Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I do not think you can help me because I cannot even afford

Customer Question
to pay anything right now...
I do not think you can help me because I cannot even afford to pay anything right now. I am a professional woman and have been working in my career for 26 years. My husband holds a master
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Missouri. Sorry I sent my message before i was finished. In a nutshell, my wages and bank account have been garnished by Discover. I am a professional working woman and a series of health issues and other things have gotten me into this position. I am desperate to get my money back and I feel i have no recourse. I am in a state of depression. It is so embarrassing. I cannot pay for this advice so I do not expect an answer.
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No. I cannot afford one
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: NO
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
8/29/2016
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,543
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Have you been sued with the creditor getting a judgment against you in court?

.

Were you served with a notice of garnishment once they executed the garnishment on the account?

.

Does the notice give you any specific time to appeal the garnishment?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have been sued with the creditor and when that happened I set up an automatic withdrawal payment plan. Unfortunately, I got behind on the payments and now the garnishments have happened. I just received the notice of garnishment on my bank account yesterday. I was unable to access my account last Friday, August 26. The notice tells me I can file a Judgment Debtor's Claim for Exemption. I do not know what this means. I spoke with the law office that issued the garnishment and they told me the hold on my account is until September 15 and then they will consider setting up a payment plan. But I believe they will take the full amount of my next paycheck which is September 9. I need my money yesterday. We are dependent on both of our incomes, my husband and I.
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Thank you for that information. I understand your situation and I am not expecting you to pay for this answer. I can't guarantee that it will be good news though..

.

The notice tells me I can file a Judgment Debtor's Claim for Exemption. I do not know what this means

.

That means that you can file a claim to have the money not garnished if you have a legal reason for it. Typically this would be if it were retirement income, or Social Security, or Disability payments.

.

So if this is just money that you earned from working your normal job, then it wouldn't be exempt so it wouldn't do any good to file requesting an exemption. Financial hardship doesn't qualify as a legal exemption reason.

.

With that said, the garnishment order is only good one time for an account.. So when they seized the account balance, that it all they get for that garnishment order. If they wanted to try again, they need a new order.

.

So you need to contact your employer and change where they deposit your money. Open a new account at a different bank or have it go into an account in husband's name at a different bank, one that they aren't aware of. That will keep them from garnishing again.

.

If they are offering a payment plan once this garnishment becomes final, then that is going to be your best bet if you can reach an agreement you can financially live with..

.

Otherwise, you may want to consider filing for bankruptcy to completely discharge this debt and any others and get a new fresh start without these debts hanging over your head..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
This was actually quite helpful. I do have a new payment plan set up and this will happen after they take part of my next paycheck. I was able to negotiate a lower settlement and lower my monthly payment. This debt I have accrued is very embarrassing. My husband and I both have professional careers and health insurance. But life has thrown us some "zingers" shall we say. Thanks for the advice. One more question. I am still unclear about not being able to be garnished again at my current bank? I can change banks if this is a good idea. Can you clarify the reason to do that ?
Thanks!
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 1 year ago

One more question. I am still unclear about not being able to be garnished again at my current bank?

.

They can, but they would have to get a new garnishment order. A garnishment order is only good once. So each time they want to do it, they have to get a new order. It isn't a big deal to do it, as it goes through the clerks rather than the judge, but it is a little bit of a pain..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,775
8,775 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Tina is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
In state of mi for mi bridge health insurance the first year
In state of mi for mi bridge health insurance the first year i was only ask for income to qualify, the second year asking for pensionns, IRA, and assists? Why are they asking now? Afraid to sign up fo… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,888 satisfied customers
I have health insurance with Florida Blue. I changed my
I have health insurance with Florida Blue. I changed my policy for 2018 and paid its first months premiun. The health marketplace sent information on new policy to Florida Blue Dec.13th which included… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am trying to get health insurance and am having issues.
I am trying to get health insurance and am having issues. Some how it is showing up that I am currently incarcerated. I am not nor have I ever been. How do I clear my name ? Could this be identity the… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,811 satisfied customers
I am renewing my health insurance..it asks if I am
I am renewing my health insurance..it asks if I am chronically ill..I have an immune disorder...does that count? I don't tend to think of it as an illness although I do have to have treatment for it..… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,377 satisfied customers
I have individual health insurance in the state of South
I have individual health insurance in the state of South Carolina. I switched to a new insurnace carrier and cancled the old by mail. I did not relaize until recently that they did not cancel the old policy and have been charging me along with the new insurance. So I have been paying both. They will not budge and say COB is legal and are using that as the grounds for not allowing the over due refund. Do I have an legal grounds to fight this? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
I applied for health insurance from the NY State of Health
I applied for health insurance from the NY State of Health marketplace and they said to submit a self-attestation regarding my 2017 income. (I had no job or pension, but interest and an inheritance). … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Second opinion] When a health insurance dubrogation cosim is
second opinion] When a health insurance dubrogation cosim is paid out of a personal injury lawsuit does that cost get paid out of settlement funds BEFORE the lawyer takes his cut? … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
When a health insurance dubrogation cosim is paid out of a
When a health insurance dubrogation cosim is paid out of a personal injury lawsuit does that cost get paid out of settlement funds BEFORE the lawyer takes his cut? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,377 satisfied customers
I am in the process of divorce. I provide health insurance
I am in the process of divorce. I provide health insurance to my husband. In September he was 65. Even though he is now eligible for Medicare coverage he continues to be on my Health Plan which costs … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,811 satisfied customers
My health insurance provider consistently makes gross errors
My health insurance provider consistently makes gross errors on my claims, including improperly denying coverage. What are my legal options? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
California Inheritance and Medi-Cal health insurance
California Inheritance and Medi-Cal health insurance question. Medi-Cal requirements have changed in the last few years, and my wife and I have been receiving health benefits thru Medi-Cal. My wife wi… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,770 satisfied customers
Question about health insurance. I was terminated by by
Question about health insurance. I was terminated by by medical insurance for non payment. I wrote an appeal letter which the company received ( I have confirmed that) but have heard nothing from them… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
I am enrolled in a high deductible health insurance through
I am enrolled in a high deductible health insurance through my employer and have made contributions to an HSA account. I enrolled in Medicare part A at 65, but have continued the HSA. I am now 66. Can… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,391 satisfied customers
My wife has passed away and the health insurance wants me
My wife has passed away and the health insurance wants me her husband to pay for the bill, she had her own medical insurance - Medicare w/Blue Cross Blue Shield supplement, I have HealthPartners insur… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
My health insurance company has denied my son speech
my health insurance company has denied my son speech therapy. He's been diagnosed as "developmentally delayed" at his 18-month checkup and his 24-month checkup. After the 18-month checkup I tried to g… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
I made a payment for my health insurance coverage that
I made a payment for my health insurance coverage that included September (back payment) and October (current) but it was late. They cashed the check but then told me the coverage was terminated on Oc… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,391 satisfied customers
What is my legal responsibility for my health insurance
what is my legal responsibility for my health insurance coverage for my husband ? i have open enrollment this month and do not want to add him for this years coverage as i have left my residence ad fi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
My ex was to pay for health insurance. he was a federal
my ex was to pay for health insurance. he was a federal employee . the actual writing states; Husband shall continue to provide health insurance for wife as it stand now under premier Bc & BS and medi… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x