Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My apartment complex is asking to see a copy of my visitors'

Customer Question
rental agreement to make sure...
My apartment complex is asking to see a copy of my visitors' rental agreement to make sure they don't live with me. Is this legal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
8/29/2016
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,002
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear about your dilemma.

If your lease is just for you or limits the number of nights a visitor can stay over (which is common), then your landlord has a right to ask you to remove any unauthorized guests. If they reasonably believe that a third party is living with you, they can give you a notice to remove that person or vacate, and they can sue for eviction. In court, you'd have the burden of proving that your guest lives elsewhere - and the way to do that would be to show proof that the visitor lives somewhere else.

So, while technically you have a right to refuse to produce that information, it could actually save you a lot of time and trouble with your landlord if you give it to them. The other option is to have your visitor leave or come over less often. I realize that the request feels like an invasion of privacy, but if they're worried about someone unauthorized in the property, showing that the person lives somewhere else really is probably the best way for you to resolve it.

The other option would be to have them sign a request to be added to your lease, if they don't have a separate home.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
What if I feel that it's racial discrimination?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
My other question would be, if I want to add him to the lease, but he doesn't qualify for whatever reason (proof of income, credit, etc.) and they deny him ... does that mean that I'd have to move out?
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Then you could refuse to provide it, wait to see if they sue for eviction, and then defend based on a Fair Housing Act violation. Note that, when you go to court, you'll still need to have the other rental agreement available in case the judge doesn't find an FHA violation and wants to see it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
29 August 2016 03:10
My other question would be, if I want to add him to the lease, but he doesn't qualify for whatever reason (proof of income, credit, etc.) and they deny him ... does that mean that I'd have to move out?
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

If they deny him (for non-race-based reasons), then you'd have the option of either asking him to leave or breaking the lease and moving out. If you break the lease, you're responsible for rent until a new tenant can be found, so you may want to look into subletting if necessary.

Usually, landlords just want to know who's on their property for liability reasons, so if you qualify for the property on your own, they shouldn't decline him.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

I have to sign off for a bit for an appointment. This unfortunately happens sometimes because experts have no way of knowing how much time customers will need for follow-ups. If you have any more questions go ahead and type them, and, I'm happy to answer them when I return. I apologize for the inconvenience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
But if I have to move out and break the lease because he doesn't qualify, that seems really unfair. Do you mean they might accept the lease application even though he doesn't qualify.
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

I completely understand your point of view. However, the reason it's not considered legally unfair is that you didn't mention him when moving in, and the lease is only for you.

But, yes, they might approve him even if he doesn't qualify, since you qualify on your own. It's not that different than if he applied for a lease and you co-signed.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,002
31,002 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I want to break a lease, it is for 6 months, the noise is
I want to break a lease, it is for 6 months, the noise is excessive and … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,778 satisfied customers
I have questions regarding breaking a lease in California.
I have questions regarding breaking a lease in California. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,127 satisfied customers
Is it legal for a renter to charge a person, who is leasing
Is it legal for a renter to charge a person, who is leasing a home, a fluctuating amount ie. from $2000- $6000? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
81 satisfied customers
Auto leasing loan early turn of lease- mislead on turn of
Auto leasing loan early turn of lease- mislead on turn of Lease end up with a 5000. 00 bill paper work in order … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
45 satisfied customers
I have a leased a car back in November 2015 and the lease is
Hi, I have a leased a car back in November 2015 and the lease is for three years. At the time that I was leasing nobody from the dealership gave me any instruction on what insurance to buy for the car… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,185 satisfied customers
Is a tenant bound by a lease that has expired in New York
Is a tenant bound by a lease that has expired in New York State? I thought the current lease would be in force month to month as long as there are no changes within the lease. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
45 satisfied customers
When doing a rental lease. And the term lease is used and
When doing a rental lease. And the term lease is used and act. For example. If there is a conflict between any provision of this lease and the act, the act will prevail. How is the act and lease used … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
81 satisfied customers
The garage door in the house I'm leasing stopped working.
The garage door in the house I'm leasing stopped working. One of the hinges lost 2 bolts and nuts maintaining the hinge integrity.If it makes any difference, the hinge had a makeshift repair prior to … read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
Resolution regarding renewal lease payment of a tenant was
resolution regarding renewal lease payment of a tenant was adopted on /9/16 Tenant was in place before than ,,, so am I exempt to the new payment gridline's… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
Is there a window of time, that a commercial lease can be
Is there a window of time, that a commercial lease can be voided/broken, in the state of Georgia?… read more
Expert
Expert
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
8 satisfied customers
My name was on lease with someone else also on lease
My name was on lease with someone else also on lease landlord sued her for damages and was awarded a 2000 judgement but she can only pay 25 per month can he come back and sue me after judgement was re… read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
I am preparing a lease for a rental house. Is a form lease
I am preparing a lease for a rental house. Is a form lease sufficient and if there is a problem with a tenant would I have more problems getting them out with a lease. House is in state of PA. Thank y… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
81 satisfied customers
I have a question on breaking our lease. We signed a lease
I have a question on breaking our lease. We signed a lease for 1 year for our current apartment and because my husband is getting a job transfer, we have to move out of state. … read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
I have a question about breaking a lease. NY. The lease has
there is no cancellation clause but would like to hear about options… read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
I am looking to sue a bank for racial discrimination. Pa
I am looking to sue a bank for racial discrimination … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
If a parent die and the sibling is not on the lease but
if a parent die and the sibling is not on the lease but apply for the unit and denied what do we do to get them to move the items out of the unit … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,386 satisfied customers
I work at UPS and I have been racially discriminated against
I work at UPS and I have been racially discriminated against by my supervisor. I am a white male and my supervisor has said to me "if I was black I would be able to load the trailer faster" and I came… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,590 satisfied customers
Can I sue a company for racial discrimination against my 2
Can I sue a company for racial discrimination against my 2 year old son? They said he looked like a drug dealer because he was biracial but looks black and has ear rings in his ear. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
145 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x