Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Why would the chapter 7 trustee insist that I provide my…

Customer Question
Why would the chapter 7...
Why would the chapter 7 trustee insist that I provide my most recently received pay stubs for a job started post petition? My understanding is that post petition income that is not associated in any way with work done before the petition date in Chapter 7 is off limits to the trustee.
To what extent are insolvent businesses I owned that have been in active 2 to 5 years prior to petition involved in my choater 7 bankruptcy? Most of my debt is a result of these failed businesses.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/3/2016
Lawyer: Irwin Law, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,568
Experience: Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.
Verified

You certainly have the right to ask the trustee that question directly. If I were the trustee, I would want that stub to establish you are not receiving income from those failed businesses. A pay stub from your new employer would establish that and it would be for my own protection.

I hope that you will enter a positive rating for my assistance here by clicking on 3, 4, or 5. There is no additional cost to you. Thanks again for using JUST ANSWER.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you. Some clarification would be useful.
The right to ask a question of the trustee seems clear. (Not good to provoke her however) Your observation that it would be a way to demonstrate that I am not receiving income from prior businesses seems incluclusive as a current pay stub does not affect in any way the possibility of other income. A viable answer should include justification and reference to bankruptcy law outlining WHY I should or should not be required to provide the post petition pay stubs. This is a Pro Se case.
Lawyer: Irwin Law, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Has the trustee declared to be an asset case yet? Requesting your current pay stub may be for verification of the means test information.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Irwin Law, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I will be away from the computer for approximately an hour and a half.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Most of my debts are business related so the means test does not apply. I really have little if any assets remaining, lost home etc. So not declared yet but likely it will be a no asset case. If I fail to get a discharge, it will be very problematic due to my new employment.
Lawyer: Irwin Law, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Sorry to hear that you had such a bad time. I can't tell you precisely what information the trustee does or does not have the power to request from the debtor. The trustee's discovery powers are very broad. It would be foolhardy to make an issue out of the paycheck on some obscure legal grounds obtained through online research. The trustee would just subpoena it from your employer. Plus it would be like waving a red flag which makes you look suspicious.

Please rate this answer 3,4 or 5, so that the question can be closed out.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you again for your response. Your response is surprising to me and still vague. I am curious, and please do not be offended, have you actively practiced bankruptcy law? I ask because this is a very important question to me, one that could be critic let in my process as I have explained. I currently make > $200k/year. If my petition fails, it will be a big problem. At time of filing I was dead broke... have been for years... various reasons... now that I am back in the game, failure of this application will be very difficult in the future. As I understand the law, post potion income that is not related to work performed pre petition is NOT available to the BK estate. Can you confidently answer the question, Am I required to disclose my post petition income to the trustee?
Lawyer: Irwin Law, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Yes I have practiced bankruptcy law over the years, but your situation is not something that a bankruptcy lawyer runs into every day, or every decade. The answer you are looking for will require extensive research of a very esoteric nature in order to find authority to deny the trustees request. That cannot be done by online attorneys who answer general legal questions. What you need is a highly specialized business bankruptcy attorney who has experience dealing with difficult trustee authority situations. With what is at stake, you cannot afford to be pro se, and you can afford very good legal counsel. If you are not satisfied with my answer, then you do not have to rate it, and we can both go our separate ways.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your transparent response. I do not feel I received an answer to my original question and I understand your explanation why. Thank you again! Have a nice evening.
Lawyer: Irwin Law, Attorney replied 1 year ago

This was your question: Why would the chapter 7 trustee insist that I provide my most recently received pay stubs for a job started post petition?

I had to second-guess what someone else was thinking, which I did. You did not request backup authority from the bankruptcy code or case law authority for the trustee to make such a request Had you done so, I would not have undertaken this question. I hope you will contact a competent bankruptcy lawyer. When you find out that what I have told you is exactly right, you can always come back and give me a five-star rating later. :-)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,568
7,568 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.

