How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30382
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a couple get married on a Sunday then go Monday to get

Customer Question

Can a couple get married on a Sunday then go Monday to get the marriage license. Is it legal? The male would be home on a 10 day leave from military. Would the military recognize the wedding since it was performed before a license was issued?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.


I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Unfortunately, no, that's not legal. The license must be obtained before the marriage ceremony is performed. There is no waiting period between when you get the license and when you can use it, and the license is good for 60 days once it's received. The military will not recognize a marriage that occurs before the license is obtained. However, the couple can have a ceremony to celebrate with their friends and family, exchange vows, make a commitment to each other, and have the wedding they want. They can then go to the courthouse on Monday, get a marriage license, and have a justice of the peace perform a quick ceremony to make the union legal. The marriage would be official and valid as of that Monday.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Did you have any questions about this?