Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I just won a judgment in small claims court. Can you answer

Customer Question
I just won a judgment...
I just won a judgment in small claims court. Can you answer a collection question
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Caifornia
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: California
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/13/2016
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,528
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

What collection questions can I help you with here.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I just won a small claims judgement for &9,875. The defendant does not own property or have an income. He has an open Worker's Comp Case (filed 7/2011)and has just filed for an "expedited trial" I think he may be awarded a large sum for "damages". Can I ask the court to authorize a lien against this case and have the amount he owes me skimmed off the top before he receives his award?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Please review above paragraph
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Sorry - first sentence above should read $ 9,875.00.
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You have a couple of options.Normally you do a debtors exam, he is noticed to appear you can ask about assets especially bank accounts and numbers under oath. You could ask the debtor here under oath about he workers comp case and see whether the court would intervene and order the comp suit attached here and paid into registry of court.

I would do this as part of debtor's exam because you need more information here about where suit it, case name, case umber, court , etc.Go back to your court here and ask about setting a debtors exam hearing.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Self help for that

http://www.courts.ca.gov/11187.htm

If he doesn't appear here court issue warrant and he gets picked up and held in jail until judge can hear this.

I appreciate the chance to help you here.Good luck with all of this.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Form here you use to schedule this.

http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/sc134.pdf

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

To request a debtor's examination

  1. Fill out and file an Application and Order to Produce Statement of Assets and to Appear for Examination (Form SC-134) and attach a blank Judgment Debtor's Statement of Assets (Form SC-133).
  2. Also fill out a Small Claims Subpoena for Personal Appearance and Production of Documents at Trial or Hearing and Declaration (Form SC-107) for any of the debtor's documents that you need to see.
  3. Take these forms to your court clerk to file and get a hearing date.
  4. Once you file, have a registered process server or the sheriff/marshal serve a copy of Form SC-134, the blank Form SC-133, and Form SC-107 on the debtor.

If you can positive rate 5 stars when we are done it is much appreciated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I am planning on returning to court and asking for a Debtors exam. But I guess simple question becomes:
"Do you know if large sum workers comp settlements in the state of California are fair targets for judgment collection?"
I.e. can I ask the court to freeze the sum due?
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Yes you can do so here.You would need to gather the specific information and ask court to hold settlement--pay it into registry of court.You can garnish his bank account here too.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I need to supplement here not sure if this is possible

California Garnishment Exemptions

California garnishment law is complex. Any specific questions regarding California garnishment exemptions, or other areas of garnishment law in California should be directed to a California wage garnishment attorney.

However, under California law, the following types of income are usually not subject to wage garnishment:

  • Public and private retirement benefits (such as IRAs and 401Ks)
  • Most forms of public assistance, including unemployment and workers’ compensation benefits, county assistance, student financial aid, and union benefits
  • Insurance benefits, including payments received from life and homeowners insurance policies
  • Under federal law, Social Security benefits are exempt from garnishment (except in cases of debts owed to the federal government, such as delinquent taxes, and garnishments for overdue child support)
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

http://www.garnishmentlaws.org/california-wage-garnishment-laws/

But you can garnish bank accounts.WC seems to be exempt as per the law above.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,528
44,528 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My mother took out a life insurance policy on me when I was
Hi, my mother took out a life insurance policy on me when I was a minor. I'm 27 now, and found out she's refusing to sign the policy over to me despite the fact I'm an adult and her agreeing to over a… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
I have both a homeowners insurance policy that covers damage
I have both a homeowners insurance policy that covers damage to our home with a $1000.00 deductible and a home warranty policy with a $1000.00 maximum for plumbing incidents. We had a slab leak (plumb… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
My home insurance policy re: full replacement cost. Language
My home insurance policy re: full replacement cost. Language was confusing so I had some words with agent who got mad and told me to go shoping. So I did. On potential new agents screen it said my cur… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My car insurance policy was canceled because I was
Hi, my car insurance policy was canceled because I was ill-informed is there something I can do? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
A life insurance policy which was cancelled in October,
a life insurance policy which was cancelled in October, November, and December, and on auto-pay has still not ceased. what to do? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I am sold a insurance policy and I have a copy of the letter
Second opinion] I am sold a insurance policy and I have a copy of the letter of confirmation, the certificate of insurance, when claimed form is submitted I am told I was not sold the amount of insura… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,604 satisfied customers
We need advice on universal life insurance policy. New
We need advice on universal life insurance policy. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the insurance company won't make the check out to me.they keep sending it to the estate of Don Sergott so the bank won't cash it. I called them and … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken
i had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken out in 1997 for 25.000 whole life. I then increased it to 60.000 paying regularly each mos. I was told they had turned it over to Universal… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,966 satisfied customers
We had to file a homeowners insurance claim due to a large
Hi, we had to file a homeowners insurance claim due to a large loss from an overflow from the bathroom upstairs. Everything in our basement was wet, and the cleaning company took all garments. We rece… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,604 satisfied customers
Had to file homeowner insurance claim. It was a total
Had to file homeowner insurance claim. It was a total nightmare. Took the insurance company 4 months to get my flooring put back in which company they used did a lousy job. Now the flooring company wa… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,390 satisfied customers
We just received a copy of the insurance policy the cover
We just received a copy of the insurance policy the cover letter says that it doesn't provide any coverage for automobile accidents. I've attached it please let me know what you think thank you… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
I am planning on buy in a separate insurance policy with a
I am planning on buy in a separate insurance policy with a different company for my teen driver and myself with specific vehicles. Can my current insurance company legally raise my rates on vehicles t… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I bought an insurance policy and one of the statements in
Hello, I bought an insurance policy and one of the statements in the policy make me think the policy is not valid. "This policy is written by an unauthorized insurer and is not subject to the filing o… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the proceeds get distributed according to that beneficiary's will or are they distributed according to the Insurance policy such as divided equally amo… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
In 2009 we changed homeowner insurance companies when we
In 2009 we changed homeowner insurance companies when we moved into a new house. In 2013 we received a refund check we assumed was for our policy we no longer had with them, then six months later we r… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Have an issue with claim n homeowners insurance, Illinois,
Have an issue with claim n homeowners insurance JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Illinois JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Claim filed a… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,366 satisfied customers
I may be sued for unpaid homeowners insurance after the
I may be sued for unpaid homeowners insurance after the forclosure. I am an independent contrator but I have a small corporation to pay me and three other IC's. Can they garnish the corporation? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x