Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I married an Africain. He lied to me saying how much he

Customer Question
loves me and how he...
I married an Africain. He lied to me saying how much he loves me and how he wanted to take care of me and do things together. He is mentally cruel, lying, does not really care anything for me, and he is messing around on me. I have to work 2 jobs so he can be here. He has a job, which I hooked him up with. He lives her like he is a room mate and not a husband. So in reality he married me for my money, which I heard someone say to him on the phone. Why am I going to stayed married to this man who doesn't love me? I want a divorce and I want him sent back to Africa. What do I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 14 minutes by:
9/7/2016
Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 110,644
Experience: 7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 14 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.

Did he get his 2 year green card or 10 year green card? What evidence do you have that he only married you for the green card?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
2 test card. Hé was having conversation on thé phone with someone in Africa and she Saïd, everyone knows you married her for her money. He didn't even reply.
Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

You may have to have a little more than that to get him deported. Sometimes marriages just fall apart. Sometimes people want revenge against the person that is leaving, so will you be able to prove that he only married you or the green card and not that you are just trying to get revenge?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I first thought he really loved me. We had been communicating on the phone and the net for 13 years. Before we got married. Revenge no. I can't deal with his abuse. We never do anything together, other people ask him to do something he does this. He doesn't want to pay rent. He buys food just for himself. Its like having a roommate and not a husband. He don't even want me to touch him when we are in the bed. I mean I can get too close to him and my arm will touch him and he gets an attitude.
Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Well, you need to try to gather more evidence like emails, phone recordings, witness statements and whatever else you can get together. The more you have, the better it is. This is important because there are two big penalties for marriage fraud.

The first under 18 U.S.C. § 1325(c), provides a penalty of up to five years imprisonment and up to $250,000 fine for any "individual who knowingly enters into a marriage for the purpose of evading any provision of the immigration laws."

The second is a permanent bar to ever getting Residency again meaning that even if he marries another U.S. Citizen or even if he has U.S. Citizen children, he cannot get Residency and without that, he could be deported.

You can report marriage fraud by contacting the local USCIS field office. Here is a link: http://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/field-offices

You should have evidence of the marriage fraud handy in case they want to ask you questions or have you send evidence to them.

Don't let him get away with it!

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! If you have no further questions (at this time) please leave a positive rating for my service. I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars or smiley faces if you see them. If you do not see any stars or smiley faces, you may have to scroll up to the top of the page or click on my name and they should come out. Also, your session does NOT close when leaving a positive rating, so you can continue to ask additional questions without additional charge. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hello Mary. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your kindness and respect. Good luck to you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own Question
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 110,644
110,644 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

110,644 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wifes 50 year old daoughter moved into our house
my wifes 50 year old daoughter moved into our house temperaly Now she will not move out. She screams, cusses and scares my wife. She hides my wife's car keys and locks her out of the house. My wife lo… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,962 satisfied customers
New york. Om... i won't to know if i open a account can the
om... i won't to know if i open a account can the fbi see it?? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I belong to country club in florida. they have only one full
i belong to country club in florida. they have only one full membership price. it states that the membership is for two people. I am now divorced. "there is a significant other allowance but it requir… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
281 satisfied customers
J. Senmartin, Esq. Aurora lives in Mexico, and her US
FOR Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Hello, Aurora lives in Mexico, and her US Citizen daughter wants to petition her for Permanent Resident. Aurora has a fiancé (Pedro). If Aurora marries Pedro, will Ped… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,604 satisfied customers
What can I do if a person that hit my car in the rear, it
What can I do if a person that hit my car in the rear, it gets totaled out from my insurance company, I lose $12,000.00 out of what the insurance says my car is worth, I get hurt and I am in major bac… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
My daughter needs to move out of her apartment. She rents
My daughter needs to move out of her apartment. She rents with a roommate and the situation has become unbearable. She spoke with her landlord and they will let them leave early if they pay about $450… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
Is it legal to purchase Vitamin A,C,D and etc along with
Is it legal to purchase Vitamin A,C,D and etc along with other over the counter stuff like magnesium and zinc in bulk and repackage them and sell them through an online business? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,699 satisfied customers
I need to file a response to a summons I received last week
Hi, i need to file a response to a summons I received last week to a debt collector lawyer and file a request for production … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
It is stated in our agreement that our daughter not to
It is stated in our agreement that our daughter not to around any romantic partners and a Mathew sheets till divorce is final. I'm waiting on the paper work to be signed and wondering should I let her… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
Wondering what our rights are when buying a vehicle from a
Wondering what our rights are when buying a vehicle from a private seller. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
I had a situation at work were I was joking with a coworker
I had a situation at work were I was joking with a coworker and he was joking with me about our body weight in a confined space in an inventory room while we were taking inventory, then he said "I nee… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
My wife passed and on her policy she didn't have a
My wife passed and on her policy she didn't have a beneficiary and didn't live a will. How do I go about being over the estate … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
I signed an agreement for an elective surgical procedure but
I signed an agreement for an elective surgical procedure but after researching reviews of the company, I have changed my mind. I made a deposit of $1250.00 by credit card for a 50% deposit. The proced… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,869 satisfied customers
A wacky New York question for you: Can I set up a camera in
Hey Olivia A wacky New York question for you: Can I set up a camera in my apartment that records activity on the fire escape OUTSIDE my apartment? Am I allowed to take videos of things outside the bui… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,962 satisfied customers
Where would I find the legalities of opening an adult
Where would I find the legalities of opening an adult swingers club. There are two already located in Phoenix. We are just wanting to know where to find information or who to talk to before we even re… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am on probation for DUI. I lost my license. My husband was
Hi I am on probation for DUI. I lost my license. My husband was out of town and a good friend came to take me to pick up item for the Food Banks fundraiser. We were going down my drive way Carl drivin… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I ordered a cheeseburger at five guys and they put bacon in
I ordered a cheeseburger at five guys and they put bacon in my burger by mistake I ate half of it and realized it had bacon i m a muslim and bacon is strictly forbideen … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,299 satisfied customers
I want to talk a immigration lawyer. Brooklyn,ny. I have a
I have a shoplifting case. In this time can I go for a travel ?… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,699 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x