Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My son signed a lease and gave a landlord $2,700 to lease a

Customer Question
room in a home starting...
My son signed a lease and gave a landlord $2,700 to lease a room in a home starting 8-19, but apparently the landlord had the room rented to someone else through air b & b and told my son he could not move in until 9-1. My son said that would not work for him and that he need to find a different place which he did. The landlord has failed to return the funds to my son. Is a small claims action his only recourse.
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: San Francisco, California
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No.
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: The Landlord asked my son to give him his banking information and told him he would wire the funds, but Wells Fargo told my son that was a bad idea since his personal information like ss# ***** be vulnerable. My son has offered to drive to get a check but both occasions the landlord cancelled the meeting.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
8/25/2016
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,857
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
Verified

Good afternoon,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your and your son's situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

While small claims court is the cheapest and quickest way to seek your legal remedy, you could also file in Limited Jurisdiction Superior Court and sue the landlord. If you had a lease agreement that included a provision for attorney fees, you might consider having an attorney file suit for you because you will also be able to have your legal fees paid by the landlord along with the judgment for the deposit.

As for wiring the money, you son needs give the landlord only the bank routing number and account number. Your son does not need to give out his social security number.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

I hope that I have been able to fully answer your question. As I am not an employee of JustAnswer, please be so kind as to rate my service to you. That is the only way I am compensated for assisting you. Thank you in advance.

I wish you and yours the best in 2016,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Good afternoon,

This seems like a very crucial matter for you, and your questions and issues suggest that an in-depth conversation might best suit your needs. If you are interested, for a very nominal charge I can offer you a private phone conference as opposed to continuing in this question and answer thread which is searchable and viewable by the public.

Please know that I answered your question in good faith, providing you with the information that you asked for, and I did that with the expectation that you would act likewise and rate my service to you. If I have already provided you with the information you asked for and you have no additional questions, would you please now rate my service to you so I can be compensated for assisting you?

Thanks in advance,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,857
37,857 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.

LawTalk is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My son is looking for a small claims attorney in the Omaha,
my son is looking for a small claims attorney in the Omaha, NE area. he had damage to his home, insurance paid to have it repaired but the roof continues to leak. he has made numerous attempts to cont… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I filed a small claims against Verizon. Was awarded
I filed a small claims against Verizon. Was awarded $6500.00. However, Verizon filed a motion in district court (not small claims) for award to be vacated. Was granted.Even so, contact states both Ver… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
I'm a plaintiff needing to immediately in small claims court
I'm a plaintiff needing to immediately in small claims court file a Motion to Strike a Motion to Quash/Dismiss. I have two concurrent small claims cases in two cities. The defendant submitted a Motion… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What happens in a small claims/eviction when a defendant is
what happens in a small claims/eviction when a defendant is not properly served the summons papers … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,665 satisfied customers
I have questions regarding a small claims case in California
I have questions regarding a small claims case in California where I am the defendant being accused of owing back rent to a previous landlord for which I do not owe however I have no proof to my knowl… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,127 satisfied customers
What is the highest limit in small claims court in nc.
what is the highest limit in small claims court in nc … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
268 satisfied customers
I am contemplating a small claims action and this is my
I am contemplating a small claims action and this is my first. My wife and I purchased two cell phones and related agreements from Victra/Verizon and promises were made; etc. Part of their process is … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,327 satisfied customers
An attorney is suing me in small claims court for not
an attorney is suing me in small claims court for not signing a settlement agreement in a case that i agreed to settle only after he agreed to lower his fee and expenses but then didn't do so. I refus… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What is the maximum dollar limit for Colorado small claims.
What is the maximum dollar limit for Colorado small claims … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant from October 24 as he works in China. He set the date for January 4. I have business in Australia until Jan 6. Please list the following Janua… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant from October 24 as he works in China. He set the date for January 4. I have business in Australia until Jan 6. Please list the following Janua… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
Can a small claims suit be filed within California in the
Can a small claims suit be filed within California in the county where it was delivered vs. the county where the move originated? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,127 satisfied customers
I am a plaintiff in small claims court and was given a
Second opinion] I am a plaintiff in small claims court and was given a default judgment against debtors who did not appear in court. Now there is a motion to set aside the judgment. What are my rights… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
I am a plaintiff in small claims court and was given a
I am a plaintiff in small claims court and was given a default judgment against debtors who did not appear in court. Now there is a motion to set aside the judgment. What are my rights in this circums… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is it difficult to contest a small claims decision when you
Is it difficult to contest a small claims decision when you feel the underlying decision was not fair … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I am the defendant in a small claim in Wisconsin, the
I am the defendant in a small claim in Wisconsin, the Defendant and her lawyer did not appear on the scheduled court date - the court dismissed the case. They want to reopen the case, and have a heari… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
987 satisfied customers
If I lose in small claims court, will I be responsible for
If I lose in small claims court, will I be responsible for plaintiff's court fees? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,307 satisfied customers
There was a small claims suit. we filed to employee and
There was a small claims suit. we filed to employee and company. The judgement states "Employee Name; Business Name". We got a writ of execution. The constable said it could not be executed because th… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x