How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Briarcliff767 Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3644
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Briarcliff767 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father in law passed away. I wish to carry a coin

Customer Question

My father in law passed away. I wish to carry a coin collection from Salt Lake City Utah to Oklahoma City
I have a global entry so I do have TSA pre check covered
Thank you
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Expert James replied 11 months ago.

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. I am James, and I will be assisting you. As we work through your questions, think about this as a back and forth conversation. Once you've received the information you need, you can thank me by issuing me a positive rating of 3, 4, or 5 stars. This is the only way I get credit for doing my job, so please do not forget this before leaving the site.

ANSWER: You are allowed to carry the coin collection in your carry-on luggage, so long as the carry-on fits in the overhead bin or under the seat in front of you.

You should keep them with you in your carry-on, and not put them in your checked luggage so that you are sure they do not get lost. You may also ask for private screening if you'd rather maintain more security.

I hope that answers your questions. Please remember that I do not get credit for doing my job unless you give me a positive rating of 3, 4 or 5 stars or any of the smiling faces. So please do that for me. You can still ask more questions even after giving a rating.

Thank you!

Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 11 months ago.
Hi, global entry is different than tsa precheck. If you have global entry and paid the extra $15 to get tsa precheck also then you will have that. Global entry is used for international flights you are flying domestic. This would not make a difference either way as long as you keep them with you so nothing happens to them you will have no issues going through security. I am deeply sorry for your loss and wish you and your family a safe flight and healing ! Please let me know if you have further question and please not I am not the first expert that responded to you. Hopefully I have cleared any confusion up for you,

Related Legal Questions