Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have been put in a financial situation and i want to know

Customer Question
Hello ! My name is*****...
Hello ! My name is***** have been put in a financial situation and i want to know what i can do. I want to know what I can do. I purchased an 05 Mustang over a year ago. I spun out in the snow, so I went to trade it in for a truck for safety precautions. They barely offered me anything for the Mustang because they said that the odometer has previously showed a higher mileage. At the time it was about 45k miles. In the maintenance history it had shown 67k miles. I tried to contact the dealership who sold me the Mustang and they said that they were not responsible. I called the Repair shop that had serviced the vehicle and this shop listed the mileage at 67k. They could not help me. Now, (8 months later) I am finding out that this is technically fraud, and I feel that maybe I wouldn’t be in so much debt had the odometer never been tampered with. (Because the dealership where I traded in the Mustang for the truck, said that they were offering me less for the vehicle because this was tempered with) I think it is unjustified that the truck dealership then list the Mustang for sale at 45k miles. But they offered me less because they had accused the vehicle of having 67+k miles. I also wonder that if the Mustang odometer hadn’t been tampered with, I wouldn’t have bought it, hence I wouldn’t have gotten into the car accident that costed money, and ever since I am TERRIFIED to drive. Period. I drive under the speed limit. I’m scared to drive in the rain! Also i would not have bought the truck, and gained so much huge negative equity had i not been in the accident! I’m not hungry for money nor am I trying to unfairly profit. I would just like to know if I can take action, what I would need. Does it matter that I don’t own the Mustang anymore? I have / can have all documents. This major debt has pushed back family retirement and its hardened our financial "cushion" i bought the truck that day because i didnt want to drive that mustang another inch. Thank you for your time.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
9/10/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,053
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to helping you today.

Is there a specific question with which I could assist?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Can I Sue? Can I make my financial situation better? What was done to me was Illegal.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

When did you buy the Mustang?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Last year
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Your question "Can I sue?" is a pretty general one and you may have more after I answer it so be sure and ask them in this thread.

Then you are within the statute of limitations so you can sue. Your issue then becomes whether you want to try and do it yourself or hire a lawyer. Since it is a corporation on the other side (likely) then they are going to have an attorney and you will put yourself at a disadvantage if you don't have one as well.

It will be a breach of contract and possibly breach of warranty case as well as fraud so you can recover your damages plus your attorney's fees and maybe some type of punitive damages although you never count on those.

In Ohio the small claims court limit is $3000, and it sounds like you have more damages than this so you would have to sue in a court with more formal rules and where it is much more difficult.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thanks. I would like to know A Lawyer's honest input, On whether or not this would be a case worth pursuing.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

It would be worth pursuing if you can prove who tampered with the odometer. <ost used car cases aren't worth hiring a lawyer and going through the hassle but in the case of a tampered odometer the judge and/or jury can easily understand the issue and why it is a problem so that takes a lot of the pressure off of your case. However, your issue is proving how it was tampered with and who did it.

If you can prove who did it then you have a good case.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thanks last question(s). I can show paperwork that shows its maintenance history. It shows on a specific date that a specific lube stop performed on the car and it left with 67k. Before that it had 37k. I can prove who and where. Can I sue for the emotional distress? Can I sue for my family going through stress? The debt has pushed back retirement plans by a long shot. I plan on consulting a lawyer in person. I just want to know. Is it realistic to SUE for the balance of the loan? Stress? And retirement funds? Thanks! Those are my final questions.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

It's extremely hard to get a cause of action on this case that gives you emotional distress. Possible, but hard.

It's much easier to sue for monetary damages and then if you can sue for fraud that will get you extra money.

Judges and juries don't award much money for emotional distress without an injury. It rarely happens and you can actually devalue the rest of your case by asking for it when it's unlikely you're going to get it.

If you hire a lawyer talk it over with them and see what they think. Every judge is different plus the local juries may be better or worse.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,053
34,053 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in possession of a firearm … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in Florida for medical
What is the statute of limitations in Florida for medical malpractice? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I had asked yesterday about the statute of limitation for
I had asked yesterday about the statute of limitation for perjury. You answered 3 years, which means the window for criminal prosecution has passed. The person who committed the perjury is an attorney… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice
what is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice lawsuit? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations in MA for physical abuse
Is there a statute of limitations in MA for physical abuse in the 60's and 70's by a parent? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
I simply want to know if there is a statute of limitations
I simply want to know if there is a statute of limitations for Oklahoma for a Direct Tv bill that was sent to a collection agency. The service was cancelled in 2014 and when I call they say I have a "… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
What are the statute of limitations for Intentional
what are the statute of limitations for Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress cases?… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for bodily injury and
what is the statute of limitations for bodily injury and property damage in colorado … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on collecting on a
Hi! What is the statute of limitations on collecting on a criminal monetary judgment? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
In California is there a statute of limitations on bring a
In California is there a statute of limitations on bring a court action against a ex-husband that the court ordered over 25-years ago to pay his wife $125,000.00 in a divorce. Is there anything lawful… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on contesting a will in
What is the statute of limitations on contesting a will in the following particular circumstances? A man dies at 84 after having changed his will twice in the previous 20 years. One original will was … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
Punitive damages cap for physicians in Utah? Have there been
Have there been successful cases against physicians in Utah for punitive damages … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the attorney my brother had, who has been disbarred for stealing from at least 8- of his clients, but there are 3 or 4 more involved in the thief of… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,205 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation on when a homeowner or
Is there a statute of limitation on when a homeowner or insurance company can file a workmanship claim against a contractor in the state of Florida for damages resulting for work performed? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation on a possible social
is there a statute of limitation on a possible social security disability fraud case? thank you. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,205 satisfied customers
In Colorado what is the statute of limitations for
In Colorado what is the statute of limitations for defamation/libel -- there appear be three general timelines 3years, 2years, and 1year. … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for a private loan in
What is the statute of limitations for a private loan in Louisiana … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
How would punitive damages in a Florida probate case be
How would punitive damages in a Florida probate case be calculated? (There is zero case law on the issue that I know of) Scenario: The only son of a man from a first marriage stands to be the benefici… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x