Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

In 2001 I was put on a 5150 hold even though I voluntarily

Customer Question
In 2001 I was put...
In 2001 I was put on a 5150 hold I'm CA even though I voluntarily agreed to go to the hospital. After being transported to the hospital they then had be transferred to a mental health facility. I was there about a week or 10 days and released. I have no criminal record. I have never been diagnosed with a mental illness. I have never been suicidal or violent. I am a paramedic who has been living in Las Vegas for 13 years and worked at the same company for 11 yrs. I am married and own a home. I am a productive part of society without issue. I tried to buy a gun a couple years ago for home protection and was denied. I requested paperwork from the DOJ as to why and it was because of the incident in 2001. I was labeled a "mental defective." My paperwork from the facility says I was admitted for alcoholism. I am not now nor have I ever been an alcoholic. Incident occurred in 2001 in Contra Costa County. I live in Las Vegas and have no intention on moving back to CA. How do I get my fun rights restored???
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 22 minutes by:
9/9/2016
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,060
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey and I'll be assisting you. I'm reviewing your question now. Are you online at this time?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

The difficulty here is that you were held past the 72 hour evaluation period and that means the commitment is on file and reached the Federal government.

18 USC 1922 (d) makes it a Federal crime for anyone who has been "adjudicated a mental defective or who has been committed to any mental institution" to have anything to do with firearms. That has been construed by the courts to mean that if the institutionalization was involuntary and/or ordered by a court or an agency you have lost your Federal gun rights.

As it would appear that you've been adjudicated a mental defective, The Federal bar against your gun rights is a lifetime bar and you won't be able to possess firearms again.

You may be able to correct your record in California and then appeal your denial with the Federal government. But the Federal government has not been hearing new appeals on gun rights denials since January 2016 when gun rights toughened as a result of several large scale shooting disasters that made national news. There is no indication of if or when they will be hearing new appeals again.

So, in short, no matter what California may be willing to do for you -- if anything at all -- the Feds are aware of your adjudication and will not be able to address the denial indefinitely.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
there's nothing I can do is what you're telling me??!
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

No, I didn't quite say that. I said that lifting the Federal hold is going to be delayed indefinitely.

You can briing a petition to get your firearms rights restored after a 5150 hold. The procedure in California seems to vary by county, but it would involve being reevaluated by a team of psychiatrists and overcoming the prosecutor's almost certain opposition to the petition. You would need a local criminal lawyer who specializes in the restoration of firearms rights.

Once you've accomplished that, you would still be unable to pass a NICS check. So you would have to appeal that denial based on California's finding that you were now fit to carry a weapon and the restoration of your state rights.

As I've said, the problem is that the Federal government hasn't taken on any new appeals since Janauary and there is presently no telling when they will address the backload of denials awaiting them. But if you don't appeal, your application will never be considered.

So there are things you can do, but nothing that will get you full resolution at this time. You can, however, restore your state rights and then appeal the Federal denial and wait for a decision.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,060
28,060 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If a withhold on adjudication for a felony and a conviction
If a withhold on adjudication for a felony and a conviction of a dui misdemeanor would disqualify me in regards ***** ***** TSA fingerprint background check, since I work for the airlines… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I was on deferred adjudication for possession of 2 oz of
I was on deferred adjudication for possession of 2 oz of marijuana, finished my probation, paid my fines and waiting the 30 day period for my case to be dismissed, I now got a ticket for driving witho… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,090 satisfied customers
I have entered an intensive out patience for alcohol abuse.
I have entered an intensive out patience for alcohol abuse. I am also HIV positive. HIV meds and Alcohol are extremely hard on my liver. I am not sure how to approach my employer. I do have full PPO t… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
Can the Department of Health and Human Services "adjudicate"
Can the Department of Health and Human Services "adjudicate" individuals as "Mental Defective" is he/she is on Disability and also has a "Representative Payee"? … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,049 satisfied customers
I pled guilty to a DWAI. I have to do a drug and alcohol
I pled guilty to a DWAI. I have to do a drug and alcohol assessment. Am I required to disclose that I am under the care of a Psychiatrist and what medicines I am on (if they ask)?… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
I got a open alcohol container citation in Towson Maryland a
I got a open alcohol container citation in Towson Maryland a month ago but nothing was on it to tell me how to pay it.what do I do? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
Can I get in trouble if a minor drank alcohol I provided for
Can I get in trouble if a minor drank alcohol I provided for them? I am also a minor but am above 18 and the girl I provided alcohol to passed out and EMTs were called. I was cooperative with police a… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,030 satisfied customers
I've been on deferred adjudication probation for 3 cases
I've been on deferred adjudication probation for 3 cases 2010 ,2011, 2012 all ran concurrent, the whole while I haven't been able to secure a job to pay . Because everyone does background checks, & th… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
76 satisfied customers
My children's father is an alcoholic. He is in and out of
My children's father is an alcoholic. He is in and out of the hospital all the time. He lies to the social workers at the hospital and tells them that he has someone at home that will take care of him… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
What does a p/pc alcohol by minor mean? Kansas. What is the
what does a p/pc alcohol by minor mean? JA: In what state did this occur? Customer: kansas JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: no JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I conn… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,443 satisfied customers
Second opinion] I was at work and had consumed alcohol,
Second opinion] I was at work and had consumed alcohol, never had I signed a document stating that there is a workplace alcohol policy, during my lunch I had consumed some, returned to work and had th… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,060 satisfied customers
I was at work and had consumed alcohol, never had I signed a
I was at work and had consumed alcohol, never had I signed a document stating that there is a workplace alcohol policy, during my lunch I had consumed some, returned to work and had the employer tell … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,443 satisfied customers
A drug and alcohol testing company with 2 locations after
A drug and alcohol testing company with 2 locations after trying to sell for the past couple of years has agreed to sell it to my daughter, who has managed the office for 1 year, no money down. They w… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
My spouse is an alcoholic diagnosed with schizophrenia and
my spouse is an alcoholic diagnosed with schizophrenia and dementia on medication he is living in an assisted living facility he wants out - I don't want him out - I have power of attorney for him - I… read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
178 satisfied customers
I was fired, in alaska, for smelling like alcohol from
I was fired, in alaska, for smelling like alcohol from drinking the night before. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,443 satisfied customers
My daughter 41 is a dangerous alcoholic with a minor and
My daughter 41 is a dangerous alcoholic with a minor and also a legal age child … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
What are the restrictions on bringing alcoholic beverages
What are the restrictions on bringing alcoholic beverages into a licenced establishment? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
I was adjudicated guilty of 2 felonies 15yrs ago and Im
I was adjudicated guilty of 2 felonies 15yrs ago and Im trying to find a way to help my employment process. Either by getting the adjudication withheld or clemency or pardon. Willing to do anything...… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,618 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x