How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33518
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Kaiser turned down a clam for injuries I got in an accident,

Customer Question

Kaiser turned down a clam for injuries I got in an accident, I was taken to a hospital near by (not Kaiser)
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: ca
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: i think so, the hospital billed me $92K
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Kaiser said i was not covered, accident happened 01-29-2016
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

Good afternoon. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

You need to file an appeal of the denial of claim. By law, the insurance policy must include in its terms the procedure (notice, time limits, arbitration, etc.) for the appeal of a denial.

Check the policy and file your appeal. Make sure that you comply with the provisions to the letter regarding deadlines, notice, transmission of the notice, etc. Failure to follow the instructions in the policy could prejudice your right to appeal.

If the appeal is denied you can then sue for bad faith if the denial of claim is unlawful. If you prevail in a bad faith claim you can be awarded punitive damages and attorney fees.

Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?

Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page) so that I am credited by JustAnswer for assisting you.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me.

A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.

Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

Posted in error.