How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 118780
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a way for a person to stop an injunction after it

Customer Question

Is there a way for a person to stop an injunction after it is filed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Who wants to stop it, the person who filed it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no the person it was filed on
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the person it was filed on wants to stop it
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
The only way for the person it was filed on to make it stop would be the person has to file an objection to restraining order in the court and present evidence to the court why the injunction is not required or valid. Once someone files for an injunction, the other party has to appear in court with evidence objecting to the order and convince the court there is no need for that order to be entered.
If the injunction has already been entered and it is no longer necessary, then the person files a motion to vacate injunction and again provides evidence to the court why it is no longer necessary.