Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I leased a new 2016 Honda CRV. I love the car, but I have

Customer Question
I leased a new 2016...
I leased a new 2016 Honda CRV. I love the car, but I have driven it 1000 miles and it is so uncomfortable and is causing me severe sciatic nerve problems. Is there a way I can make them break the lease? I am in excruciating pain, and don't see how I can drive this car for 6 years. They want to trade me up, but my payment is $600 and I refuse to go higher. I am 66 years old, and have never had a car that was uncomfortable.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/1/2016
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29,477
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I am sorry to hear about what you are going through. When something like this happens, the dealer is under no legal obligation to break the lease and take the vehicle back. I say this because this is something which was out of their control and not something that they warranted or advised you would not be an issue. This is not a situation where something is work with the car and its performance and it doing what it is intended to do but has to deal with you and the seating and things of that nature. I know it is not ideal but if you want out of the car, you may have to sell it and then pay the different of what is owed, to get out of it, since they do not have to take it back or give you another car for the same price. I know this is not what you were hoping to hear but I do want to be upfront and honest with you

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
You haven't told me anything that I don't already know. This is WORSE than if something was wrong with the mechanics of the care...this car is causing me health problems that may affect my quality of life. The Neurontin that I am having to take for the sciatic nerve pain is making me drowsy and the pain is excruciating. I thought there may be something that you knew about that. I have never had a car that did this and driving it 5 miles before signing will not let you know if it is going to cause health problems.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
If this is all you can do for me then cancel my request.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I am happy to answer any other questions which you may have and work with you but I am trying to share with you that the car company is not legally obligated to take the care back, as a result of health issues, which they did not cause or have anything to do with. Unless they promised or stated in the agreement that they were aware of your issues and the car would not effect them, they had no way of knowing and did nothing wrong. I am truly sorry to share this information with you and if there was a legal way to make them take the car back, I would certainly share that with you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
the car did cause the sciatic nerve problem. I did not have it until I got the car. The car caused the problem and it will be more severe as time goes by. Just cancel my good faith estimate. I don't think I am leaving with anything I didn't come in with.Thanks,
Madeline Kerr
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Has your doctor confirmed this?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No thanks, ***** *****'t think you have any help for me.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I am a registered nurse. I KNOW sciatic nerve pain when I hear about it, or feel it. 10 years ago, I had it when I was wearing a belt with heavy keys and a heavy radio on it. I know what it feels like. I bought a different belt that hung on my hips instead of my waste and took anti-inflamatories, and it went away. It isn't as if I can buy a new belt...I am stuck with the car. If I take anti-inflamatories for the next three years until the lease if up, my liver will be destroyed. Not to mention, that my gastrointestestonal system with be ulcerated from all of the ibuprofen and naproxen. Two weeks is the most you should take them. I would have to take them for three years, and suffer from gastrointestinal bleed, which I am not willing to do. Apparently I know about this and you do not.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

In order to succeed in a lawsuit against them, you are going to have to have an expert/doctor testify that this was a direct result of the vehicle and that Honda knew or should have known that this vehicle could cause sciatic nerve pain and still manufactured the car and put it in the stream of commerce, creating a known risk of danger or harm

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,775
8,775 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Tina is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Auto leasing loan early turn of lease- mislead on turn of
Auto leasing loan early turn of lease- mislead on turn of Lease end up with a 5000. 00 bill paper work in order … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
45 satisfied customers
I have a questions about court supervision for driving,
I have a questions about court supervision for driving … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Daughter was driving blacked out while driving went off
daughter was driving blacked out while driving went off roard hit a tree.. went to er did ct scan of head exray of leg sent home. leg in severe pain went 3 day later to get mri they waited 7 day to te… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Attorney
29,477 satisfied customers
I have a leased a car back in November 2015 and the lease is
Hi, I have a leased a car back in November 2015 and the lease is for three years. At the time that I was leasing nobody from the dealership gave me any instruction on what insurance to buy for the car… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,185 satisfied customers
I'm driving for UBER as a Ride-share driver in California
I'm driving for UBER as a Ride-share driver in California and use dash cams recording what's going on in front of the car and inside. Passengers are recorded also what is spoken inside the car. Is thi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
When doing a rental lease. And the term lease is used and
When doing a rental lease. And the term lease is used and act. For example. If there is a conflict between any provision of this lease and the act, the act will prevail. How is the act and lease used … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
81 satisfied customers
Class a moving violation (wreckless driving) on private
class a moving violation (wreckless driving) on private property loves truck stop west memphis arkansas … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
How does rcw46.61.670 apply to a semi driving through a
how does rcw46.61.670 apply to a semi driving through a single lane roundabout … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,854 satisfied customers
Driving this morning. Very windy out. Someone's trashcan,
Driving this morning. Very windy out. Someone's trashcan, issued by this city, blew into the road and damaged my vehicle. The address of the home it belongs to was on this large green heavy duty trash… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,854 satisfied customers
My name was on lease with someone else also on lease
My name was on lease with someone else also on lease landlord sued her for damages and was awarded a 2000 judgement but she can only pay 25 per month can he come back and sue me after judgement was re… read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
What is the quickest way to obtain driving record and to
What is the quickest way to obtain driving record and to know how many points are on your license?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I was driving earlier, and was at a light. My light turned
Hello. I was driving earlier, and was at a light. My light turned green and I turned. I didn't realize there was a person waiting to cross. They didn't get to cross because I turned. The flipped me of… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
What happens if you are pulled over in Arizona driving a
What happens if you are pulled over in Arizona driving a vehicle without a mandatory interlock installed? What are mandatory punichments by the Az court and MVD? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I am preparing a lease for a rental house. Is a form lease
I am preparing a lease for a rental house. Is a form lease sufficient and if there is a problem with a tenant would I have more problems getting them out with a lease. House is in state of PA. Thank y… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
81 satisfied customers
I have a question on breaking our lease. We signed a lease
I have a question on breaking our lease. We signed a lease for 1 year for our current apartment and because my husband is getting a job transfer, we have to move out of state. … read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
I have a question about breaking a lease. NY. The lease has
there is no cancellation clause but would like to hear about options… read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
Illinois - ticket for driving in Illinois with License. I
Second opinion] Illinois - ticket for driving in Illinois with washington License . I have a washington state license with validity until 2020 . I moved to chicago and got a tciket for driving with Wa… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,854 satisfied customers
Got pull over last night driving to it was a drive and they
got pull over last night driving to it was a long drive and they though id been drinking. passed but found alittle weed I the time they want me in court i leave for work. cant i just pay the fine … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Attorney
29,477 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x