Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My renter stopped paying owing me three months' rent. I went

Customer Question
My renter stopped paying owing...
My renter stopped paying owing me three months' rent. I went to court and got her evicted, but not until all costs have now come to over $6,000. I hired a collection firm, but all I get is "she has 28 days to answer" and then another 28 and I don't get to speak to the attorney at the agency, and I have now paid over $500 in bills for filing fees, etc. I am paying and paying - the renter who ran is getting away with this theft. When will the law get involved? What do I do next (other than paying and paying)
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? PayPal, Debitcard or credit card are all fine.
Customer: Michigan
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Yes -- the collection agency did the filing, the garnishment, and they send someone to serve her, IF and when they find her - but she's great at getting away from them
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Surely it is illegal to not pay your rent and to evade collection? Anyone else would be in jail - do I have to keep paying UPFRONT, without letting the agency take out filing fees once they collect? Am I a fool to make this agency rich with no results?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
9/15/2016
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,566
Experience: JD, MBA
Verified

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do my very best to help if I can. Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question, conduct any necessary research, and type a response. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
sorry, but have I lost you?
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hello again. Thank you for your patience.

I'm sorry to say that I do not have good news for you. Please see the answers to your questions below:

Q: Surely it is illegal to not pay your rent and to evade collection? Anyone else would be in jail

A: No, I'm sorry to say that it is not criminal to fail to pay rent, nor is it criminal to evade collection. Nobody would be in jail for that. Debtors prisons haven't been in operation in the western world since the 19th century.

Q: do I have to keep paying UPFRONT, without letting the agency take out filing fees once they collect?

A: You don't have to pay anything upfront, but the collection agency doesn't have to do business with you if you don't pay upfront. You may want to call around to other collection agencies to see if they will agree to pay filing fees themselves.

Q: Am I a fool to make this agency rich with no results?

A: If you have only paid filing fees, then you haven't made the agency rich. You have merely reimbursed it for fees that it had to pay out of pocket itself. Different agencies handle this differently, but in general unless you can provide steady work to the agency, then I'd expect that most will want payment immediately for filing fees (though, again, you should call around to be certain). The reason why I would expect most to require you to pay filing fees upfront, rather than take it out of whatever is collected is because they may never be able to collect anything.

I am truly sorry that my answer is bad news for you, but please understand that it would be unfair to you (and unprofessional of me) to provide you with anything less than an honest response. However, if your concerns were not satisfactorily addressed, then please let me know, and I will be happy to clarify my answer.

Also, despite the bad news, I would certainly appreciate it if you remember to provide a positive rating via the stars, as it is the only way that I'll get credit for answering your question(s). Thank you. :)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hello again. I didn't hear back from you, so I'm just checking in to make sure that you don't need more help on this issue.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,566
12,566 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, MBA

TJ, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My grand mother was given property here in texas by her mom,
my grand mother was given property here in texas by her mom, when she was 12,she was misled to believe other wise by my her husbands first wife.many years have past. many have died (1909),and, a testa… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,358 satisfied customers
My wife had an affair with this guy in the neighborhood
My wife had an affair with this guy in the neighborhood across from ours, would there be any legal trouble by putting a note in each of his neighbors' mailboxes on his street letting them know what he… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,296 satisfied customers
What is the last date to file an answer to the complaint and
What is the last date to file an answer to the complaint and serve it on the attorney for the plaintiff ? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
Recently deceased boyfriend of 7 years in Nevada. During our
Recently deceased boyfriend of 7 years in Nevada. During our life together I spent between $5000 and $10,000 a year on everything g from hardscaping the property to interior decoration, paying utiliti… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,871 satisfied customers
Why business insurance company doesn't provide a list of
Why business insurance company doesn't provide a list of good local business lawyers to the business owner? If they do so, the business owner can pay these lawyers to consult issues before those issue… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I won a civil case as defendent on. Missouri I want to know
Missouri I want to know do I need to defend against an appeal of a judegement I won. the plantif is appealing. What if I don't?? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
Tina: I am a professor at a public state university, who for
Tina: I am a professor at a public state university, who for more than twenty years have taken hundreds of students overseas, am a black male. 2012 I took some students to Europe, most of them female … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I just have a few questions about legal options, then i
Hi i just have a few questions about legal options, then i might see if i will need a case … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,173 satisfied customers
My granddaughter 19 was treated for depression starting
my granddaughter 19 was treated for depression starting 12/1/17 - it is now 1/18/18 and she wishes to exercise her legal right to leave the hospital and they are making excuses why she can't leave. No… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
Is Aidnest a scam.... contacted my husband regarding his
Is Aidnest a scam.... contacted my husband regarding his college degree payments? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
I came home to a notice from the sheriff office they were
I came home to a notice from the sheriff office they were trying to serve me … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
I have been contacted by a lawson from nashville tennessee
i have been contacted by a george lawson from nashville tennessee his phone number is(###) ###-####i won a lottery and he is responsible to get it to me from benin i payed for a uba bank card sent by … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,358 satisfied customers
Im a tenant who made verbal agreements about rent arrears
im a tenant who made verbal agreements about rent arrears with a landlord who I since found out was incarcerated while I was paying rent, manufactured late fees after the fact, intimidated me, threate… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,358 satisfied customers
Im not satisfied with my attorney that pressured a wrongful
Im not satisfied with my attorney that pressured a wrongful death lawsuit., i did not sign a contract but paperwork stating that i will turn in all necessary paperwork. Can i get another attorney at t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
If I had a warrant for my arrest and I turned myself in and
Ok if I had a warrant for my arrest and I turned myself in and 3 days later posted bond........and 6 days later I get a text message from my bondsman telling me that the or an officer gave me the orig… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,811 satisfied customers
I took out a loan and used my truck title as security, Last
I took out a loan and used my truck title as security, Last night my truck was totaled, am I still responsible for the loan? I cannot salvage the vehicle as it is not mine to sell. Is it their respons… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
I filed a lawsuit against a dealership for odometer fraud my
I filed a lawsuit against a dealership for odometer fraud my case is set for Bench trial in February and now my lawyer is asking me for 10000 to 15000 just for the trial I have already paid around 500… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I recieved a settlement from a case in the amount of 35,000
I recieved a settlement from a case in the amount of 35,000 which was after my lawyer took out their fees and ect. I took it to their bank wells fargo to cash it and opened up a account at the same ti… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x