How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3987
Experience:  30 years of experience
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Gerald, Esq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was asked to come in by a detective reguarding a criminal

Customer Question

I was asked to come in by a detective reguarding a criminal matter at a residence were I sold a laptop to the resident owner. Later apparently I was accused of taking medications. I'm not sure why I was accused and if I should go to the interview. What should I do?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Gerald, Esq replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me as I verify somethings for you. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience

Expert:  Gerald, Esq replied 11 months ago.


Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

Generally, speaking with a detective is a tricky and risky proposition when you are a subject (suspect) of an investigation. It is almost always a losing proposition because the police are trained to use tactics that most would consider unfair. They can lie to you, provide all sorts of false information to you, cajole you, threaten you, and use other tactics to get you talking.

As soon as you say something that iis the slightest degree incorrect they use that as a pry bar against you. They always assume that you are lying and usually believe you are guilty before they even meet you.

Most lawyers (me included) would tell you NOT to speak with any law enforcement personnel without an attorney.

You should know that most people who are convicted are usually convicted because of words that came out of their own mouths.

So you should contact a local criminal defense attorney immediately and discuss your situation. See this link for help finding one:

Lastly, remember you have an absolute right not to speak with law enforcement. No matter what the police tell you, keeping quiet is almost universally the right thing to do.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but it helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,