Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have had two judgements filed against me and my business

Customer Question
hello. I have had two...
hello. I have had two judgements filed against me and my business in NY. I did however sign COJ's. I am looking for help to get these vacated or how I can go about getting these removed off my personal credit. I had an attorney in NY state that said "I can provide immediate legal assistance. The interest rate you were charged was 98%. I will be glad to prepare and file a motion in Court to vacate the judgment that was filed against you. The judgment was filed in Westchester County which will not stay proceedings on the judgment until the motion is decided. Therefore, I will prepare everything for you immediately.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
One was filed 3/18/16 and the other 5/23/16. Obviously I never received a notice of this happening because of the COJ entered, but they have froze my accounts a few times. One has froze my account on 8/4/16 and has not taken the funds yet. They are still on hold, but they have froze more than what is owed. The second one froze my account about two months ago. We made an agreement to pay some and release the rest. I made additional payments during this time but last week re submitted a judgement and has used the same judgement with the old amount due when I have paid about $40,000 on that total. Can they do this? I need these off my personal credit report. I really need some help. I have got so many different answers and some lawyers just wanting huge amounts for something I do not know can actually be done.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I am in KY. Below is the info53834/2016
03/18/2016 Partial Participation Recorded
Pre-RJI TVT Capital, LLC - v. - LMR CONSTRUCTION LLC et al Westchester County Supreme Court
Commercial - Contract File Documents57556/2016
05/23/2016 Partial Participation Recorded
Pre-RJI Global Merchant Cash, Inc. - v. - LMR Construction LLC et al Westchester County Supreme Court
Commercial - Contract
Answered in 9 hours by:
8/23/2016
Lawyer: KJL LAW, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
KJL LAW
KJL LAW, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,691
Experience: Attorney at law Office of KJLLAW
Verified

Good morning. I review the case info. In cases like this the courts in Westchester will allow you to make a motion, by an order to Show cause (OSC) to vacate the judgment, but will not put a stay on the judgment enforcement until the motion is fully decided and set down or a hearing date by the judge, which usually takes several weeks.

The way it works in NYS is that if there is a default and a judgment, then an order to how cause will be submitted to ask the court to set the matter down for a full hearing on the merits of the case. However, the lawyer must first file the OSC motion first, and then if the judge agrees that there is sufficient reasons to vacate and set aside the default, he will sign the OSC and then set the case down for a hearing on another date, where you then argue service and merits of he case, ie. interest rate, excessive fees, contract breach by the plaintiff, etc. The

So the attorney is correct, and in NYS they can keep resubmitting the order to a bank/etc. if the judgment remains unpaid in full. Its a quirk in NYS law. The only way around this is to vacate the default judgment by OSC, but again in theses cases it is up to the judge to decide if he/she will vacate, the cases are not consistent, which is why no lawyer should guarantee an outcome or result.

I hope this helps.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: KJL LAW, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Any other questions, just ask. If not please rate the question for credit and tracking, or I will not get paid for helping you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: KJL LAW, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Any other questions, just ask. If not please rate the question for credit and tracking, or I will not get paid for helping you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Sorry for the late response. My question is when they submitted the judgment to the bank to have the account frozen originally it was for one amount. We had a payment agreement which they got 18,000 at that time and release the rest of the funds. Then I paid them $21,000 in payments after that so I paid them $39,000 after the judgment was sent to the bank to freeze. They resubmitted the same judgment amount to the bank the second time freeze in the account. Is this correct for them to do.
Lawyer: KJL LAW, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

It is only correct for them to re-submit if the total judgment amount was not satisfied by the prior freeze. Then they can re-submit and freeze the account. The account under law is frozen for the total amount again, but they can only take the amounts equal to the judgment.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: KJL LAW, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Any other questions, just ask. If not please rate the question for credit and tracking, or I will not get paid for helping you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: KJL LAW, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Any other questions, just ask. If not please rate the question for credit and tracking, or I will not get paid for helping you. You will not be charged any additional fee for the rating of my work.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: KJL LAW, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Any other questions, just ask. If not please rate the question for credit and tracking, or I will not get paid for helping you. You will not be charged any additional fee for the rating of my work.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask KJL LAW Your Own Question
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
KJL LAW, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,691
1,691 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney at law Office of KJLLAW

