webcam model on a verified cam site if I have their permission to do so and have no intention of distributing/selling? Could I potentially be labeled as a producer under 18 U.S.C Section 2257?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Customer: replied 10 months ago. are the terms and conditions of the site.
Expert:  MIAMILAW1127 replied 10 months ago.

Hello. Thank you for contacting me. I am a consultant here and I am looking forward to assisting you with your question. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Please be patient as I will be typing my responses to you from scratch. Also, I can only answer/address the questions you ask specifically based on the information your provide. Please try to provide as much information as possible so I can best assist you.

Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Technically, the answer is that you might be depending on how the court decides to interpret 18 U.S.C. Section 2257. The defense that you would have is that you are not a producer since you never intended to derive monetary gain from the recording, however you would be leaving this up to chance and, personally, I would not risk it.

I hope this helps. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Thank you.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The site's terms say that members may store and reproduce content for personal use so does that not give me authority to do so?
Expert:  MIAMILAW1127 replied 10 months ago.

That means that you have their consent, but their consent does not necessarily override federal law.