Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Please send me information and or an application to sign up

Customer Question
for TSA. Thank you....
Please send me information and or an application to sign up for TSA.
Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 13 hours by:
8/27/2016
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,402
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.
Verified

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. I am James, and I will be assisting you. As we work through your questions, think about this as a back and forth conversation. Once you've received the information you need, you can thank me by issuing me a positive rating of 3, 4, or 5 stars. This is the only way I get credit for doing my job, so please do not forget this before leaving the site.

ANSWER: There are a few programs that can make one eligible for TSA PreCheck expedited screening. I will start with TSA PreCheck Program itself, and then explain other options that might be available.

TSA PreCheck Participation

To get into the TSA PreCheck program one should apply for the program in person, at an Application Center. Here is a link to find the nearest enrollment center: https://universalenroll.dhs.gov/locator.

You can pre-apply before the appointment so that your application is ready to go when you arrive. The application can be found here: http://www.tsa.gov/tsa-precheck/apply.

Other Trusted Traveler Programs

Here is information on the other Trusted Traveler programs: http://www.dhs.gov/trusted-traveler-programs.

Global Online Enrollment System is the best pace to start: https://goes-app.cbp.dhs.gov/main/goes. You should get a Trusted Traveler number through one of those programs.

Create a new profile. This process will screen your background and allow individuals who pass the screening to obtain a Trusted Traveler number. Once you have the Trusted Traveler number, when you are making reservations with a participating airline and through a participating airport, there will be a space or option in your booking process that will say or ask for a "Known Traveler Number" or "KTN." This is where you include the Trusted Traveler number. This process will put the number on your boarding pass and allow you to use the expedited screening lane if you are chosen for PreCheck.

It should be noted that a Trusted Traveler or TSA PreCheck enrollee is not always guaranteed expedited service. Only when it is indicated on the boarding pass will you be eligible for TSA PreCheck. This is because the TSA randomizes which travelers are granted PreCheck access on any given trip, for security reasons. So you can be offered PreCheck for one trip, but not necessarily another. Again, this randomization is for security reasons. You can find this information here, under "Other Ways to Experience TSA PreCheck": http://www.tsa.gov/tsa-precheck/participation-tsa-precheck%C2%AE.

TSA Cares

Finally - this is fairly rare - if PreCheck is not an option and you are elderly or require additional assistance to travel due to medical conditions or a disability, you can get assistance at the airport by using a program called TSA Cares.

If you call TSA Cares at least 72 hours before the flight, you can get assistance getting through the lines quicker, due to age or medical condition/disability: http://www.tsa.gov/traveler-information/travelers-disabilities-and-medical-conditions

Here is the number that you can call to contact TSA Cares for assistance. 1 - 855 - 787 - 2227.

The hours of operation for the TSA Cares helpline are Monday through Friday 8 a.m. – 11 p.m. EST and weekends and Holidays 9 a.m. – 8 p.m. EST.

I hope I have answered your questions. I aim to give you excellent service, even if the outcome is not what you wanted. So I am happy to answer any related follow-up questions you might have, at no additional charge.

And if you want to talk on the phone for 30 minutes, I can send you an offer for that.

Once you have received an answer, please leave a positive rating by choosing on the 3, 4 or 5 stars so I get credit for doing my job.

A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned it.

And if you have questions in the future, write FOR JAMES in the question and I will be your personal Expert in this category.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Briarcliff767,
 replied 1 year ago
Briarcliff767
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,644
Verified
Hi my name is ***** ***** I am happy to assist you. You can apply right here online by completing this form and following the steps.https://universalenroll.dhs.gov/workflows?servicecode=11115V&service=pre-enroll
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Briarcliff767 Your Own Question
Briarcliff767
Briarcliff767
Briarcliff767
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,644
3,644 Satisfied Customers

