Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have a question about this scenario. A debt collection

Customer Question
I have a question about...
I have a question about this scenario.
A debt collection company made an entry on mt credit reports and I attempted to contact them by phone, email, and letter. They did not contact me via email or send a demand letter. On the phone, they refused to take my contact info if I was not going to make a payment.
So .. I used what resources I have. I collected a list of 114 of their employees. I collected all (90 or so employees and managers) of their personal telephone numbers, their email addresses, their home phone numbers, their relatives names.
I also collected each of their publicly available criminal records including weapons charges, drug charges, criminal failure to pay child support, even one person who went to traffic court for parking more than 18 inches from the curb.
My question is 1) Can I use the eventuality of releasing all of this combined public information in my negotiation with the company? Can I legally release all of this information if I have no commercial purpose?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 hours by:
8/26/2016
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,596
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

What you're talking about is extortion, which is a second degree felony. Fl. Stat., Section 836.05. It's a crime to tell someone that you'll expose them to public ridicule if they don't assist you in getting financial gain. That is not the legal way to handle this type of situation at all. Putting a note on your credit without contacting you first is not illegal, if they believe you owe the debt. Not to mention that releasing everyone's financial information isn't going to fix your situation at all - it doesn't stop them from suing, and it doesn't fix your credit report. Many companies, when faced with the situation you're presenting, would simply go to court and sue you and wouldn't negotiate at all.

If you do not owe the money, you can file a dispute with the credit reporting agency. You can also file a Petition for Declaratory Judgment against the debt collection company, asking a judge to enter a ruling that you do not owe the debt, which will prevent them from adding any more negative information to your credit file or from continuing to collect the debt. Note that if you do that, they will probably file a counterclaim for the money owed. They are not required to negotiate with you, but most companies will.

Now, within 5 days after you contacted them, they were required to send you a notice with the amount of the debt, the name of the original creditor, and a statement that they'll obtain verification of the debt at your request. Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, Section 809. Your remedy if they do not do that (and since they didn't take your address, it could be difficult for them) is to sue for a penalty of $1,000 for violating the FDCPA. Section 813. It IS legal to let them know that you're logging their violations of federal law and will sue them if you cannot reach a fair settlement, as long as you believe you do owe some or all of what they're trying to collect.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Did you have any other questions about this?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,596
30,596 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
On my credit report shows Midwest Recovery Systems VIP LOAN
on my credit report shows Midwest Recovery Systems VIP LOAN SHOP … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,996 satisfied customers
Child support placed a negative on my credit report. My
Child support placed a negative mark on my credit report. My child support modification order was granted Feb 2017, deleting all arrears and changing the monthly child support in accordance to the Mic… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
I freeze and unfreeze my credit report online is it
I freeze and unfreeze my credit report online is it immediate or does it actually take time after ?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,227 satisfied customers
Police and courts extorting time and money been paying money
Police and courts extorting time and money been paying money for payoffs for the protection It's been going on for years Carl ******* *** *********** ** ********* ** *****. Want more info look me up o… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I need help in filing a harassment or even an extortion suit
I need help in filing a harassment or even an extortion suit against Bank of America … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,499 satisfied customers
Can extortion be used to reopen a divorce property agreement
Can extortion be used to reopen a divorce property agreement even three years on? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,912 satisfied customers
I am being extorted by a Vancouver based Escort with
I am being extorted by a Vancouver based Escort with compromising pictures of myself. I have no intention of paying and I have emails from her proving she is attempting to extort me as well as her con… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,441 satisfied customers
I have real estate issues and extortion of fund issues. Can
I have real estate issues and extortion of fund issues. Can someone help me? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
How should I report someone trying to extort money over the
how should I report someone trying to extort money over the internet? local PD, FBI? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
Maryland bankruptcy on credit report. Maryland, yes
Maryland bankruptcy on credit report JA: What state are you in? And has anything been officially filed? Customer: Maryland, yes JA: Has anything been filed in civil court? If so, what? Customer: No JA… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
What information is on a credit report? If somebody always
What information is on a credit report? If somebody always pay their phone bill and health insurance bill on time each month, is that likely to be listed on their credit report? Or are only bills they… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I recently discovered on a credit report that a previous
I recently discovered on a credit report that a previous judgement (default for credit card debt) was not handled properly by my attorney a few years ago. Now I am trying to buy a house and need to kn… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Small claims case. Defendant filed counterclaim. At trial
Small claims case. Defendant filed counterclaim. At trial judgment in favor of defendant on plaintiffs claim. Also judgment in favor of defendant on counterclaim. Plaintiff has appealed requesting tri… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Is it illegal to pull a credit report on an individual
Is it illegal to pull a credit report on an individual without their consent/permission/knowledge? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,888 satisfied customers
I check my credit report on annual credit report .com. I
I check my credit report on annual credit report .com . I have several identiy breaches upon the report! I have some serious concerns. A address I donot recognize someaccounts that donot belong to me … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,888 satisfied customers
Is it legal to pull a customer's credit reports to have
Is it legal to pull a customer's credit reports to have their credit repaired by a credit restoration business ?… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
In responding to a counterclaim that was part of an answer
In responding to a counterclaim that was part of an answer to an amended complaint, is a motion to dismiss the counterclaim allowed or just an answer? If a motion to dismiss is allowed, and filed with… read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
519 satisfied customers
My husband is being sued for a declaratory judgment. Would
Hi. My husband is being sued for a declaratory judgment. Would he need an attorney who practices in federal court or state court. Thank you … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,227 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x