Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am a nursing student. I got a DUI this past summer, but

Customer Question
Hi, I am a nursing...
Hi, I am a nursing student. I got a DUI this past summer, but it's still going through trial - and i have a lawyer for it. This is my second DUI, but this second DUI is still in the process.
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Hawaii
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: We will be going to clinical and the hospital that we will be going to is giving my school a hard time. My instructor asked if i used to work for that company, which i did. But they said my name popped up in the list server. Not sure what that means?
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Not sure if it has been filed. But when i did a background check it only showed my first DUI that i got charged and found guilty for. It didn't show my second DUI - which is still pending. So i'm not sure
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
9/2/2016
Lawyer: Stacy Adkins, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Stacy Adkins
Stacy Adkins, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 158
Experience: Law Clerk for 7 years
Verified

Hi, I'm Stacy. Can you please clarify what your question is?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
i had a DUI this past summer. We are doing clinical rotation at the hospital and the hospital is giving my school a hard time with my name. that's all the instructor told me. my dui is still a pending case. Did the hospital possibly find out about the DUI if it is still a pending case?? what could be the reason why a hospital would give a hard time regarding going to clinical rotation at their hospital? if my trial is still in process could the hospital still find that i got a DUI that is a pending trial?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
what do you think could be the reason why that hospital is giving the school a hard time ? they asked me if i used to work for that company before because my name popped up in the list server and i told her yes i did work for that company. so i thought it was just that. a week later my clinical instructor said that hospital is still giving them a hard time. not sure why?
Lawyer: Stacy Adkins, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Thank you for clarifying. It is possible they are concerned simply by the fact that you have one DUI on your record. Nursing, among many other professions, often have a no tolerance/low tolerance policy on these types of convictions. You don't have any idea what the "hard time" meant? I would think if they were THAT concerned, they're just prohibit you from doing your rotation at their facility. That being said, typically, there's no way they would know about the pending case unless someone else disclosed it to them. That would not show up on a background check yet. But, a simple google search could reveal an arrest/mug shot. Is that possible?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Well I did have a prior DUI case that i was convicted of, but I did everythign I needed to do for that. I went to the classes paid my fines etc. I have another classmate that had a prior DUI as well but they're not giving her a hard time. my clinical instructor only asked me if i used to work for that company because my name popped up in their list server? what does list server mean?
Lawyer: Stacy Adkins, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I think the only way to find out is to ask your instructor to clarify, as you need to know if this is going to affect your work and learning environment. You're saying you used to work for the facility where you're doing your rotation? You refer to "that company" but I'm not sure what that is. If so, it sounds as if they're saying you're name is ***** ***** in their computer/HR records.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
i'm thinking my name shows up in their records because my instructor said that she will need to tell them to make me a separate log in as a student.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
well, my instructor does not know the reason why either. she just told me that the hospital is giving them a hard time when it came to my name. so my question is could they have possibly found out about the DUI case even if it is still pending?
Lawyer: Stacy Adkins, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

As I mentioned earlier, there's no real way for them to know about the pending DUI unless someone who knows about your situation has shared that information with the hospital/facility. Or, if you were arrested, a record of that could be available on the internet. Arrests are often reported in the local newspapers, our local department will sometimes make postings on social media of the latest arrests. We also have a website that posts every person who was incarcerated for the previous day, so a quick google search could lead to that type of information being known, even while the case is still pending and no conviction recorded on your criminal background check.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
is that website available to everyone to search people up? or certain people/companies can go on it?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
this website shows if you were arrested even if your trial is still pending on the DUI case?
Lawyer: Stacy Adkins, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

So yes, it is possible that they have found out about the new DUI case even though it is pending. It is also possible that your instructor meant they were giving her a hard time about you in regard to getting you set up properly in their computer system to be able to properly do your clinical work since you are already registered in their system from your previous employment with them.

The website I'm referring to is a public site. Arrests are public record and someone has taken the time to compile daily arrests and publish them to one website. I don't know if your area has something similar. I'm only offering that as a possibility. It may not exist in your area. This is the type of site I am referring to, as it exists in my state. Have you googled your name to see if anything comes up? That would be my next step, if not.

I hope this has helped you. I wish I could give you a definitive answer, but the only way to know is to ask someone at the hospital. Please kindly provide a rating as this is the only way I can get credited for my assistance.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
i searched up my name on google and it does not show any of my arrests, not even my first arrest?
if it was just having an issue with trying to get my name in the system since i used to work for them i wouldn't think it takes that long to do...
when they were getting our information they sent the hospital just our name, last 4 digits of our social security and address. what could be the reason why they need the last 4 of our SSN?
Lawyer: Stacy Adkins, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Maybe your arrest/conviction record never made it to newspapers or online databases. I have no way of knowing they they would want the last four digits of your SSN. Many times this is used to distinguish you from other people who have the same name. It's another unique identifier. Sometimes this is used to give you a temporary password ***** to set up a security recovery question. Again, I'm simply guessing. The only way you would know is to ask the HR department. I would try to discreetly find out how a second conviction is going to affect your ability to remain in the rotation or even if you will still be eligible for your nursing license. I've known people who went 3 years to law school and then after passing the bar exam, were denied a law license due to something in their past (like criminal convictions).

