How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102584
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Bellingham Wa. I am fileing a small claim against

Customer Question

I live in Bellingham Wa. I am fileing a small claim against Group Health. My question is do I have to file in Seattle or can I file in Bellingham court. I am claiming Equitable Estoppel.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. If Plaintiff lives in CountyA and Defendant lives in CountyB, and then the event occurred in CountyC, then, it is possible to have a situation where more than one county is the proper venue for you to file your lawsuit. It can be A, B, or C.

So if you are in Bellingham, but the Defendant is in Seattle, then technically speaking both jurisdictions overlap. By rule of thumb, it is always better to file in the DEFENDANT's jurisdiction, unless the EVENT took place in another (third) county, in which case it is best to file in that third jurisdiction.

Ergo, assuming that no third jurisdiction is applicable, and the Defendant is in Seattle, it may be best to file in Seattle.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the You SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question because you never responded or replied positively. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!