Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Can someone take a picture of your home without permission

Customer Question
Hello JA: Hello. How can we...
Hello
JA: Hello. How can we be of help?
Customer: Can someone take a picture of your home without permission and post that picture online?
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Washington
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: not yet I did not know the legal standing on this.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Yes.I have very nice people living on one side of us and not so nice on the other side for about the last 18 month's. The not so nice people went on facebook and said one of their dogs had killed a chicken that belongs to the nice people with not nice things said about them. For 18 months I have stayed quiet with all there verbal abuses with there young child, crazy eractic behavior in the middle of the night which wakes me up everyone all he does his scream at his dogs, wife and child everyday and we have stayed quiet. but when I called him out on face book which I never do he became very angry and tryed to deflect it on us with our one dog. I explained she is drying from cancer and ended communication. 30 min later I am at my kitchen sink washing dishes and saw the wife take a picture of my back yard and post the pic on face book. i will be honest here, he scares the crap out of me. Also i TALKED TO THE PEOPLE THAT OWN THE CHICKENS TO TELL THEM WHAT i DID AND THEY HAD ALREADY SEEN THE POSTING AND KNEW ALL ABOUT IT. tHANK yOU
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
9/19/2016
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,465
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply,but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Did the person enter your property to take the picture?

.

Or did they take the picture from the public street or their private property?

.

What exactly did they say about your property?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hi,
The pic was taken from their back yard.
They are renters and we are owners.
They stated that we do not take care of our dog. she has been tied up for 2 years except one time during a stome 18 months ago and we are the reason are other died f!!!!!ing died
My husband didnt have children together our 5 kids are all grown with their own familys so we had hairy kids (4) 3 have died from old age the last passing was 5 weeks ago and now we have one. Who by the way sleeps in the garage every night but they do not have the line of sight to see that.Thank You
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Ok, I hate to say it, but if they didn't trespass to take a picture, and it was of the back yard, then that is considered "in public" because people have no "reasonable expectation of privacy" there. That is why the police can come over in a chopper and look in people's back yards....they are considered public.

.

So taking the photo and posting it wouldn't be a violation of the law or actionable unless they posted something that was untrue that harmed your reputation in the community. Then it could be considered libel and defamation and you could sue them for damages..

.

But stating you don't take care of your dog would be an opinion, not something that could be proven true or false... They might feel that you don't take care of the dog, you feel that you do, someone else might think that you take great care of the dog... So that type of comment is an opinion and wouldn't be defamation.

.

If they had said that you have been convicted of cruelty to animals, and you hadn't, then that would be defamation and you could sue them for damages..

.

I am very sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers based on my knowledge and experience, even when I know the answer doesn’t make the customer happy...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I am sorry but I do not participate in the phone call program for the site and limit my interaction with customers only to the website. I like to have time to think about a customer’s question and research it so I can provide the best answer possible.

.

However, if you wish to have a phone call with an attorney, you can post a request for "additional services" and your request will post to other experts that do offer this service. When another attorney accepts your request you will get additional instructions.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,465
39,465 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'm evicting a renter for being a criminal nuisance in Utah.
I'm evicting a renter for being a criminal nuisance in Utah. I'd like to serve both a 3 day criminal nuisance notice and a five day tenant at will notice in case the court doesn't agree with me about … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Someone from the UK is threatening a defamation lawsuit over
Someone from the UK is threatening a defamation lawsuit over a youtube video in which nothing was said about this person. I live in the US. What is the jurisdiction? US or UK? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have the case to end all cases if renters have ANY rights
I have the case to end all cases if renters have ANY rights at all in the country. I NEED to speak to an attorney asap who can litigate a case on behalf of a renter. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,283 satisfied customers
I have been threatened with a defamation law suit over
I have been threatened with a defamation law suit over online reviews I left. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
If one commits defamation is there something one can do
If one commits defamation is there something one can do before anything is filed to reduce losing a house or 401m?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
39,465 satisfied customers
Im the owner of a forclosure and a there is a renter in it
im the owner of a forclosure and a there is a renter in it with no lease i gave him 30 days to leave he didnt pay me for the month he was there. Do I get the monies for that month … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
I feel I am being defamed online. I was wondering if any of
Hi. I feel I am being defamed online. I was wondering if any of your lawyer's specialize in this? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I have a person that is defaming me on Facebook and other
I have a person that is defaming me on Facebook and other social media. It is a worry as it is affecting my career as an Aboriginal artist , this person who is doing this is an x lawyer and I feel is … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I've been serve with defamation of character. My Hoa
I've been serve with defamation of character. My Hoa president called me on the phone and told me that my 11 years old son tried to drown her son at the community pool in our neighborhood and told me … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
In a civil case when suing for defamation is it true that
In a civil case when suing for defamation is it true that Damages are presumed and need not be proven with evidence of actual damages? That damages pursuant to Defamation per se analysis? Can anyone e… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
In Gainesville Ga renter rights. Georgia. This is what
this is what happen. i gave notice 2 months prior that i will move out by the end of the 2 months. my question is can the landlord bring the police and put my property on the street. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
In California, is it possible to file a defamation of
In California, is it possible to file a defamation of character claim against a place of business that files a police report alleging criminal threats, when one threatens to exercise their first amend… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I have a defamation issue and would like to speak to an
Hi I have a defamation issue and would like to speak to an attorney. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Defamatio of character. New york city. Just a defamation of
defamatio of character JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: new york city JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: Anything else you want the… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,731 satisfied customers
If a defamation would insite a criminal act from a mental
If a defamation would insite a criminal act from a mental person. Could the said person who slanders / defamation that person be held responsible of a crime? … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,255 satisfied customers
Who are the best defamation lawyers in the Buffalo, NY area?
Who are the best defamation lawyers in the Buffalo, NY area? … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
I am being stalked/followed, harassed, and defamed. The
I am being stalked/followed, harassed, and defamed. The people who follow me go into the establishments that I conduct business with-restaurants, doctor offices, grocery stores, etc. and get security … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,283 satisfied customers
Is a consumer subject to a defamation... Is a consumer
Is a consumer subject to a defamation... Is a consumer subject to a defamation suit if filing a false e.g. "I think I've been scammed" to a Federal Agency, e.g. FTC, CFPB etc.? (it's been reported tha… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x