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
i have a lawyer that is trying to help me get the case dismissed.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
could the last 4 digit of my SSN help with finding out or doing criminal background checks?
Lawyer: Stacy Adkins, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Typically, you would need to sign a consent to allow them to conduct a criminal background check. Did you sign a release of information? If not, I doubt they have done this yet. Unless you provided this directly to your school and signed something allowing them to share it as part of your rotation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
we only signed papers for them to do background checks on us before we started the nursing program.
Lawyer: Stacy Adkins, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

It's possible that your paperwork included some fine print allowing them to release records to third parties if you are going to be doing clinical rotations at different locations.

I hope you've found my information helpful. Unfortunately, I cannot tell you exactly what they're using that information for as that is something only they would know. I can only say it's possible that they know about your pending case and very possible they are aware of your prior conviction. Please kindly rate me for assisting you this evening. It's the only way I can get credit for helping you as we are not employees of Just Answer and work independently. Thank you and I wish you luck in figuring out the issue.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Stacy Adkins Your Own Question
Stacy Adkins
Stacy Adkins
Stacy Adkins, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 158
158 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Law Clerk for 7 years

Stacy Adkins is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have both a homeowners insurance policy that covers damage
I have both a homeowners insurance policy that covers damage to our home with a $1000.00 deductible and a home warranty policy with a $1000.00 maximum for plumbing incidents. We had a slab leak (plumb… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
My home insurance policy re: full replacement cost. Language
My home insurance policy re: full replacement cost. Language was confusing so I had some words with agent who got mad and told me to go shoping. So I did. On potential new agents screen it said my cur… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My car insurance policy was canceled because I was
Hi, my car insurance policy was canceled because I was ill-informed is there something I can do? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
A life insurance policy which was cancelled in October,
a life insurance policy which was cancelled in October, November, and December, and on auto-pay has still not ceased. what to do? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
My mother had an insurance policy when changed benficerarys
My mother had an insurance policy when changed benficerarys she put the date in the wrong spot, and she never received the letter saying her beneficerarys where not changed, after she passed the money… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
I am sold a insurance policy and I have a copy of the letter
Second opinion] I am sold a insurance policy and I have a copy of the letter of confirmation, the certificate of insurance, when claimed form is submitted I am told I was not sold the amount of insura… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,585 satisfied customers
Is there ever a med pay deductible on a homeowners policy?
Is there ever a med pay deductible on a homeowners policy? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
If public policy bars a plaintiff from recovering on a
If public policy bars a plaintiff from recovering on a contract, would that be an issue on appeal?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,686 satisfied customers
We need advice on universal life insurance policy. New
We need advice on universal life insurance policy. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the insurance company won't make the check out to me.they keep sending it to the estate of Don Sergott so the bank won't cash it. I called them and … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
HO2 and Wind policies in place and premiums paid with Trust
HO2 and Wind policies in place and premiums paid with Trust as named insured. Deed recorded in FL naming three co-partners/equal shares. Insurance carriers require new application for each policy. How… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I had univer. Life insur policy for 24 yrs The company tells
I had univer. Life insur policy for 24 yrs The company tells me that its not performing and want pay out,and I should apply for lesser policy (50,000) … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Can a policy owner borrow against a life policy without the
can a policy owner borrow against a life policy without the signature of an irrevocable beneficiary … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
We just received a copy of the insurance policy the cover
We just received a copy of the insurance policy the cover letter says that it doesn't provide any coverage for automobile accidents. I've attached it please let me know what you think thank you… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
We are an employer in CA. Our vacation policy states an
We are an employer in CA. Our vacation policy states an exempt staff person may earn 96 hours per year (say Aug - Aug) and they can roll over up to 40 hours to the new year. If an exempt person used o… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
My mother has a insurance policy that matured in 2007 and
my mother has a insurance policy that matured in 2007 and cant ins. to tell us anything what should we do. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,307 satisfied customers
I bought an insurance policy and one of the statements in
Hello, I bought an insurance policy and one of the statements in the policy make me think the policy is not valid. "This policy is written by an unauthorized insurer and is not subject to the filing o… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the proceeds get distributed according to that beneficiary's will or are they distributed according to the Insurance policy such as divided equally amo… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x