KJL LAW is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
On my credit report shows Midwest Recovery Systems VIP LOAN
on my credit report shows Midwest Recovery Systems VIP LOAN SHOP … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,996 satisfied customers
Child support placed a negative on my credit report. My
Child support placed a negative mark on my credit report. My child support modification order was granted Feb 2017, deleting all arrears and changing the monthly child support in accordance to the Mic… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
Can the reply to show cause of support after withdrawal of
Can the reply to show cause of support after withdrawal of TRO be combined into filing a divorce petition?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,227 satisfied customers
I freeze and unfreeze my credit report online is it
I freeze and unfreeze my credit report online is it immediate or does it actually take time after ?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,227 satisfied customers
I need to answer Order to Show cause for a repossession.
I need to answer Order to Show cause for a repossession. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
I got denied in New Jersey an order to show cause. can this
I got denied in New Jersey an order to show cause. can this denial get appealed quickly and is there a chance a Judge will over rule themselves. in desperate need of the OTSC … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,227 satisfied customers
I just received an Order to show cause notice for failure to
I just received an Order to show cause notice for failure to attend jury service. I have always responded and served and I did see any notice on this one. What can I do? Am I in trouble? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Maryland bankruptcy on credit report. Maryland, yes
Maryland bankruptcy on credit report JA: What state are you in? And has anything been officially filed? Customer: Maryland, yes JA: Has anything been filed in civil court? If so, what? Customer: No JA… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
I have a question about a letter to show cause. New york. I
hi there...i have a question about a letter to show cause … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,036 satisfied customers
What information is on a credit report? If somebody always
What information is on a credit report? If somebody always pay their phone bill and health insurance bill on time each month, is that likely to be listed on their credit report? Or are only bills they… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I recently discovered on a credit report that a previous
I recently discovered on a credit report that a previous judgement (default for credit card debt) was not handled properly by my attorney a few years ago. Now I am trying to buy a house and need to kn… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I am wondering if I can bring and Order to Show Cause for
I am wondering if I can bring and Order to Show Cause for failure to comply with disclosure purusnat to CPLR 3124 after I served notice ofr discovery almost 5 months ago with a folow up reminder four … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,052 satisfied customers
I filed an emergency order to show cause with temporary
I filed an emergency order to show cause with temporary restraining order in Supreme Court and had an oral argument with judge and defendants attorneys, the relief I sought was to stay a civil housing… read more
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney
Appellate attorney & former trial lawyer
JD
1,446 satisfied customers
Form#5 Order to show cause says "The Court based on the file
Form#5 Order to show cause says "The Court based on the file and record herein, and based on the Plaintiffs Motion and Declaration for Order to Show Cause , Now Hereby Orders and Requires the above na… read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
200 satisfied customers
Is it illegal to pull a credit report on an individual
Is it illegal to pull a credit report on an individual without their consent/permission/knowledge? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,888 satisfied customers
I check my credit report on annual credit report .com. I
I check my credit report on annual credit report .com . I have several identiy breaches upon the report! I have some serious concerns. A address I donot recognize someaccounts that donot belong to me … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,888 satisfied customers
Is it legal to pull a customer's credit reports to have
Is it legal to pull a customer's credit reports to have their credit repaired by a credit restoration business ?… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
Ray I just received Order to Appear and Show Cause Why
RayI just received Order to Appear and Show Cause Why Adversary Proceeding Should Not Be Dismissed dated June 19, 2017, from Bankruptcy Court hearing set on June 29, 2017. There was no motion from the… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,227 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x