Briarcliff767 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
FOR LAW EDUCATOR, ESQ.: On November 2017 I received a letter
FOR LAW EDUCATOR, ESQ.:On November 2017 I received a letter from an attorney demanding payment or court action pursuant to Fair Debt Collection Practice Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1692 et seq., based on an inst… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I believe an attorney ran an on line background check
I believe an attorney ran an on line background check "personal" report on me and told my mother-in-law untrue facts that pertain to a possible different person. My Mother-in Law will no longer talk t… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I'm in PA, my 83yro father has Alzheimers. On Sept 6th my
I'm in PA, my 83yro father has Alzheimers. On Sept 6th my stepmother decided that I upset them too much after I asked for the dates they were going to be out of town - something we've always shared be… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
I have a multiple count complaint including "fraudulent
I have a multiple count complaint including "fraudulent concealment". Would "fraudulent concealment of a cause of action" be a separate count or is it included in "fraudulent concealment". This is Mas… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
I have an Estimate from a Contractor. No contract, just an
I have an Estimate from a Contractor. No contract, just an estimate for materials and services for a room remodel. “This is only an estimate”. 50% upon acceptance, 50% upon completion. He cashed my $4… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,153 satisfied customers
My mother did a trust and a will and POA in 2012 naming me
My mother did a trust and a will and POA in 2012 naming me as her agent. She wanted to protect her assets from my sister who has been diagnosed with bi-polar disorder and very controlling of my mother… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
How can a case that is dismissed without prejudice be left
How long can a case that is dismissed without prejudice be left in the court system. It says a collection agency can pick it up again and pursue the case again. But is there a statues of limitations o… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
I would like to know if i san sue for defamation if a large
i would like to know if i san sue for defamation if a large companyaccused me of 'you not being able to followi procduce of our co.and attacking me formy incapabilties after spending a lge amt of mone… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
What year did i stared getting ss from my husband ss.
what year did i stared getting ss from my husband ss … read more
Family Law Answers
Family Law Answers
Juris Doctorate
1,261 satisfied customers
I know this situation is getting old to you, it definitely
Hi Roy,I know this situation is getting old to you, it definitely is for us. However, we have taken your advice again and our investor is still not satisfied. She had her lawyer draw up an agreement t… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,867 satisfied customers
I own a small business, and made a purchase from another
Good afternoon! I own a small business, and made a purchase from another small business, I deposited the check for payment, and merchandise was only patially delivered. It has been almost 6 months, an… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,871 satisfied customers
Problem with partner. Tx, not yet. That's why asking. what
problem with partner JA: What state are you in? And have you consulted a local attorney? Customer: tx, not yet JA: Has anything been officially filed? If so, what? Customer: no, that's why asking. wha… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,423 satisfied customers
Well,,, let me run this past you,,, i cosigned a loan for
Well,,, let me run this past you,,, i cosigned a loan for the x-wifes daughters car,,, under the verbal agreement that it would be refiananced and my name off of it within 6 months,,,, well,, three yr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
Fraud on the court made th court issue a detention order.
fraud on the court made th court issue a detention order. which statute of limitation apply, false detention or fraud … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,251 satisfied customers
I am being asked to give my physical address for a divorce
I am being asked to give my physical address for a divorce decree proposal. I have already given the court an address for service which is a physical address and my spouse is saying that I MUST give m… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,414 satisfied customers
My husband recently accepted a position with a construction
My husband recently accepted a position with a construction firm which required us to relocate from Central CA to Orange County, CA. We sold our home and moved into a lease. The move cost us thousands… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I have lived in my apartment complex for almost 10 years and
I have lived in my apartment complex for almost 10 years and smoking was allowed. Hubbell bought the complex and now we can't smoke in our apartments. Is there not a grandfather on these matters? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,597 satisfied customers
My grandson (13 yrs. old) who lives in Florida with my son
My grandson (13 yrs. old) who lives in Florida with my son had an incident in school. A student came up and kicked him in the back of the leg. My grandson turned and hit him and the other student hit … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,251 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x