Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Hellom, I have an issue with one organization, that during

Customer Question
Hellom JA: Hello. What is your...
Hellom
JA: Hello. What is your issue regarding?
Customer: Hello
JA: Hi. How can we help?
Customer: I have an issue with one organization, that during the summer was organizing summer camps for kids. I've paid full amount but on the second day of the camp my son got sick and they asked me to pick him up. I did. He had a sudden spike of fever. I waited for 24 hours during which my son was healthy and fever did return. So i brought him back to the camp as i would do at school. They refused to take him back but promised to refund the money. I waited until yesterday i had a chance to talk to the owner about my refund. She said she won't do it, and that it was my fault that i brought a sick child to the camp. She was very aggressive and rude. I don't know if I have a "case".
JA: What state is this in? And just to clarify, when was the purchase made?
Customer: fever didn't return
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Not yet.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: We are in CA I don't remember the day of purchase but i can look it up.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
9/14/2016
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,700
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey and I'll be assisting you. I'm reviewing your question now. Are you online at this time?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hi Zoey,
Yes, I'm online
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I am very sorry. I posted to this by accident. I'm going to opt out and someone else will take it over.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Stacy Adkins, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Stacy Adkins
Stacy Adkins, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 158
Experience: Law Clerk for 7 years
Verified

Hi, I'm Stacy. Who made the promise to refund money? Was this verbal? If the camp refuses to return the money, you could file suit to recover the fees since they made a promise to refund. However, litigation is expense and lengthy. An option many people have had success with, at least in my state, is by contacting the Attorney General's office. They often act as an intermediary in consumer issues. I personally used them in my state for an issue regarding a refund that did not arrive as promised. They worked with me and the other company to reach a resolution. I had my refund within 2-3 days.

If you'd like to file suit, and can provide me with your county in CA, I can try to direct you to the appropriate forms. However, you need to ultimately decide if the amount owed is worth a lawsuit after factoring in filing fees and your time.

I hope this answers your question. If so, please kindly leave a positive rating. This is how Just Answer compensates experts for their time. Thank you. You can still ask followup questions after a rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
It was the business owner who promised me the refund. It was verbal.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hello, Are you still here?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I'm in Santa Clara County, CA. Please direct me to the forms.
Lawyer: Stacy Adkins, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I apologize, I was assisting another customer. Give me a few moments.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Stacy Adkins, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I apologize for my delay. I had to step away to pick up my children and take them to gymnastics class. I have located this guide which walks you through the small claims process. The most important part of this is the link to the forms. I found them to be relatively self explanatory to where someone with little legal background could easily complete them and get things filed. However, if you find yourself over your head, you may seek the assistance of a local attorney.

I hope this answers your question. If you've found my information helpful, please kindly leave a positive rating. This is the only way experts are compensated on Just Answer. You can still ask followup questions, too, if needed.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Stacy Adkins Your Own Question
Stacy Adkins
Stacy Adkins
Stacy Adkins, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 158
158 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Law Clerk for 7 years

Stacy Adkins is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My son is looking for a small claims attorney in the Omaha,
my son is looking for a small claims attorney in the Omaha, NE area. he had damage to his home, insurance paid to have it repaired but the roof continues to leak. he has made numerous attempts to cont… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I filed a small claims against Verizon. Was awarded
I filed a small claims against Verizon. Was awarded $6500.00. However, Verizon filed a motion in district court (not small claims) for award to be vacated. Was granted.Even so, contact states both Ver… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I'm a plaintiff needing to immediately in small claims court
I'm a plaintiff needing to immediately in small claims court file a Motion to Strike a Motion to Quash/Dismiss. I have two concurrent small claims cases in two cities. The defendant submitted a Motion… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What happens in a small claims/eviction when a defendant is
what happens in a small claims/eviction when a defendant is not properly served the summons papers … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,686 satisfied customers
What is the highest limit in small claims court in nc.
what is the highest limit in small claims court in nc … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
275 satisfied customers
I consider filing a small claim against paypall. I am i
Hi I consider filing a small claim against paypall … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I am contemplating a small claims action and this is my
I am contemplating a small claims action and this is my first. My wife and I purchased two cell phones and related agreements from Victra/Verizon and promises were made; etc. Part of their process is … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
45 satisfied customers
An attorney is suing me in small claims court for not
an attorney is suing me in small claims court for not signing a settlement agreement in a case that i agreed to settle only after he agreed to lower his fee and expenses but then didn't do so. I refus… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What is the maximum dollar limit for Colorado small claims.
What is the maximum dollar limit for Colorado small claims … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
In 2017 an attorney General finding found that for an
in 2017 an attorney General finding found that for an extended time, 5 years, that a State agency created an incorrect calculation and erroneous child support balance. Im in the military and this erro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant from October 24 as he works in China. He set the date for January 4. I have business in Australia until Jan 6. Please list the following Janua… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,442 satisfied customers
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant from October 24 as he works in China. He set the date for January 4. I have business in Australia until Jan 6. Please list the following Janua… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
Can a small claims suit be filed within California in the
Can a small claims suit be filed within California in the county where it was delivered vs. the county where the move originated? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,127 satisfied customers
I am a plaintiff in small claims court and was given a
Second opinion] I am a plaintiff in small claims court and was given a default judgment against debtors who did not appear in court. Now there is a motion to set aside the judgment. What are my rights… read more
vjna0508
vjna0508
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
0 satisfied customers
Is it difficult to contest a small claims decision when you
Is it difficult to contest a small claims decision when you feel the underlying decision was not fair … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
It's about my probability in winning a small claims case.
hi it's about my probability in winning a small claims case. could you help me with that … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I am the defendant in a small claim in Wisconsin, the
I am the defendant in a small claim in Wisconsin, the Defendant and her lawyer did not appear on the scheduled court date - the court dismissed the case. They want to reopen the case, and have a heari… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
987 satisfied customers
I recived a letter from the attorney general in the state of
I recived a letter from the attorney general in the state of ca feom a former client complaining what do I need to do ? Is this a crime investigation … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x