Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Possibly filing article 78 against the NYC DOB, NYC Bronx

Customer Question
Possibly filing article 78 against...
Possibly filing article 78 against the NYC DOB
JA: Because laws vary from state to state, could you tell me what state is this in?
Customer: NYC Bronx Department of buildings
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No only the the office of the Public Advocate who was also trying to assist me in a resolution
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: I mean theres a lot more but I was looking for a consultation to start and see where the liability lies
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
8/19/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,956
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

An Article 78 proceeding in NY is essentially the state's version of Writ of Mandamus. It asks the Court to review an administrative decision by a government agency. So what can I answer for you in regards ***** *****?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
thats fine. Im not sure and purely in the information gathering stage.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

Sure. So what can I answer for you in regards ***** *****?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
About the reasoning for the potential article 78. I purchased a home back in November of last year and have been attempting to complete paper work for a certificate of occupancy. I was told to hire an architect to supersede the original architect and I did. The architect requested a waiver on concrete cylinders and subsurface because the job was about 11 years old. My plan examiner referred me to his superior who said he would provide the waiver if the architect changed the wording on a form. I returned with the changed form and he didn't provide the waiver but adds another item I must now answer. I have the form where the superior wrote the words for the architect. Later I learn from the dob bis site that the items I was requesting to be waived are all pre permit items and the job has already been permitted. Yet they are obstructing my CofO unless I basically dig up my basement.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

Okay. Thank you for that explanation. I am still not sure what you are asking...? For example:

1) How do I file a 78?

2) is this a 78 case?

3) Do I need an attorney?

Etc.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I guess its do I need an attorney? Or is there any merit in my request?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your clarification.

An Article 78 is filed for one of the following:

1. whether the body or officer failed to perform a duty enjoined upon it by law; or

2. whether the body or officer proceeded, is proceeding or is about to proceed without or in excess of jurisdiction; or

3. whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion, including abuse of discretion as to the measure or mode of penalty or discipline imposed; or

4. whether a determination made as a result of a hearing held, and at which evidence was taken, pursuant to direction by law is, on the entire record, supported by substantial evidence.

So once someone in your situation exhausts their administrative appeals for this, then YES, an Article 78 may be filed.

Counsel is not mandatory, but is highly recommended. This is because 78 is a lawsuit. This means drafting the complaint, filing it, serving it, and going through legal procedure, as well as possibly trial. This is not easy to do, even for attorneys.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Yeah I would definitely go the attorney route. The article 78 was actually suggested by both my councilman and the office of the public advocate. I just wanted legal eyes on what I believe is an error on behalf of the department of buildings and I am hoping they will correct themselves as they are supposedly investigating the transgression.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

Makes sense. It sounds like this can be an Article 78 suit. Just understand that it can take a few months for this to simply get to court.

Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,956
102,956 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,956 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I spoke with you yesterday regarding my daughter and her
I spoke with you yesterday regarding my daughter and her absences with school. If I handed in a doctors note and the school refuses to accept because it does not have the times she was in and out at t… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
102,956 satisfied customers
I'd like to know how much it would cost to fileA Rite of
Thank you. I'd like to know how much it would cost to fileA Rite of Marandus … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I represent a home-schooled student who was denied admission
I represent a home-schooled student who was denied admission to a CA Community College. If I want to sue to have her admitted, what do you think that cause of action is called (Injunctive Relief) (Dec… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,980 satisfied customers
Help to write Notice of Intention to File for a Writ of
help to write Notice of Intention to File for a Writ of Mandamus to USCIS for delaying my CRI-89 ( REMOVAL OF CONDITION ) application which has been pending for 900 days… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,299 satisfied customers
We have a pending small claims case in a small hamlet court
We have a pending small claims case in a small hamlet court in upstate New York. The hearing was in October. The judge told us we could expect a decision by mail in one week. It has now been two month… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,704 satisfied customers
I had to exact appellate decisions because the Bergen County
I had to exact appellate decisions because the Bergen County court wouldn't fall of the first now they won't fall of the second and I don't know what to do I hate to go the third time … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
We are pro se in a pending appeal and the lower court just
We are pro se in a pending appeal and the lower court just issued another order in regards ***** ***** same issue that is already being appealed. I need to know if we need to file another appeal and t… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
102,956 satisfied customers
I'm reading; I want to sue the DAV .? I would also like to
I'm reading; I want to sue the DAV .? I would also like to sue the DAV for mismanaging my case.. You can Google FBI press release 2008, Louisville VA scam.. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
On July 20 a hearing on jurisdiction for my wife and her two
On July 20 a hearing on jurisdiction for my wife and her two children ( my step kids ) was held in royal palm beach . The defendant lived in California but somehow produced a Maryland drivers license … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Can a motion for a new trial allow me to supoena witnesses
Can a motion for a new trial allow me to supoena witnesses that should had been there at trial but I failed to issue a supoena?I was unable to admit audio evidence due to hearsay objection. I was a pa… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
I am having trouble with my naturalization, I was born in
I am having trouble with my naturalization, I was born in fukuoka Japan, my dad was in the Air Force. In 1965 my mom had me naturalize, in Austin Texas , we'll those papers were lost . I reapplied for… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
102,956 satisfied customers
Do you have info for "computation for an unjust Sentance"
Do you have info for "computation for an unjust Sentance" … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
The sheriffs are holding my car as "evidence" for what I do
the sheriffs are holding my car as "evidence" for what I do not know all they said is I need to get a lawer . is there any kind of motion I myself can file to get my car back? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
The Judge Ordered 16 Months Probation to run concurrently
This question is for NYFamilyAttorney; The Judge Ordered 16 Months Probation to run concurrently with the sentence and the transcript supports that however the prosecutor will not sign off on the erro… read more
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney
Appellate attorney & former trial lawyer
JD
1,457 satisfied customers
How do I file a Writ of Mandamus with a district court in
How do I file a Writ of Mandamus with a district court in Colorado asking that the Judge compel a town building department to act on the written advice of three structural engineers that have recommen… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I understand that it is opposing counsel writing this, with
I understand that it is opposing counsel writing this, with the court's approval. That being said, the court is now attempting to use his original order, which I say is null and void, and this is a cl… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
Attorney General's Lawyer for The State licensing board for
Attorney General's Lawyer for The State licensing board for Dora, will not provide records from the Director of the Program, Marsha Waters for my case. I want to ask the Administrative law Judge to al… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
102,956 satisfied customers
Can i file a writ of mandamus to get a va. Prisoner moved to
Can i file a writ of mandamus to get a va. Prisoner moved to doc faster. He has been waiting in a local jail and wants to be moved to a doc facility because of work release. Or should i file one to ge… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,704 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x