Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I recently lost a medical malpractice case that went to

Customer Question
trial. I live in washington...
I recently lost a medical malpractice case that went to trial. I live in washington state and
I was wondering do I need an attorney to file for an appeal? (within 30 days).I know that I need an appeals attorney to move forward.So, if I can file myself, can I just go to the Superior Court Clerk office and file?Thanks,
Robyn
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
9/12/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,314
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to helping you today.

I'm sorry, you ask "do I need an attorney" and then in the next sentence you state "I know that I need an appeals attorney". Since this is a direct contradiction I need to be sure I understand what you are asking.

Can you explain?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
To file the appeal, does an Appeals attorney file it for me or can I go file the appeal.....and then hire an appeals attorney...
I do not understand the courts so I was just wondering
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I only have 30 days to file it.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

You can file the notice of appeal yourself, but you should really hire an attorney as quickly as possible because they may want to file a Motion for New Trial or something else. Occasionally it is necessary to file a motion for new trial to preserve error on a point. Without making it too confusing, for an appeals court to consider an issue a trial court must have been given a chance to correct any mistakes it was making. That's one reason it is necessary to make objections, etc. There are a few things that could have been overlooked at trial that could have been overlooked at trial that could be remedied by filing a Motion for New Trial. You can also get more evidence before the Court of Appeals by attaching it to a Motion for Ne Trial, if the evidence wasn't presented at the trial level.

In addition, filing a Motion for New Trial will also give you additional time to file the appeal.

So, the answer to your question is yes, you can file the notice of appeal but you should go ahead and hire the attorney for appeals or have the trial attorney at least consider submitting a Motion for New Trial.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
thanks!
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

You're very welcome.

Please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating so that I get credit for my answer and also so that the question locks open and will no longer time out.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,314
34,314 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Ok not sure where to go from here. I know you can't give
Ok not sure where to go from here. I know you can't give legal advice but looking for some help in Texas! I was being sued by Synchrony bank in the county court at law. I filed my answer and request f… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
A client in housing court missed their court date and now is
For Law Educator:A client in housing court missed their court date and now is facing a huge fine. When attempting to reopen the case, the judge said I have to file a motion to reopen the case and serv… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Need the steps on How to file a motion for leave to amend a
Need the steps on How to file a motion for leave to amend a "Motion to set aside judgment" in Georgia? Not clear on the mechanics of filing an amended motion.… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
298 satisfied customers
This is a question for Ray only. Ray, do I go back to the
This is a question for Ray only. Ray, do I go back to the lower court first and ask them to set aside the judgement--or do I ask them to set aside the writ of execution--or do I appeal the judgement w… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
Does a motion for additur also included a new trial. Fl. 14
Does a motion for additur also included a new trial … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I won a small claim case but lose the trial de novo. Wanted
I won a small claim case but lose the trial de novo … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
34,314 satisfied customers
My friend was convicted for possession with intent to
My friend was convicted for possession with intent to distribute. He was pulled over within feet of a known crack house. The drugs he was charged with was found on the ground. The original arresting o… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
When doe the clock on time to appeal in TX start to file a
when doe the clock on time to appeal in TX start to file a timely appeal, after losing a motion for a new trial. is it the day after the judge signs the judgment or the day after the judge signs the o… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
In a civil case in regarding rule 59 asking for a new trial
in a civil case in regarding rule 59 asking for a new trial due to new evendience who has jursdication … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,391 satisfied customers
We went to court. She brought in a ton of pictures and
To follow up, we went to court. She brought in a ton of pictures and papers w her items tallied. She made fake pictures and made up a lot of things she said Derek damaged while my husband worked on th… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
At the trial held in the Wisconsin State court, I proved the
At the trial held in the Wisconsin State court, I proved the Plaintiff committed perjury of material facts while testifying under oath [Plaintiff admitted he lied and evidence proved this fact]. Plain… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
How do I have to file an appeal for a felony in Texas? It is
Good afternoon, how long do I have to file an appeal for a felony in Texas? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
Can a motion for a new trial allow me to supoena witnesses
Can a motion for a new trial allow me to supoena witnesses that should had been there at trial but I failed to issue a supoena?I was unable to admit audio evidence due to hearsay objection. I was a pa… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I was served judgement papers at a wrong address. The
I was served judgement papers at a wrong address. The address that I was served is my parents, me and my father have the same first and last name but different middle names. My Dad thought the paperwo… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,770 satisfied customers
Can I extend the deadline for appealing a unfavorable
Can I extend the deadline for appealing a unfavorable summary judgment with a motion for new trial?I need it more for a tactical strategy. I lost my job and in my focus to gain meaningful employment, … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Ray. I have a tough question. In allegheny County Pa, a
Hi again Ray. I have a tough question. In allegheny County Pa, a Judge filled out a Verdict form after a non-jury trial-didn't date it, didn't state what it was for-just the amount. The opposition too… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
1. Now that final judgment has been filed, do I need to
For Law Educator:1. Now that final judgment has been filed, do I need to motion the judge to recind his denial of my rt. to subpoena?2. May I subpoena docs from banks now without probate ct's permissi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Second opinion] I filed a motion for new trial on the 30th
Second opinion] I filed a motion for new trial on the 30th day after the Judge signed the judgment. Client failed to come in to verify the pleading. A few days later I signed an affidavit stating I ha… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x