Irwin Law is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a few quick questions about Chapter 7 Bankruptcy
Hi, I have a few quick questions about Chapter 7 Bankruptcy being filed pro-se:1. As far the Bankruptcy paperwork that needs to be filed when a person goes to file for their Bankruptcy, aside from all… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,301 satisfied customers
My spouse filed bankruptcy chapter 7 in Nc. An adversary
My spouse filed bankruptcy chapter 7 in Nc. An adversary proceeding was filed by a creditor trying to object to her discharge. In reviewing her schedules in response to interrogatories she found two m… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,474 satisfied customers
In the state of Idaho is a senior 70 years of age are his
In the state of Idaho is a senior 70 years of age are his debts forgiven? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,301 satisfied customers
I'm a 100% Combat disabled military Veteran- I have some old
I'm a 100% Combat disabled military Veteran- I have some old judgments against me from around 2010. I don't have the funds to pay off these judgments. what is my best course of action to take care of … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,500 satisfied customers
My husband and I are thinking of filing bankruptcy, but are
My husband and I are thinking of filing bankruptcy, but are unsure if that is the best course to follow. I have a lot of medical debt and we both gave a care up when we lost our jobs two years ago....… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
I live in California and own a home that I have not been able
I live in California and own a home that I have not been able to make payments since January. GMAC is my mortgage company. My wife is separated from me and went to another state. Before she left betwe… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,126 satisfied customers
My wife and I just bought a house. We have substantial debt
My wife and I just bought a house. We have substantial debt from a previous business that is personally guaranteed (700K). We are making payments but I'm not sure how long we can keep this up. Since w… read more
writehelp
writehelp
58 satisfied customers
I have a question about bankrupsy, associated with my original
I have a question about bankrupsy, associated with my original question. My wife has lost her job, I am retired and only draw social security. We have not had any success in selling the motorhome. We … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
I received a loan from a company that filed for bankruptcy,
I received a loan from a company that filed for bankruptcy, chapter 11. I repaid the loan totally prior to the filing. The trustee in this matter, unaware that the loan was repaid, is suing, under USC… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,301 satisfied customers
we just received a large check from the government, were not
we just received a large check from the government, we're not sure, but we think because the notation on the check reads "Soc Sec for Ins" we believe it's for my wife's disability. We're in the midst … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,301 satisfied customers
My mortgage company sent my payment back to me in January and
My mortgage company sent my payment back to me in January and informed me that my loan was in foreclosure. I called them and they said not to send any more payments. This week I got an email from them… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,301 satisfied customers
In a Chapter 7 liquidation, a court trustee sells assets to
In a Chapter 7 liquidation, a court trustee sells assets to pay creditors' claims. The company then ceases operations. Can the entity emerge from Chapter 7 and go back into business? If the bankruptcy… read more
Real Estate Expert
Real Estate Expert
Juris Doctor
1,970 satisfied customers
If I want to protect my assets from a lawsuit, does the state
If I want to protect my assets from a lawsuit, does the state of Nevada have a limit law where someone can go after my assets if a FLP is filed there???? The state of N.Y. has a 2 year limit.… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
Is there anything that can be done to save your home after
Is there anything that can be done to save your home after you have received a notice of trustee sale? Will bankruptcy stop the trustee sale?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,301 satisfied customers
I have filed chapter 7 bankruptcy. At the meeting with trustee
I have filed chapter 7 bankruptcy. At the meeting with trustee he decided to pursue my parent's house, which I transfered to them earlier this summer when they were doing refinance. I was not aware th… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
How will a home, that is currently in a trust owned by married
How will a home, that is currently in a trust owned by married couple with S Corp business , be protected from creditors if they must declare BK or Settlement because of Business downturn. Unsecured l… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
After getting married I moved with my husband to a different
After getting married I moved with my husband to a different state and rented my house in Virgina. The tenant paid rent for a year and stopped paying for the last four months. I had to hire a realtor … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,126 satisfied customers
I quit claimed a Florida property deed to my son. I ...
I quit claimed a Florida property deed to my son. I need to file bankruptcy. Is that deed now safe from being confiscted during the bankruptcy procedures?… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x