How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Stacy Adkins Your Own Question
Stacy Adkins
Stacy Adkins, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 158
Experience:  Law Clerk for 7 years
95838073
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Stacy Adkins is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How early and how late in the day may they call?

Customer Question

how early and how late in the day may they call?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Stacy Adkins replied 10 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your question. Are you referring to debt collectors? If so, they may not call before 8am or call after 9pm in your timezone. Just for reference, as you mentioned it is too expensive to file for bankruptcy, the federal courts have options for people unable to afford the filing fees to apply for a waiver, or to arrange for an installment payment plan of the fees. If you have simple consumer debts, it is possible to file everything yourself. You can also try to seek assistance from any local law schools who may offer clinics or check with your local state's bar association for anyone who may volunteer these types of services. Be sure to also check out this list of debt collection rights for consumers.

I hope this answers your question. If so, please kindly rate my answer and accept it. This is the only way Just Answer compensates experts for their time. I'm happy to answer any followup questions you may have. Thank you.