How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102349
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm wondering if I am buying a new car and change my mind

Customer Question

Hi Pearl, my name is Gretchen. I'm wondering if I am buying a new car and change my mind before any paperwork completed other than a $1k deposit - how long do I have if I decide not to purchase
JA: What state is this in? And how old is the car?
Customer: Colorado, brand new from dealer
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: I had been at the dealer and was looking for a particular color, they did not have it in stock but did find it @ Audi Salt Lake City. If I gave $1k down, they would go ahead and bring it in - that was 6:07 pm last night. They gave me a price that was about $750 higher then the one I had looked at that was in their stock, though both are comparable in packages - only exterior color is different (according to Audi the colors are both special at same additional cost). Think that's it
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 12 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation, Gretchen. There is no right of rescission for a vehicle purchase in Colorado. See HERE for a list of rights for other purchases, however. So it all depends on what you have already signed. If you signed the contract, then you are liable. However, if the contract allows you to walk away and they keep the deposit but cannot enforce the contract, then this is all you'd be liable for. So it all depends on the verbiage of whatever you signed - that contract controls and not state/federal law.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.