How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10244
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was arrested this Saturday night for driving without a

Customer Question

I was arrested this Saturday night for driving without a license and using a fake name I I bailed out for $100 140 total 40 of a going to a bail bondsman that fills out the paperwork and I was given a court date of August 16th 2016 which is a Sunday can I beat this case especially seeing how I can't even go into the courthouse to try to straighten it out because closed on Sunday or should I contact a lawyer first thing in the morning or go to the courthouse will I even be on the docket and expecially is this case beautiful if I contact a lawyer or does she just automatically get thrown out
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 11 months ago.

Dear Customer,
Thank you for using our forum. My name is ***** ***** I hope to assist you today.

Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 11 months ago.

I am sorry to learn of this situation.

Unfortunately based only on what you posted, I do not see what you are going to "beat this on" (the 16th has already passed (it was a Tuesday), and August 26th is a Friday).

Even if the officer wrote down the wrong appearance date, I would expect the court to be issuing a correction shortly (so if you are hoping to beat the charges simply because the date is wrong (a Sunday court date was entered), I would have a backup plan of hiring an attorney).

Using a false driver's license is the more significant of the two charges that you are going to be concerned about, and you will want a lawyer to represent you for this charge. The reason for this is that not only can this be prosecuted as a misdemeanor (meaning possible jail time), having a conviction for this can have a very detrimental effect when applying for jobs or security clearances (it affects your credibility and character), so having a lawyer that can address these charges aggressively is very important - if there is not a clear defense, they may be able to negotiate a reduced plea, where you plead guilty or no contest to a lesser charge that carries less stigma for you in the future.

But the long term consequences of a conviction definitely warrant retaining a lawyer.