Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am a resident in Colorado, I would like a lawyer to look

Customer Question
at my Response to Complaint JA...
I am a resident in Colorado, I would like a lawyer to look at my Response to Complaint
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: I tried but they wanted thousand of dollars to meet with me.
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: I just want them to look at my response to the complaint
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
8/24/2016
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,011
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
Verified

Hello

This is Samuel. You can attach your Response here and I'll look at. Do you have any particular information you are seeking in reference to your response?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
If you look at responses to the allegations and facts, and then see my responses to reliefs can you tell me if I have the enough facts and proper documents to trump all the reliefs
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Please read the original complaint and my responses and then tell me if I have the enough facts and proper documents to trump all the reliefs
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago

Thank you. I will respond here when I have looked at them.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Here are the copies of the Exhibits I will be sending them individually because they are to large all together Here is Exhibit 1 STANDARD CONTRACT TO BUY AND SELL REAL ESTATE, Exhibit 2 Copy of Sellers Acknowledgements,
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Here is Exhibit 3 Closing Instructions and Earnest Money Receipt, Exhibit 4 Warranty Deed
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Here is Exhibit 5 Sellers Mortgage Disclosure Statement, And Exhibit 6 is Mortgage Lender Notice
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
When should I expect you to finish looking at them and have an answer my question?
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago

It seems to have sufficient detail.

You can take note of the following:

  • 9 Defendants do not have sufficient (Do you want to say sufficient evidence) or knowledge ... OR do you want to say "...have insufficient knowledge or information..."
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago

I'm still reviewing your other attachments.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago

I suggest you did a fine job. It appears you have Responded factually and honestly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
do u think I have trumped all the reliefs based on the elements needed to satisfy those reliefs in my responses to alleged facts and allegations
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago

I think you have. Of course, I am not privy to all the evidence of the other party, etc. And I am not the fact finder. But I do see you have done a very detailed Response. It is possible it could be dismissed. And in that regard, on your Wherefore, you might want to state Dismissed With Prejudice.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
You say that you do not know the evidence of the Plaintiff and you are not the fact finder but based upon exhibits what is your opinion if property was transferred to the Trust through unlawful means and what do you think if the Plaintiff itself has alleged facts pleading coercion and threats.
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago

I cannot evaluate your evidence in that regard. I can opt out if you'd like and maybe another professional will take that next step for you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you I will see if another professional can help.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
That is puzzling since you have all the requisite information and you are telling me if I hire you to file a motion for decision based upon closing of the pleadings you cannot do it
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago

We are precluded from representing customers of this site. We can only provide information and not legal advice as per the terms of service.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago

And so What I am telling you is I am not going to evaluate your evidence as it may be construed as providing legal advice. But I'll opt out and see if another will. Please no need to rate and if you respond here, it may delay another willing to assist you in this regard. Good luck.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thanks
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Will the next person see our discussion. or will I need to resubmit everything.
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,426
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer
Verified

Welcome! My name is Maverick. Please give me a few minutes to analyze and/or research your inquiry and I will be back.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I am happy to assist you with this but my fee will be $350.00. I will send an offer to you for you to accept. The offer will also include a phone call for up to 30 minutes. If you accept it, please come back here and input your phone number so I may contact you.

Note: (1) Just Answer’s site disclaimers apply to all levels of service; (2) Most follow-up questions are answered with in the hour; however, if I am not signed on, please allow up to 24 hours; and (3) If we are done, please assign a feedback rating so Just Answer will compensate me for your question. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No. I had a question.I'm not paying $350 for you to read a document. That is crazy
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Most lawyers who have over 20 years of litigation experience; including having tried over 50 civil jury trials and having appealed cases all the way to the United States Supreme Court can and do charge about $500 per hour. So, I am not sure what you find so crazy about the fee I proposed. In any case, good luck to you...

