How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6392
Experience:  20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am on Social Security I am under the age of 66 I me

Customer Question

I am on Social Security I am under the age of 66 I me landlord and made $30,000 this year do I have to report this to Social Security and will I lose my benefits and Medicare and will I ever get Social Security back?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Maverick replied 11 months ago.

Welcome to Just Answer! My name is***** give me a few minutes to review, analyze and/or research your inquiry and I will be back.

Expert:  Maverick replied 11 months ago.

The SSDI program does not put a limit on the amount of assets or unearned income you have. However, unearned income [such as your rental income] should still be reported [i.e identify the source and amount of all unearned income], regardless of whether it is excluded from your benefit payments calculations.

So, yes you will need to report it but this should not cause you to lose your SSDI benefits.

More to come...

Expert:  Maverick replied 11 months ago.

Eligibility for Medicare does not have specific income limits; although your income may impact some premiums and deductibles that might be required for Medicare Parts B and D. So, you may have to report the rental income for Medicare purposes. You should check with your provider on this.

Please Note: (1) Just Answer’s site disclaimers apply to all levels of service; (2) Most follow-up questions are answered with in the hour; however, if I am not signed on, please allow up to 24 hours; and (3) If we are done, please assign a feedback rating so Just Answer will compensate me for your question. Thank you for using Just Answer