Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I receive SSI, I'm legally blind, I married in 2013 and now

Customer Question
Hello, I receive SSI, I'm...
Hello, I receive SSI, I'm legally blind, I married in 2013 and now SSI is deducting more and more from my check because my wife apparently makes to much money.
My question is if she were to move out but not get divorced would SSI restore my check?
Also if she moves out do you think they will investigate to see if she actually did move out? Like talk to her family and ask questions?
Thanks,
Jason
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 54 minutes by:
9/1/2016
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,427
Experience: Licensed Atty, 29 yrs exp in the practice of law.
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. I can understand your frustration with the system as I had a similar experience with my son's SSI many years ago. However, as long as your married, regardless of where your wife says she lives, part of her income will always be deemed "household" income. So, her moving out is not an option to address the household income issue.

Please feel free to ask for clarification if needed. If none is needed, then if you could take a moment to leave a positive rating of my efforts to explain the law to you in the ratings box above, I will receive credit for my work today. Thank you

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hello again, I have another question, if we got divorced and told SSI that we decided to remain roommates would that work?
I had asked someone at SSI basically the same question and they told me that SSI would still consider us together even if we got divorced. But I'm not sure because everyone that I speak to at SSI gives me a different answer.
Thanks
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your reply. Unfortunately, the information you received from the agency is correct. In other words, anyone that lives with you has some of their income deemed "household" income, even roommates. You have to account for everyone living in the house and there has to be proof that they cannot work and have no other source of income for their to be no deemed income from them to count. It is a tough situation and I know the threshold is very low.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hello again, actually my mother used to live with me and she received social security and they didn't penalize either one of us.
Thanks
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

You're welcome. I want to make sure you understand the law though, so that you are not surprised by an overpayment or fraud investigation as a result of not reporting all household information. First, as mentioned, all information concerning household members and their status must be provided to the SSA. Some situations will affect your benefits and some will not.

In the case of your mother, that you mentioned, if she is receiving SS "old age" pension or SSDI, her benefits would never be affected by household income or assets. That is because those benefits are not based on financial need, but instead on earned benefits. Only SSI benefits are subject to asset limitations. That said, there are some exclusions from the calculations performed in determining your financial eligibility and any potential deductions. You can find the details on each type of income that is included or excluded from your resource calculation by going to the following link: https://www.ssa.gov/ssi/text-income-ussi.htm

As long as your household income doesn't exceed the threshold amount, taking into account your expenses, then you would not have a reduction or stoppage of benefits. It is as simple, and sometimes, complicated as that.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,427
20,427 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Atty, 29 yrs exp in the practice of law.

Marsha411JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a friend who says the IRS has put a freeze on his
I have a friend who says the IRS has put a freeze on his bank account and will not release his account until he pays for taxes on money's he used for business traveling. He is a foreigner (Greek) who … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,464 satisfied customers
I have received a cease and desist email concerning
I have received a cease and desist email concerning copyright and need to know what my next steps are. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,464 satisfied customers
Is this considered confidential? I have an issue with my ex
I have an issue with my ex who has been stalking me. The weekend prior to this following incident I will briefly explain, I had someone (on audio) going through my room and drawers and there are audible voices on the video. Being that I have been denied for a protective order before, I was in the process of trying to gather enough to go to the court so the judge wouldn't turn me away. The following weekend, I had an incident where I woke up, and my cameras showed something that I thought to be an intruder earlier in the night. I called the police. It turns out one of the clips was in fact me, dropping a camera. After that, they dismissed everything else I had to say. They expressed that they believed I was mentally unstable. Didn't want to hear anything about the previous infusion. My sister in law spoke to the officer on my phone. I requested he not leave my presence while on it He did … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,668 satisfied customers
Is legal for me to invest in HYIP's in the USA? If they pay
is legal for me to invest in HYIP's in the USA? If they pay in bitcoins and i sell it for instance in coinbase... how would i tax it? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I am currently applying for Florida Medicaid. Does owning a
I am currently applying for Florida Medicaid. Does owning a home, or having a financed vehicle disqualify me for Medicaid? My income qualifies me, due to my medical deductions. I received FL statute S… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
What is the verbiage for a demand letter on internet
What is the verbiage for a demand letter on internet purchases of $14,000 already paid through money gram, western union and gift cards from Macy's, Best Buy's, and Target but items had not yet receiv… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
Colorado. I had 2 cases and I did 96 hours for one case, no.
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Colorado JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: I had 2 cases and I did 96 hours for one case, no JA: Anythin… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Child support was paid in full from Phila,PA to the State of
child support was paid in full from Phila,PA to the State of Wisconsin, but the county where the oder was issued wants me to pay another $37,000 when PA states I'm paid in full.… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
I have a quick question. My and my partner are transitioning
Hi, I have a quick question. My and my partner are transitioning to US on L visas, as intercompany transfer. My partner has a daughter , 19 years old that is currently taking gap year, before she want… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,627 satisfied customers
I am getting married in PA. I have question. Can i apply for
Can i apply for license after marriage? my ceremony is going to be happen in Temple . … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,422 satisfied customers
The city of costa mesa calif.: The city attorney, has block
The city of costa mesa calif.: The city attorney, has block me from exercising my right to have Code enforcement to do their duty and investigating my reported code violations. Their are code violatio… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
I just moved to an apartment. I live on the first floor, the
Hi, I just moved to an apartment. I live on the first floor, the people upstairs make loud stomping noises every day and night, some times as late as till 1am. I've complained twice to the office. No … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,422 satisfied customers
My daughter is a victim of stalking and attempted assault.
My daughter is a victim of stalking and attempted sexual assault. This occurred at her university. The boy was expelled at the time, but now only 2 months later, the university is interviewing him to return to the school. I not sure what type of lawyer we need. We need to do anything available to us to stop him from returning and to protect our daughter … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
I have a question ... while living with my ex fiancé I put
I have a question ... while living with my ex fiancé I put $100k into the remodel of his house plus paid for groceries and all utilities for his house ... we had agreed if we ever broke up he would pa… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,509 satisfied customers
Doctor withheld after repeated requests the results of a PET
Doctor withheld after repeated requests the results of a PET Scan that were CLEAR & the doctor continued chemo damaging my husbands health which was fragile & marginal -this last treatment lead to a d… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have this place emailed me about making a payment today or
I have this place emailed me about making a payment today or I'm going to court. They want payment by reloading card. It's cashamerica… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am trying to find out if i can get disability. Alabama
i am trying to find out if i can get disability JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: alabama JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: n… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Does the state of Wisconsin have reciprocity with Arizona
Does the state of Wisconsin have reciprocity with Arizona and/or California for the licensing of CPAs? If a person has a current license to practice as a CPA in Arizona and/or California will Wisconsi… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
51 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x