Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

On what grounds can I appeal a district court decision to an

Customer Question
Appellate Court. I know I...
On what grounds can I appeal a district court decision to an Appellate Court. I know I just can't appeal a case to the appellate court because I didn't like the decision I got.
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?
Customer: Massachusetts. I was told that there about 4 grounds on which I can make an appeal, but I don't remember what they are.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No - I go to Court next week at the district Court level but I want to make sure I word my arguments so that they are appealable to the District Court.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: any body there?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
9/14/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,305
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Actually, you can appeal a case on any grounds that you want, including that you feel the verdict was incorrect. It doesn't mean you will win the appeal, nothing will ever guarantee that, but you can appeal for any reason.

There are certainly more than four reasons you can appeal and I'm not sure what you were told that could be limited to four reasons.

Massachusetts has a good website describing the appellate process at http://www.mass.gov/courts/selfhelp/civil-appeals/appeal-right.html

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Dwayne,I'm not adverse to talking to you by phone. But i want to make sure you have knowledge in this area of law, i.e. appealing district court decisions to Appellate Courts. I received a minor traffic citation in a local town once again. Everytime this happens it goes on my record for 6 years, and I pay an additional $200 every year on my insurance. I did some research on the town and I discovered what I believe is an arguable case. That is that the town issues traffic citation more as a means of generating revenue that in enforcing safety laws. They make a fortune and I believe that the burden of this unfair practice falls more on residents of lower income than on the more affluent. When the Justice department investigated the Furgeson police department they found police officers were handing out a disproportionate number of traffic citations to people of color and deemed it unfair and legally prevailed on Department to stop it. I think the same reasoning should apply to lower income people because in both cases it's discrimitory and unfair. I'm going before the district court early next week - is the something you think you can help me with in terms of crafting my argument so I could appeal it to the Appellate Court in case I loose?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Dwayne are you still there?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

I don't do phone calls but, regardless, I'm extremely familiar with appeals and have been involved in them in a number of states, up to the state Supreme Courts.

Unfortunately, while I can answer questions for you and provide information, the experts here aren't allowed to help you craft arguments, provide wording or arguments or documents, etc. I can opt out and see if another expert can assist you with the specific area you mention, although since it is appears to be something that is against the website rules I don't think they would be able to. I could be wrong though because all of us interpret things differently.

Would you like or me to opt out or are there specific questions with which I could assist?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Dwayne,I don't want you to provide arguments or documents. Can you answer me this question though,. Can I make an appeal on the "de nevo" standard, i.e. that the way the law is being used is unconstitutional and biased?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

That's not what de novo means but you can make an argument that the law is unconstitutional and biased either on its face or in how it is being applied. Either of those are valid reasons for an appeal and, if the court agrees, for a reversal.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ah Hah! So I can make an argument that the law is unconstitutional on the grounds of how it is being applied. Thank you for that information. But If that is not called a "de nevo argument" - what would I call it or what is it called?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

De novo means "start from the beginning" and essentially it is where you appeal a case from one court to the next and they do't consider what the other court did and you get a whole new trial. It never works like that in a real appeal, just when you do something like appeal a ticket from one trial court to a slightly higher trial court.

The type of appeal this one is will really just be an appeal. There is no specific name (that I can think of) that applies. You are asking the court to "reverse and render" but that isn't really what it is called, that's just the relief you are asking for. I don't think it really has a special name.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,305
34,305 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Texas Southern District Court - civil case... To appeal the
Texas Southern District Court - civil case... To appeal the declined decision for a court appointed attorney... 1. Fee waiver approved. 2. Letter from legal aid submitted.Thinking I'll add the list of… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,157 satisfied customers
How after a denial of an appellate motion do you have to
How long after a denial of an appellate motion do you have to appeal to the Supreme Court … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,291 satisfied customers
IN THE NY STATE APPELLATE DIVISION COURT THE RULE OF R
IN THE NY STATE APPELLATE DIVISION COURT THE RULE OF R 670.10.2 (6 ) (i ) states Exhibits which are relevant to a cause may be omitted upon a stipulation of the parties which shall contain a list of t… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I have receive an order dismissing appeal from an appellate
I have receive an order dismissing appeal from an appellate court for not submitting a brief in florida (civil case ) what can i do to continue to hear my case thank you Ingrid… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I had to exact appellate decisions because the Bergen County
I had to exact appellate decisions because the Bergen County court wouldn't fall of the first now they won't fall of the second and I don't know what to do I hate to go the third time … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I won a small claim case but lose the trial de novo. Wanted
I won a small claim case but lose the trial de novo … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
34,305 satisfied customers
I have proof that a district court judge is facilitating
I have proof that a district court judge is facilitating money-laundering. Neither the FBI/DOJ nor the Massachusetts AG will investigate. Where do I go? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
At a rule 16 conference with a US District Court magistrate,
At a rule 16 conference with a US District Court magistrate, will he advise me, a prose litigate, of what I need to correct in my complaint.… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,848 satisfied customers
In a US District Court complaint what is common for a
In a US District Court complaint what is common for a plaintiff and defendant counsel. Does the plaintiff and defendant counsel set up the case managment plan before or after the defendants counsel an… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,388 satisfied customers
In a civil case in regarding rule 59 asking for a new trial
in a civil case in regarding rule 59 asking for a new trial due to new evendience who has jursdication … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,388 satisfied customers
At close of a jury trial I moved for a directed verdict.
At close of a jury trial I moved for a directed verdict. Specifically, I stated to the court "I move for a directed verdict...." the judge stated "Your motion is denied" before I stated the grounds fo… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
How does it take for the appellate court to rule on a
How long does it take for the appellate court to rule on a Request for a temporary emergency stay in California ?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
I'm in need of federal laws on orders of a district court
Greetings-I'm in need of federal laws on orders of a district court judge who disqualified himself from a civil matter in N.C. More specifically, law that states the order is void, or invalid.… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
79 satisfied customers
I had an attorney to appeal to appellant court, they denied
i had an attorney to appeal to appellant court, they denied the appeal, then the attorney said he didn't have the time to do the reconsideration, so i filed it pro se , on the 15th day which was timel… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What is the process of trial de novo - I have already
What is the process of trial de novo - I have already submitted and filed the Demand for Trial De Novo - what next? … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,868 satisfied customers
For socrateaser You said Florida appellate courts have ruled
ForCustomerYou said Florida appellate courts have ruled that Chapter 718 cannot not be used as a filler for Chapter 720. Any examples of appellate court citations I could use to pursue this issue with… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Does a de novo trial for about a traffic ticket mandate a
Does a de novo trial for about a traffic ticket mandate a new judge hear the matter? Can the Judge who heard the matter the first time be the exact same judge at the de novo trial?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
IN THE APPELLATE COURT UNDER WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES CAN ONE
IN THE APPELLATE COURT UNDER WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES CAN ONE BRING A JUDICIAL NOTICE TO THE COURT'S ATTENTION ? KINDLY LIST. ALSO, IN MY CASE I FOUND THAT IN AN EXAMINATION BEFORE TRIAL A PRINCIPAL OF THE … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x