Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My neighbor that lives across the street & I were backing

Customer Question
out of our driveways at...
my neighbor that lives across the street & I were backing out of our driveways at the same time. I looked to my left,& my right, as well as my rear view mirror and didn't see anything before proceeding. I realized I hit her when I heard a bump. She said she tried speeding up when she realized I didn't see her. She didn't blow her horn to stop me. I was the one that got the ticket. I think it's because I replied to the officer that I didn't see her when asked what happened. I then, trying to do the right thing immediately called my insurance company to file a claim. my court date is tomorrow. Should I fight it? I don't need the extra points on my driving record
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
9/14/2016
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,857
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
Verified

Good afternoon,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I am a licensed GA attorney.

Unfortunately, while telling the officer that you never saw her was the truth, it also acted as sort of an admission that you were negligent in looking out as you backed up and the citation is going to be valid in court. You don't have a legal defense to the citation and should probably please nolo contendere---meaning that you don't dispute the citation but your plea cannot be used against you in a lawsuit by the neighbor or her insurance company for the damage to her vehicle. This is the way that your insurance company will best be able to try and protect you. See this definition of nolo contendere: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Nolo+Contendere

I understand that you fear the traffic point(s), but your case is not a winnable case and if you fight it and lose, it will be a conviction that could hurt your insurance company in their efforts to argue that each of you was at fault---in an effort to decrease any settlement that will have to be paid.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

I hope that I have been able to fully answer your question. As I am not an employee of JustAnswer, please be so kind as to rate my service to you. That is the only way I am compensated for assisting you. Thank you in advance.

I wish you and yours the best in 2016,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you Doug. I checked with State Farm yesterday for a claim update. They told me payment to send to the other driver in the amount of $600 for the damages on 8/10. They didn't even request a police report, they just paid. So, there's no other recourse right? Also, in that case, should I just pay the ticket ahead of time and not go to court? Or is it better for me to plead NOLO? Is it possible for the judge to reduce the charges - $325?
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi,

You wrote: They told me payment to send to the other driver in the amount of $600 for the damages on 8/10. They didn't even request a police report, they just paid. So, there's no other recourse right? Yes, that is correct.

As you stand to gain nothing by going to court and entering a plea (because your carrier already paid) then you might as well just pay the fine and just be sure that they take the hearing off calendar. Pay in person today to ensure that the hearing is taken off calendar and you are not charged with a failure to appear.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

Please remember to rate my service to you so that I can be compensated for helping you. Thank you in advance.

I wish you and yours the best in 2016,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The solicitor approved for me to pay by phone. If I go ahead and pay it, will that also relieve me of future lawsuits?
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Your insurance company will handle all possible lawsuits. If you have approval to pay by phone then that is fine. Just make SURE that your hearing is taken off calendar as well.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
got it Thank you.
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your kind words. They are very much appreciated. Unfortunately, your gratitude alone is not sufficient for me to be compensated for my having assisted you.

Please understand that in order for me to be credited, and paid, for having helped you, I need for you to positively rate my service to you by clicking on the rating stars located on your answer page---three stars or more. It is that easy.

Thanks in advance.

I wish you the best,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi,

Is there anything else I can assist you with today?

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,857
37,857 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.

LawTalk is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Have a shared driveway with two other houses we are the only
have a shared driveway with two other houses we are the only one maintaing it,plowing etc.dont they need to help … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,266 satisfied customers
Daughter was driving blacked out while driving went off
daughter was driving blacked out while driving went off roard hit a tree.. went to er did ct scan of head exray of leg sent home. leg in severe pain went 3 day later to get mri they waited 7 day to te… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,198 satisfied customers
In 1996, I granted my neighbor easement for my driveway.
In 1996, I granted my neighbor easement for my driveway. Today she is threatening to allow a friend of hers to put his junk cars on her property. he would have to use my driveway. Do I have any legal … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My son drove my car,, which he got insurance on it to drive
My son drove my car,, which he got insurance on it to drive to school, n college credit class after noon for school,,, or car was hit n totaled by another,,,, son not injured, but other insurance comp… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
I'm not employee, I got MEDICAL KAISER INSURANCE FROM MY
I'm not employee, I got MEDICAL KAISER INSURANCE FROM MY ROOMATE-Boyfriend, we are not married but living together. Can I apply for MEDICAL or no and why.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
We have a shared common driveway and the neighbors
We have a shared common driveway and the neighbors continually let their large aggressive dogs roam and we can't safelt access this area. What are the laws regarding this common area? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled a lawsuit against me. My understanding was that insurance company pays defense attorney and controls litigation, and defense attorney protec… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,093 satisfied customers
Is legal to point down my driveway. St louis mo my neighor
st louis mo my neighor got camera pointing down my driveway … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
What is the law for parking a vehicle in my private driveway
What is the law for parking a vehicle in my private driveway with no licence plate? The car is visible from the street. I am transferring the title this weekend but the buyer needs 3 weeks to return a… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What happens if I backed up at a driveway and a cop car was
What happens if I backed up at a driveway and a cop car was parked there and I hit it? The damaged is minimal and the cop filed a report and his superior ask if I want to just forget it or go ahead wi… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,266 satisfied customers
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a law firm to represent the insured. The Attorney claims he is representing both the Insurer and the Insured. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
We are about to close on a home with a shared driveway, we
We are about to close on a home with a shared driveway, we noticed on the title it states both homes have easements down the middle of the driveway, we are both supposed to share it, including mainten… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,341 satisfied customers
My driving license is suspended due to the insurance
My driving license is suspended due to the insurance problem. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I sent in my proof of insurance but I was driving my
Hi I sent in my proof of insurance but I was driving my daughters car and they said they can't acpet it as proof cause it was for my car … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,774 satisfied customers
I have a neighbor who washes their driveway and street in
I have a neighbor who washes their driveway and street in front of their every week and washes it all down to my driveway and … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,876 satisfied customers
Car pulled into driveway while another was pulling out and a
Car pulled into driveway while another was pulling out and a minor collision occurred in the driveway. Both cars were moving. Party who was pulling in claiming the other party is at fault and must pay… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
On Friday I terminated employee for reckless driving. We
On Friday I terminated employee for reckless driving. We have camera's in our cab. We caught him taking his eyes off road, both hands off steering wheel to respond to a text message on his phone. He w… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
Since it's illegal to drive in Ohio without car insurance,
Since it's illegal to drive in Ohio without car insurance, what happens if no insurance company will take you? Can the state give you insurance? If so how much would it be?… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x