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
That may be. But if you have that experience then this is at most a 10 to 15 min job. If you equate y our fee to that per hour your asking for $1400 per hour
Lawyer: Irwin Law, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,480
Experience: Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.
Verified

Good morning. I am another expert here. I just reviewed the complaint and your answer. I know several days have passed and you might not be interested in any further response here, but if you are, please let me know and I will reply. I can also offer you a telephone conference if you wish. If you accept the offer, our contact information will be exchanged. I think I can be of assistance.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,480
7,480 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.

Irwin Law is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
RE: Maine warranty Deed What does this statement mean "Give,
RE: Maine warranty Deed What does this statement mean "Give, Grant, Bargain, Sell and Convey unto the said (3 names), as joint tenants and not as tenants in common, and their heirs and assigns, and th… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,612 satisfied customers
Can I ask for a jury trial on a traffic violation in state?
Can I ask for a jury trial on a traffic violation in Washington state? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
Can I ask for a jury trial on a traffic violation in state?
Second opinion] Can I ask for a jury trial on a traffic violation in Washington state? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
During a jury trial concerning a contract purportedly with a
During a jury trial concerning a contract purportedly with a LLC. The contract did not reference an LLC as the Seller. I questioned the plaintiff if he was a member, managing member, how many members … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,704 satisfied customers
I'm doing some genealogy, and have run acrossa warranty deed
I'm doing some genealogy, and have run acrossa warranty deed that involves the transfer of land among family members that i have a question about. … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,704 satisfied customers
Seller signed a general warranty deed to property over to
Ok...seller signed a general warranty deed to property over to me. Seller changed mind and wants me to sign deed back over to her. Thing is, I'm out over $2,000.00 and the seller really wasted my time… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,198 satisfied customers
NEED LEGAL ADVICE ABOUT MEANING OF "WARRANTY DEED IN LIEU OF
NEED LEGAL ADVICE ABOUT MEANING OF "WARRANTY DEED IN LIEU OF FORECLOSURE" … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
At close of a jury trial I moved for a directed verdict.
At close of a jury trial I moved for a directed verdict. Specifically, I stated to the court "I move for a directed verdict...." the judge stated "Your motion is denied" before I stated the grounds fo… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Needing help suing someone for coercion. The person to be
Needing help suing someone for coercion JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: the person to be sued lives in GA JA: Has anything been filed or rep… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
What does it mean when a case is vacated in a jury trial??
What does it mean when a case is vacated in a jury trial?? And a new date is set for the next day?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
We have a clause in our Warranty Deed, that states the
We have a clause in our Warranty Deed, that states the Electric Company has the right to operate an electrical generation plant. Which is on the lot next to ours. They actually built a new plant four … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
I need information on a warranty deed. Pennsylvania I am
My husband has a warranty deed between his mother and himself. It specifically states that he takes ownership of the property and house upon her death or if she can no longer take care of herself due to being mentally or physically incapacitated. She suffers from Dementia and is upset because she may lose her ability to drive. Now she is trying to have us evicted because she is upset that we are not letting her drive. Can she evict us?… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
In Illinois, can a jury trial be demanded for a vehicle
In Illinois, can a jury trial be demanded for a vehicle forfeiture proceeding which is related to a commission of a crime while using the vehicle? e.g. driving while revoked while driving a vehicle. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
I'm a pro se litigant, jury trial verdict for plaintiff,
I'm a pro se litigant, jury trial verdict for plaintiff , damages less then claims, punitive damages, verdict silliness, i need to file for payment plan, judge awarded filing fees and costs, they file… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,669 satisfied customers
In California, I need to extend the jury trial date - need
In California, I need to extend the jury trial date - need more time. Which form? … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
In Hays County, Texas a General Warranty Deed with Life
In Hays County, Texas a General Warranty Deed with Life Estate Reservation ( Lady Bird Deed) was filed. Grantor now deceased and the property was designated to two Grantees, each with a separate and u… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
What exactly does waiver of jury trial relating to this loan
Hello, What exactly does waiver of jury trial relating to this loan agreement mean for me as the borrower? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,015 satisfied customers
THe warranty deed will it be affected by the previous owner
THe warranty deed will it be affected by the previous owner having her maiden name on the county records but is now married ? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x