How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102505
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm a council member for the village of Arcadia Ohio and

Customer Question

I'm a council member for the village of Arcadia Ohio and I've been tring to find what laws or ordineces in place concerning the boarding of horses here in the village can you help me or at lease tell me where to look Thank you
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?
Customer: Ohio
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I'm not sure what you want we have a lady who is saking if she can stable her horse on her property which is aproximtly in the middle of the village we feel we need to find out in this case but it may also efect any other case that may come up in the future
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Her property in this case is also between two railroad tracks and she also has a roe of storage units if this helps
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

State law for boarding of horses in Ohio - see 901:12-15-03. It is summarized HERE on page 2.9 to 2.11, beginning under "housing systems."

However, I am sorry to say that the village does not seem to have its ordinances published online. You can likely get a copy from the mayor's office however (the village seems to be rather small, so I am sure that a call to the office would be the best way to access this).

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question because you never responded or replied positively. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!