Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I was a check cashier and i would like to know what is the

Customer Question
statue of limitations on return...
I was a check cashier and i would like to know what is the statue of limitations on return checks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 21 minutes by:
9/3/2016
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,586
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

bad check is a check that you cannot cash because the person who wrote the check: 1) doesn't have sufficient funds to cover it; or 2) told the bank to stop payment on it without having a valid reason for doing so.

Writing a bad check is a crime if the check writer knew that there were insufficient funds to cover the check and intended to defraud someone. (California Penal Code section 476a.) It is also a crime to forge a check or write a fake check. If you believe you are a victim of criminal conduct, you should report this to the police department, sheriff's office, or district attorney's office of the county where the conduct took place.

Under California Civil Code section 1719, you can sue to recover the amount of a check if someone writes you a bad check without having a valid reason for doing so. You may also recover damages equaling three times the amount of the check, up to a maximum of $1,500, if you meet certain conditions:

  1. You must send a demand letter to the person who wrote the check. Send the letter by certified mail with a return receipt. In the letter, tell the check writer to pay you, within 30 days: 1) the amount of the check; 2) the cost of mailing the demand letter; and 3) any service fee your bank charged you for processing the bad check (up to $25 for the first check and $35 for each subsequent check). You must also tell the check writer about the provisions of California Civil Code section 1719. See below for sample demand letters.
  2. If the check writer does not pay you within 30 days, you can file a lawsuit. If your claim is for $10,000 or less, you can file in small claims court. If it is for more than $10,000, you must file in the civil division of the superior court.
  3. At the court hearing, show the judge a copy of the demand letter and the signed certified mail receipt from the post office that proves you mailed the letter. Also show the judge any other documents related to your case, such as bank statements, letters or emails you exchanged with the check writer, and notes of any conversations you had with the check writer.
  4. You do not have to prove that the check writer intended to defraud you or wrote the bad check on purpose. However, if the check writer put a stop payment on the check to resolve a good faith dispute, you may not be able to recover damages or other costs.

You would take the check to your local District Attorney here and file charges on this, it is a hot check.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

There are two SOLs in this situation, first the civil SOL (which I believe is four years in Cal.) and the criminal SOL which is 5 years.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

If you pass bad checks totaling nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) or less, and you do not have certain prior convictions on your record, then you are guilty of a misdemeanor.

A misdemeanor conviction subjects you to up to one year in a county jail and a maximum $1,000 fine. A felony conviction subjects you to up to three years in the California state prison and a maximum $10,000 fine.

And in addition to these criminal penalties, the payee could sue you in civil court to recoup the full amount of the check as well as additional damages that could total up to $1,500.

I would try to prosecute them here first you are way more likely to collect as a crime and restitution here is possible.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,586
44,586 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I owe restitution in NC as a result of a felony conviction.
I owe restitution in NC as a result of a felony conviction. I am paying restitution monthly as required. May I open an IRA for my retirement? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,864 satisfied customers
My son is looking for a small claims attorney in the Omaha,
my son is looking for a small claims attorney in the Omaha, NE area. he had damage to his home, insurance paid to have it repaired but the roof continues to leak. he has made numerous attempts to cont… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I filed a small claims against Verizon. Was awarded
I filed a small claims against Verizon. Was awarded $6500.00. However, Verizon filed a motion in district court (not small claims) for award to be vacated. Was granted.Even so, contact states both Ver… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
I'm a plaintiff needing to immediately in small claims court
I'm a plaintiff needing to immediately in small claims court file a Motion to Strike a Motion to Quash/Dismiss. I have two concurrent small claims cases in two cities. The defendant submitted a Motion… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have some questions pertaining unpaid restitution with
I have some questions pertaining unpaid restitution with probational period ending soon. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
What happens in a small claims/eviction when a defendant is
what happens in a small claims/eviction when a defendant is not properly served the summons papers … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,748 satisfied customers
What is the highest limit in small claims court in nc.
what is the highest limit in small claims court in nc … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
318 satisfied customers
I am contemplating a small claims action and this is my
I am contemplating a small claims action and this is my first. My wife and I purchased two cell phones and related agreements from Victra/Verizon and promises were made; etc. Part of their process is … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,406 satisfied customers
What is the maximum dollar limit for Colorado small claims.
What is the maximum dollar limit for Colorado small claims … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant from October 24 as he works in China. He set the date for January 4. I have business in Australia until Jan 6. Please list the following Janua… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant from October 24 as he works in China. He set the date for January 4. I have business in Australia until Jan 6. Please list the following Janua… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
What is the CA civil code that requires developers/builders
What is the CA civil code that requires developers/builders in an new HOA development to disclose the full copy of CC&Rs? What are the consequences for failure to disclose?Are CC&R specific rules that… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
Can you refer me to the California Civil Code Section that
Can you refer me to the California Civil Code Section that requires both the contractor and engineer who signs off on a project must provide a ten year warranty against structural defects, including l… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,777 satisfied customers
Do HOAs/developers need to follow civil code Civil Code
Do HOAs/developers need to follow civil code Civil Code §4340 in changing the “design guidelines” I know under that code rule changes requires a 30 day prior notice and a 15 day post notice to all own… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is it difficult to contest a small claims decision when you
Is it difficult to contest a small claims decision when you feel the underlying decision was not fair … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I have a question about federal restitution and how they
Hello I have a question about federal restitution and how long they will seek it? … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,704 satisfied customers
Do you know where I can find the California Civil Code for
Hello, do you know where I can find the California Civil Code for requirements for defamation claim?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
Is the California Civil Code 1096 violated if the “Real
Is the California Civil Code 1096 violated if the “Real Party In Interest” name is; “LEE'S TECHNICAL INSTITUTE, INC.,” and it owns a parcel of real estate in that name, and know they want to sale this… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
44,586 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x