Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am not sure what legal area my issue falls under - January

Customer Question
My name is***** - I...
My name is***** - I am not sure what legal area my issue falls under - January my daughter had her drivers licence suspended for medical reasons - March the doctor cleared her to driver again in which case he has to fill a form out and send into the dmv to clear her - he has not done that - we have called and been to the office many times to ask this be done but no response - the dmv will not renew her licence until they have this signed form. In the meantime she cant drive or fly (cant work or go to school ) her life is shut down until this is done . This issue has caused great inconvenice and shut her life down.
What legal action can we take to make him turn this form in - we can see no reason for not complying with the dmv other then lack of professionalism and carry through - very disaray office.
thank you Debi Jones
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
9/10/2016
Lawyer: Stacy Adkins, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Stacy Adkins
Stacy Adkins, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 158
Experience: Law Clerk for 7 years
Verified

Hi Debi, I'm sorry to hear about your problem. Have you considered finding a new physician who can review your daughter's medical records and do an exam who can complete the necessary form? It sounds as if you've exhausted nearly all of your remedies with this particular doctor. If that's not an option for you, your only legal remedy is to file for an injunction with the court. An injunction can be issued by a court to compel the doctor's office to issue the form, assuming your daughter is medically cleared as you indicated. This is a sample form in which you can replace your information and facts to fit the complaint.

I hope this answers your question. If you've found my information helpful, please leave a positive rating so I can get credit for assisting you. You can still ask followup questions after rating me. Good luck!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have the notes of the doctors visit in July which says she is cleared but the dmv only accepts their form signed by the doctor who revolked it - will this injunction cost me? and if my daughter has to sign it she is in Colorado and can not fly back here to California or drive - so you see how complicated this is - do I have any grounds to file a law suit on him maybe he would realize how devistating this issue is. She cant go to work so has no money for legal fees - any other options?
thanks Ms jones
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
do i wait till we are done or rate you after each question?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
stacy - are you still there?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
what kind of legal practice does this issue fall under?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
okay guess you are gone - cant really give a good rating if you dont answer
Lawyer: Stacy Adkins, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I apologize. I had to step away from the computer for a bit. As for the injunction, there is typically a filing fee which varies from court to court. You call call your court clerk's office to inquire about fees. Depending on your income, you may be eligible to file it for free or at a reduced rate.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Stacy Adkins, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You could try to file for damages against the doctor under tort law, perhaps intentional infliction of emotional distress, or similar. But you'd really need to sit down with an attorney locally to fully discuss your options. Many times, they will offer a free consultation and take cases on a conditional basis only charging a fee if you recover a judgment.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Stacy Adkins, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

This falls under civil law/tort law. Possibly even contract law if you had a verbal agreement and he breached it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Stacy Adkins, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Is it not possible to send her medical records to a new doctor to let them sign the form and avoid the legal process? It can be quite lengthy and costly. I understand you are frustrated by his inaction. But if your immediate goal is to get your daughter to be able to drive/fly, that may be the easiest method. Then if you want to proceed against the original doctor for failing to complete the form, you could.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Stacy Adkins, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I will be stepping away from the computer for the rest of the day. If you have followup questions, I'll assist you late tonight or in the morning. If that covered all of your questions, you can leave a rating. I truly hope you're able to get the form signed and get your daughter back to living her life. I can't imagine how difficult this has been for her. And for you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Stacy Adkins Your Own Question
Stacy Adkins
Stacy Adkins
Stacy Adkins, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 158
158 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Law Clerk for 7 years

Stacy Adkins is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a Tort claim against the military hospital for
I have a Tort claim against the military hospital for negligence. Now the powers to be are putting pressure on me to prove what is already evident but they are suppressing the evidence … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,283 satisfied customers
I am trying to file a tort claim against Goodwill is the
I am trying to file a tort claim against Goodwill is the forms the same as the tort forms for filing say against the State? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Do I have to give health information to DMV on license
Do I have to give health information to DMV on license renewal form? is my basic question. I have had no loss of consciousness in the past three years, but it seems that they also require me to tell t… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Less than 6 months ago, my government tort claim against the
Less than 6 months ago, my government tort claim against the County of San Diego, filed in the San Diego Office of County Counsel, was rejected. As a proper, I drafted a civil suit to be filed in the … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
What does tort mean. Georgia. No can't find anyone to take
No can't find anyone to take case . 12 21/2015 touch inappropriate on my right but cheek. I want pain and suffering. Never will go to another male Doctor. Are doctors exempt from sexual harassment … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Is there a tort class action? 1) deceit, such as claims of
Is there a tort class action? 1) deceit, such as claims of records not being received even after proof of the receipt is furnished. 2) intentional discarding or hiding evidence (records) 3) failing to… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,688 satisfied customers
Do I have to return old license plate to DMV? Recently
Do I have to return old license plate to DMV? Recently transferred title from TX to AZ (got new plate). I am wondering if I can keep my old plates (TX) (and possibly send them to collector in Europe) or do I have to return them. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
Curious about regulations for the DMV. A notice was received
Curious about regulations for the DMV. A notice was received saying the drivers license was revoked for 3 months due to a DUI. When we went into the DMV about getting it back, they state its a year. B… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,688 satisfied customers
How do I make a legal middle name change? Florida. The DMV
The DMV has made me change my middle name on my drivers license. I have used a different middle name for 68 years than what was on my birth certificate, … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
Can I refile a Intervention against a defendant Tort case? I
Can I refile a Intervention against a defendant Tort case?I filed a Intervention in a Personal Tort claim. The plaintiff in that case is a defendant in my case since he committed aggravated assault an… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am preSe in a tort case against my sister and need to get
I am preSe in a tort case against my sister and need to get some bank documents for the court case next month. Is there a way to proSe subpoena these documents … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
TORT-CLAIM: United States Code § 2401 (), Recuse Due To:
Recuse Due To: "INTENTIONAL-MEDICAL-INJURY by: R.N./EMPLOYEE? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am looking for a tort claim form in nj, new jersey. that
i am just looking for the tort forms for wrongful acts in the state of nj… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,121 satisfied customers
Someone signed documents with my name at DMV and there is a
Someone signed documents with my name at DMV and there is a large bill for not having insurance as well as an accident. I don't know where to begin to find a lawyer to clear my name and hold the right… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Do different torts have different statutes of limitations
Do different torts have different statutes of limitations such as Personal Injury verses Abuse of Process vs Trespass etc?… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,754 satisfied customers
Interested possible tort claim against va. Indiana
Interested possible tort claim against va JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Indiana JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,283 satisfied customers
Is the DMV information connected to ICE? Can someone renew
Is the DMV information connected to ICE? Can someone renew their license if they're not supposed to be here?… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,684 satisfied customers
If a plaintiff cannot find a lawyer in Idaho to file a Tort
If a plaintiff cannot find a lawyer in Idaho to file a Tort case, medical malpractice because of time constraints due to the 180 days after date of injury requirement, can Plaintiff file the suit hims… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x