Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My Dad wasn't given any medical help for his Dementia,

Customer Question
mental health, also he fell...
My Dad wasn't given any medical help for his Dementia, mental health, also he fell in prison, and developed a bad bed sore on his butt, feet, and has not been able to walk since. My is on a respirator, feeding tube, hospice, unable to get out of bed, can't use the restroom, or turn over in bed, or feed himself, has urina trac infection, bones are deteriorating, my Dad had to have blood transfusion. My Dad early release date was October 2015 and my Dad didn't go before the parole board, because he didn't understand what to do. I wasn't notified until the end of April of 2016 when they told me my Dad is on his death bed, I need to get Guardian of my Dad, I got temporary guardian on May 2, 2016 in Jackson Michigan, then I went to Duane Waters Medical Hospital to visit with my Dad and sign papers for medical treatment. Then I was awarded Guardian of my Dad on June 20, 2016. That's when they told me my Dad had Early Stage Dementia, so I have been begging the parole board to release my Dad so he can spend is last days at home with his family. The Parole Board said they were going to have a hearing the first week of August 2016, when that date came they denied my Dad saying he's a threat. The Parole Board didn't even do a visual interview at all. What action can I take against them for their negelation on my Dad's behalf.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
8/23/2016
Lawyer: P. Simmons, Attorney replied 1 year ago
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35,716
Experience: 16 yrs. of trial experience
Verified

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

I am truly sorry to be the one to bear bad news. It would be an uphill battle to sue the state (to sue the parole board, you are, in effect, filing suit against the state.

The reason this is difficult is due to the doctrine of sovereign immunity. This legal doctrine provides that the state gets to decide how/when you can sue the state.

As guardian, you could file suit on behalf of your dad. But to sue and win, you would have to prove the actions of the parole board are intentional...that is, you would have to prove the parole board is taking this action (holding him in jail) despite knowing that he is not a danger to anyone.

This can be difficult to prove.

IF you could prove it? You could sue for a violation of his rights under the Federal Civil Rights act..this law makes it a crime to violate the rights of another under the color of law.

So if there is evidence that the parole board knows that your dad is eligible for parole and that he is no danger, but claims otherwise and continues to hold him? That would be a violation of his civil rights.

You can contact a local attorney to begin the process of suit...but as I mentioned based on what you are describing I think this is not going to be an easy case to win

This is the part of my job I don't like...when the law is not in favor of my customer. I wish I could tell you that you can easily sue and win, but I can only provide you information based on the law so that you can act on the best available information to you...I wish I had better news, but can only hope you recognize and understand my predicament and don't shoot the messenger. I'm sorry!

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: P. Simmons, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi
Experts on this site (myself) are compensated ONLY if the customer (yourself) "rate" or "accept" the answer.

Please rate the answer so I may receive credit
Thanks for your understanding
Phil

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35,716
35,716 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 16 yrs. of trial experience

P. Simmons is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can we submit Humanitarian Parole for my Brother. He wants
Can we submit Humanitarian Parole for my Brother JA: Since parole regulations vary, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: He wants to come as Kidney Donor JA: Has anything been filed or rep… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,838 satisfied customers
I was discharged from parole in Ga in 1982. the release
I was discharged from parole in Ga in 1982. the release states that it is ordered that all disabilities resulting from the felony conviction be removed on the day of discharge. It also says that it is… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I am looking for civil rights information on whether or not
I am looking for civil rights information on whether or not I have a case against the NCUA during their hiring process. I was extended an official "final offer letter" then subsequently withdrawn appr… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,972 satisfied customers
I believe my civil rights to a fair trial was violated by an
good morning I believe my civil rights to a fair trial was violated by an officer lying on a police report … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,198 satisfied customers
My civil rights were restored, but not the right to possess
My civil rights were restored, but not the right to possess a firearm after a release from prison in 1984. I now own two real estate firms and often carry large sums of funds to escrow and banks. I am… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,299 satisfied customers
Is there civil rights attorneys that could represent me pro
hi is there civil rights attorneys that could represent me pro bono I live in the Rochester ny area !!! … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My daughter has been up for parole for a year now and can;
my daughter has been up for parole for a year now and can; … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,704 satisfied customers
I have inadmissible status to the USA .pls can I use parole
I have inadmissible status to the USA .pls can I use parole to visit USA because my three years Son is there… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,395 satisfied customers
How can i get a civil rights attorney. Georgia. Law
yep. law enforcement .and federal authorities verified … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,612 satisfied customers
Parolee “violated” parole by “interfering with a 911 call”.
Parolee “violated” parole by “interfering with a 911 call”. Parole officer gave him a blue warrant. I signed and had notarized a affidavit of non prosecution. What are his chances in getting out? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
My daughter was on parole through South Dakota and violated
My daughter was on parole through South Dakota and violated parole to come back to MN, where we have maintained residence as a tribal member for generations, she has been on the run for two years now,… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
79 satisfied customers
If at a parole board suitability hearing, if the inmate
If at a parole board suitability hearing, if the inmate stipulated can he then go back and file a 1045 motion to come back to board earlier? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I already won the 4 civil rights cases. But after my Writs
I already won the 4 civil rights cases. But after my Writs of Executions were accepted of my services payments an Essex County Assignment Judge Sally Ann Floria went to go against it by opening a Stat… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I fill that my civil rights have been disregarded by the
I fill that my civil rights have been disregarded by the private archery club i was in for 20+ years … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I am looking for a civil rights lawyer. Ca. YesRE CIVIL CAS
yesRE CIVIL CAS 5:17 CV 1065 ITS CIVIL LAWE SUIT IN LOS ANGELES CENTRAL DISTRICT COURT. the law suit was filed against Delta Airlines for racially profiling me and the crew of Delta thought I was a terrorist . I was on propation for 20 months, I was aquitted in the criminal trial on 3/7/17. I am currently representing my self , my ex lawyer from south Carolina misrepresented me. I live in Palm Springs , CA I AM LOOKING FOR A LAWYER IN CA TO REPRESENT MEHTTPS://WWW.YOUTUBE.COM/WATCH?V=YA8MGIKJHF0. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Civil rights & firearm rights restoration for a concealed
Civil rights & firearm rights restoration for a concealed weapon for a Merchant Mariner military job through my union. Mass conviction in 1978/79 for drugs etc but perfect since. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
35,716 satisfied customers
Is there something from the Civil Rights Act of 1964,
Is there something from the Civil Rights Act of 1964, TitleVI which I have to post in a prominent position in my business? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
A civil rights infringement case, arguing the US State
A civil rights infringement case, arguing the US State Department violated several US laws by not protecting a US citizen while his rights were abused by a foreign government on a variety of trumped u… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
35,716 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x