How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 19630
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Thank you so much for your help.. My question is as follows.

Customer Question

Hi"thank you so much for your help..
My question is as follows.
I was married for Anyone 15 years and i need to onow if i have any legal rights over retirement, 401k or any other retirement deductions?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello: This isCustomer Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Could you explain a little more?

Are you going through divorce?

Were the assets accumulated during your marriage?

Thank you for your cooperation,

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
At this time just separated,but will be getting divorce..my question is just about the items I already explain. Thanks for asking
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the information. However, I still need an answer to one of my questions:

Were the assets accumulated during your marriage?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
they ware.sorry for the confusion
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank for the information.

You would be entitled to interest in all properties accumulated by your husband during the marriage with marital funds. California is a community property state. So, if you and your spouse do not agree as to division of your debts and assets accumulated during the marriage, the marital/community debts and assets, the Court would divide everything 50/50. These would include any house, vehicles, rental properties, retirement accounts, and saving accounts. See California Family Code Sections 760, 770, 772, 2550.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

You are quite Welcome!

Kindly give a positive rating to my response so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for giving a positive rating.

Thank you for your cooperation.