How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33030
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
17897874
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Sometime ago I visited with a Loren regarding a will. I have

Customer Question

Sometime ago I visited with a Loren regarding a will. I have since learned a little more about the situation and also was in error on a small detail. So, I would like to reopen this conversation with I'm.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

Please ask the question. I am happy to continue with you.

Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

In our first question, I believe you said it named the children as beneficiaries, not the ex wife. That is a completely different situation. I believe, under Minnesota law, a divorce has the effect of treating the ex spouse beneficiary of an insurance policy as if they predeceased the insured.

If an alternate beneficiary were not named then it would pay to the policy owner or their estate.

Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?

Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page) so that I am credited by JustAnswer for assisting you.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me.

A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.

Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (click 5 stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Thanks.