Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I was disconnected - Just paid my $ 5 initial charge,

Customer Question
i was disconnected - Just...
i was disconnected - Just paid my $ 5 initial charge
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: California
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I have several questions do you offer telephone consultations?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
9/18/2016
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,704
Experience: 29 Years In General Practice,
Verified

Welcome to JA and thank you for your question. I will be the Attorney that will be assisting you. I don't see any questions posted. Can you tell me your question? Are you online with me? I am happy to assist you in this format. There should be a link on your end to request a phone call. This is the phone number for customer service:

US/Canada

1-***-***-****

Available 6am to 9pm PST

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hello,i have received multiple offers on a . To proceed do i need to reject 2nd and 3rd offers before accepting offer # 1, or do I notify offeror # 2 & 3 of the higher offer first and ask for their highest and best offer?
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Thank you for the clarification. Did anyone offer the listed purchase price?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Offer was above full listed price
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

That is great.

“With multiple offers, the owner …will usually counter offer all parties and ask them to submit their highest and best offer, which gives your son another chance.

However, if there’s a clear distinction between the offers, the owner may very well pick the best offer without countering the other ones. If they have an all-cash offer that’s at or above asking price versus an offer under asking price that requires a loan, they’ll take the first offer all the time.” http://www.realtor.com/advice/how-are-multiple-offers-handled/?is_wp_site=1

So for example a cash deal is better than an offer with a contingency for a mortgage. The only other concern is if there is financing of the property will appraise for the purchase being offered to you.

The fewer the contingencies, generally is a better offer. You are not dealing with a real estate agent?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Do you have any additional questions for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Are you still online with me?

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter as it would be my pleasure to assist you.

If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my time and work I would appreciate it.

YOU DO NOT NEED TO PROVIDE A NEGATIVE RATING TO RECEIVE A REFUND.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,704
7,704 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 29 Years In General Practice,

Attorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
We are applying for a loan on a house for our daughter who
we are applying for a loan on a house for our daughter who is married. She is on the title with us and the loan application. Since they are on again off again, we want to be sure that he has no claim … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I loaned money to a cousin ($4300.00) and we had an
i loaned money to a cousin ($4300.00) and we had an agreement (signed and notarized) for a payment plan we both agreed upon. I did not know at the time he was and is on SSD. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,276 satisfied customers
Cosigned on daughter's school loan that has gone into
cosigned on daughter's school loan that has gone into default, want to negotiate a lower amount and pay it off completely using my 401k...been served with a summons from Hancock county courthouse...wa… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
Want to loan someone 35,974.00 at 10% for 60 months. The
Want to loan someone 35,974.00 at 10% for 60 months. The first payments will be $500.00 for 13 months, from Jan 2018 to Feb 2019. This will be $6500.00. I will subtract $6000.00 from the 35,794.00 wit… read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
523 satisfied customers
I borrowed $4000 from a loan company that's not quite a
I borrowed $4000 from a loan company that's not quite a payday loan lender. I was made to sign an agreement to repay $10,000 for that loan. I have paid close to $6000 now, and they keep harassing me f… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
Legal Financial Questions regarding a loan and downpayment:
Legal Financial Questions regarding a loan and downpayment: I am having trouble with a loan company- I was originally approved for a loan at the beginning of October- I told the loan company I would b… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
In the state of North Carolina when a vehicle loan is
In the state of North Carolina when a vehicle loan is charged off and you still have the vehicle can they get the law involoved?? … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,182 satisfied customers
My federal student loan is in default and they are
My federal student loan is in default and they are threatening to garnish my wages … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My husband is a buyer on a auto loan the cobuyer has
my husband is a buyer on a auto loan the cobuyer has possession of the car.she has stopped making payments.the repo man has been looking for the car she has hung up on him and will not answer calls to… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,221 satisfied customers
Real Estate / Home Loan In 2001 I took a Home Loan from HSBC
Real Estate / Home Loan In 2001 I took a Home Loan from HSBC that was done by local person with very little proof of income. In 2004 we filed Chapter 7 & house was NOT included. I have heard NOTHING f… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,370 satisfied customers
I am applying for loan. Bank approved loan. Now remaining is
I am applying for loan . Bank approved loan . Now remaining is SBA approval. I have question for the lawyer who can a divide in process of filling the forms for that … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
Does Arizona have a reinstatement law for Vehicle Loans.
Does Arizona have a reinstatement law for Vehicle Loans … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,283 satisfied customers
Does Arizona have a reinstatement law for Vehicle Loans.
Does Arizona have a reinstatement law for Vehicle Loans … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
In the state of Minnesota, can a commercial loan be renewed
in the state of Minnesota, can a commercial loan be renewed after maturity using the same loan number, or does a new number have to be assigned? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
I loaned money to a friend. I first loaned him $3000 and he
I loaned money to a friend. I first loaned him $3000 and he paid me $100. He then asked for an additional loan of 2100 so the total loan was $5000. He has breached his agreement to pay me a minimum of… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
I have to default on my loans i have 5 position loans.
i have to default on my loans i have 5 position loans … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Loan repayment. Texas. NO it was a personal loan made there
NO it was a personal loan made there is evidence but nothing was signed … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
According to a payday loan i did not repay a loan, now some
according to a payday loan i did not repay a loan, now some collection agency are demanding 980.00 for a loan that was 300.00 where can I go and find if they have the right to do so, they said I have … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x