How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33005
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
17897874
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I stupidly co signed an auto loan for a now former friend.

Customer Question

I stupidly co signed an auto loan for a now former friend. She has been defaulting on the loan regularly and my credit score is dramatically dropping. Can I take her to court since she refuses to take me off the loan ?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

Good afternoon. I am Loren, a licensed attorney and I look forward to assisting you.

Are you on the title, or just a co-signor on the loan?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am just a co-signer for the car I believe
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.
When you say co-signor, do you mean the loan or the title?
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.
If you are a cosignor on the loan only and there was an agreement that the other borrower would make payments then you can sue them for any sums that you are required to expend due to their breach.
If you are on the title of the car then you can take possession of the without the other owner's permission provided you can do so without breaching the peace or breaking into a locked garage.
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page) so that I am credited by JustAnswer for assisting you.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me.

A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.