Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

How can you remove baker's act on your record six years ago?

Customer Question
How can you remove baker's...
How can you remove baker's act on your record six years ago?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Florida
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: He was hospitalized 3 weeks, using laced marijuana
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: He' okay now, clean and not in any meds 6 years
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 hours by:
9/11/2016
Lawyer: Thelawman2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thelawman2
Thelawman2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,632
Experience: Attorney-at-Law
Verified

In FL, these case types are confidential. So there is really no reason to get anything removed. Baker Acts are civil, not criminal. Florida law does not have a mechanism to expunge civil records. But Baker Act documents are not part of a public record. They are (or are only supposed to be) accessible to law enforcement, the courts, the person and their attorney. It's not "public record" in the sense that just anyone can find them. Only individuals that are allowed by law to do so can do so.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
even if you said it's not necessary, how can you remove it from your record.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
the question was how to remove it from the the record and not if okay to leave it
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,694
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Your previous expert has opted out and I have opted in. Baker Act records are private, meaning that only law enforcement and other government agencies can see it. Traditionally, no one else can. See HERE for a nuanced discussion of this.

Florida does not have a mechanism to seal involuntary commitment (under Baker Act). However, it has a general mechanism for sealing civil record (in general) which may be applied to such a case. Under Rule 2.420, one may request to have a judicial record made confidential if there is a legal basis for the request. These reasons include to:

  1. prevent a serious and imminent threat to the fair, impartial, and orderly administration of justice,
  2. protect trade secrets,
  3. protect compelling governmental interest,
  4. obtain evidence to determine legal matters in an ongoing lawsuit,
  5. avoid substantial injury to third parties not part of the case to be sealed,
  6. avoid substantial injury to a party by disclosure of matters protected by common law doctrine or a specific privacy right;or,
  7. comply with established public policy set forth in the Florida or United States Constitution or statutes or Florida rules or case law.statutory or case precedent.

Here is the problem - Baker Act record does not fall under any of these. Ergo, while one can try to seal it (to prevent the police/government from seeing it as it is already blocked from public view), the Court is likely going to disapprove. I can provide you with instructions how to try this, if you'd like, still.

But again, Baker Act records are already generally sealed from the public's view - only government and police agencies generally see it.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,694
102,694 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,694 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
HO2 and Wind policies in place and premiums paid with Trust
HO2 and Wind policies in place and premiums paid with Trust as named insured. Deed recorded in FL naming three co-partners/equal shares. Insurance carriers require new application for each policy. How… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Discrimination? My U.S. car insurance will drop MY policy
Discrimination?My U.S. car insurance will drop MY policy now that I am married to a Canadian citizen unless he gets a valid U.S. driver's license.How can they be allowed to discriminate against me, a … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,899 satisfied customers
HOA election & constitutional law questions. San antonio tx.
HOA election & constitutional law questions JA: What steps have been taken so far? Has any paperwork been prepared or filed? Customer: no JA: Where is the property located? Customer: san antonio tx JA… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
I had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken
i had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken out in 1997 for 25.000 whole life. I then increased it to 60.000 paying regularly each mos. I was told they had turned it over to Universal… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,464 satisfied customers
What constitutes failure to yield right of way.. I pulled
what constitutes failure to yield right of way.. I pulled out of a parking lot with a policeman coming. there was no accident or anything else. the policeman may or may not have applied his brakes.. I… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,495 satisfied customers
Can a policy owner borrow against a life policy without the
can a policy owner borrow against a life policy without the signature of an irrevocable beneficiary … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Considering US Constitution does not force any official
Considering US Constitution does not force any official language, and that USCIS is a federal organization: - What can one do to have USCIS allow an interpreter for citizenship tests in any language b… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
We just received a copy of the insurance policy the cover
We just received a copy of the insurance policy the cover letter says that it doesn't provide any coverage for automobile accidents. I've attached it please let me know what you think thank you… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
We are an employer in CA. Our vacation policy states an
We are an employer in CA. Our vacation policy states an exempt staff person may earn 96 hours per year (say Aug - Aug) and they can roll over up to 40 hours to the new year. If an exempt person used o… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
My mother has a insurance policy that matured in 2007 and
my mother has a insurance policy that matured in 2007 and cant ins. to tell us anything what should we do. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,665 satisfied customers
I am planning on buy in a separate insurance policy with a
I am planning on buy in a separate insurance policy with a different company for my teen driver and myself with specific vehicles. Can my current insurance company legally raise my rates on vehicles t… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
What constitutes misappropriation of funds when someone has
What constitutes misappropriation of funds when someone has guardianship over my mother? Does putting mom's CD's in the guardians name to keep Rest Home from getting them, then spends some of the mone… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
I bought an insurance policy and one of the statements in
Hello, I bought an insurance policy and one of the statements in the policy make me think the policy is not valid. "This policy is written by an unauthorized insurer and is not subject to the filing o… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
What constitutes harassment and slander? Penna. Not yet. Its
What constitutes harassment and slander? JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: penna JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: not yet JA… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the proceeds get distributed according to that beneficiary's will or are they distributed according to the Insurance policy such as divided equally amo… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
Simply put, Can a shelter be denied constitutional,
simply put, Can a shelter be denied constitutional, inalieable rights … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I already asked what constitutes stalking in the state of
I already asked what constitutes stalking in the state of California. Do I have to type all the related info again?? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
This is a Constitutional question: Are the Amendments to the
This is a Constitutional question: Are the Amendments to the Constitution state law or federal law.… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,626 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x