How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21446
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I will be carrying two injector pens with medicine for

Customer Question

I will be carrying two injector pens with medicine for diabetes on an international flight to Amsterdam. Do I need to do anything ahead of time like having it preapproved? Or do I just show them to the TSA screener when I go through airport security. Barbara Ballard
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello, Barbara and welcome.

My name is ***** ***** I will be happy to help you today.

For the injector pens, you will need to notify the agent when you check in, and a letter from your physician on his/her letterhead stationery declaring that this medication is necessary, would also be beneficial. Make sure the pens or the boxes they come in, have an Rx label with your name on it. At Security, do show the TSO (Transportation Security Officer) the injector pens and explain what they're for.

You should not have a problem.

I wish you a great flight!

Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback, as that is the only way I receive recognition for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed.

Warmest regards,


Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

You can also contact TSA Cares, a helpline that provides travelers with disabilities, medical conditions and other special circumstances, additional assistance during the security screening process.

Call 72 hours prior to traveling with questions about screening policies, procedures and what to expect at the security checkpoint.

Email TSA Cares

(855)(###) ###-####/a>


8 a.m. to 11 p.m. ET

9 a.m. to 8 p.m. ET


Warmest wishes,


Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.
Hi my name is ***** ***** I am happy to assist you. According to international laws you only need a letter from your doctor if the medication is a narcotic or phyciatric medication. There are no rules when it comes to the medication you are taking just arrive at the airport at least 2 hours prior to travel .
Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hi again, Barbara.

This is Cher, the first Expert who helped you.

Your question was regarding TSA screening, with medication, when leaving the U.S and I provided information for you, regarding that. I stated that a letter from your doctor would be beneficial. This category deals with TSA rules and regulations for passengers going through security in the U.S. I'm sure you already checked the international rules or Amsterdam's rules regarding entering the country with the diabetes injector pens,

If you need any further information, as I stated, just click 'Reply to Expert' and type "For Cher Only" to begin your post. Thank you very much!

Warmest regards,