Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I'm trying to find out if I can file and Emergency Motion to

Customer Question
Sstay Eviction proceedings pending an...
I'm trying to find out if I can file and Emergency Motion to Sstay Eviction proceedings pending an appeal.
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Stay
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: TN 10 day to leave judgment in landlords favor. This is a Commercial lease and I have until tomorrow to get out.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: just how to stop the writ of possession
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
8/18/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,932
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation, R. The tenant always has the ability to file a stay. However, this is normally done within the appeal process. If one appeals, then the Court is more likely to agree to the motion to stay. One has 10 days to appeal the judgment.

Ergo, someone in your situation wants to file an appeal if still possible, and that would facilitate a stay order.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I won't disparage the messenger.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I'm familiar with TCA 29-18-130 (b)(2)
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

Okay. Thank you. So, what can I answer specifically in regards ***** ***** aside from what I have already stated?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I just don't know how to petition the circuit court for a writ of certiorari and supersedeas and if a Motion for Stay is required at the General Sessions Court level first
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

Has it been 10 days since the eviction judgement?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No, it's been 8 day and my lawyer quit on the 4th day (without giving me any warning and keeping the $2,000.00 retainer I paid him on August 8th. I will suffer irrepairable harm to my inventory if it is put out on the street by the Sheriff
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have over 100 pianos and a semi load of other equipment
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

Thank you. I cannot tell you step by step on how to file the appeal. This would be impossible via this medium. Ergo, what exactly can I answer? For example: tell you where to file the documents, etc? Explain how the stay works within the appeal process and if you have to go back to the original court, etc?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I'm assuming I would file a petition for writ of certiorari and supersedeas in the Circuit Court after I post an appeal bond of $12,000.00 in General Sessions Court
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
But I don't know what a petition for writ of certiorari and supersedeas is
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
All of my liquid assets in the world amount to $14,016.71
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have been precluded from selling pianos in a building with no water and (for the past two weeks) no electricity .... after spending $8,000.00 in January to move in (with the promise of a written lease which never materialized.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have been in the building for going on three years, but when the current landlord purchased the building ion Dec. 2015, I was required to move my operation from one side of the building to another and up one flight of stairs. I was promised a written one year commercial lease with a two year option before I moved
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
which is not important right now
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
No. All of this is done in Circuit Court if one is appealing from General Sessions Court. The appeal, the bond, the request to stay, etc. Examples:
Supersedeas is the bond one places down. See it here:
www.tsc.state.tn.us/docs/forms/trial-court/appeal-bond-general-sessions-court-pdf
Notice of Appeal:
www.tsc.state.tn.us/sites/default/files/notice_of_appeal.pdf
The stay is filed with the Circuit Court as well. It may or may not be part of the actual filing. If not sure, it behooves one to file an additional ex parte Motion to Stay with the appeal just in case and set it for a hearing.
Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
This morning the General Sessions Court deputy clerk told me that I pay the cost bond ($249.50) and the appeal bond ($12,000.00) to her. Is this not right ????
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The judgment was for "$7,690.41+ Possession"
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Even though I had already paid the landlord $7,850.00 .... but my lawyer either failed to point this out at trial or he chose not to admit my canceled checks as proof and the judge ignored that fact
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
All monthly payments were made on the 1st of each month
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Hello,
Hmm. I am not feeling comfortable here, especially if you are getting mixed information. The bond is normally filed with the appeals court but perhaps your jurisdiction has a unique procedure.
I am going to opt out of your question and open this up for other experts.
Your JustAnswer Account has not been charged for this conversation and your question is back in the queue. You do not have to stay online for the question to be active. Should an expert pick it up, you should be alerted via email and/or SMS (text message) unless you actively disable these features.
There is no need for you to reply at this time as this will "lock" your question back to me, thus inadvertently delaying other experts' access to it.
My apologies for any inconvenience and good luck.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Will our conversation be available for others to see or is it back to square one again?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Please "unlock" my questions so another attorney may respond
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,932
102,932 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,932 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I need to file a motion to stay for a Writ of Possession in
I need to file a motion to stay for a Writ of Possession in TN. Is there a fillable form available that you know of? … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
312 satisfied customers
I am appealing a restraining order in Oregon's Circuit Court
I am appealing a restraining order in Oregon's Circuit Court Tomorrow, and need to understand the protocol at such a proceeding. … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,811 satisfied customers
Can a retired circuit court judge in Nashville, Tennessee
Can a retired circuit court judge in Nashville, Tennessee preside over a civil wedding in Aspen,Colorado and sign the marriage certificate? If not are any commits rules that would authorize his author… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
Can one circuit court judge overturn another's decision on a
Can one circuit court judge overturn another's decision on a matter already heard … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
I received a circuit court disposition order in and for
I received a circuit court disposition order in and for browsed county . It says restitution converted to civil lien. I have several questions… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,323 satisfied customers
Filed motion to stay money judgement in circuit court
filed motion to stay money judgement in circuit court pending appeal refused to rule citing lack of jurisdiction appellate court denied … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
9-22-17 draft ______________ In the 8th Circuit Court of
9-22-17 draft ______________ In the 8th Circuit Court of Cheshire County State of New HampshirePlaintiff, Amy Zuckerman Vs, Defendant, ***** *****COMPLAINTNow comes the Plaintiff, Amy Zuckerman, and f… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
Signed auto lease agreement but have not taken possession.
signed auto lease agreement but have not taken possession … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
When does a circuit court want a "line"? Adding a name or
When does a circuit court want a "line"? Adding a name or fixing an address? Why can't we just submit a revised form? Are there rules for when a line needs to be filed and how to do it?… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,265 satisfied customers
I need to submit a memorandum of appeal to the circuit court
I need to submit a memorandum of appeal to the circuit court opposing a district court judgement. I need help with format of the memorandum for Maryland courts and also maybe some help in writing the … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
Can a federal agency override a Circuit Court order just
Can a federal agency override a Virginia Circuit Court order just because the don't agree with it or feel it was granted with limited background or due diligence?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
I got a letter from the circuit court. A order of transfer
I got a letter from the circuit court. A order of transfer what do that men … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
We were served with a summons in circuit court for a bill
We were served with a summons in circuit court for a bill that we did default on, I sent in the paper work and then the case went cold, we then received from the lawyer a dismissal without prejudice a… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
Can you file a writ of certiorari with an appellate Cort
Can you file a writ of certiorari with an appellate Cort judge … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I did not sign a lease upon taking possession of a
I did not sign a lease upon taking possession of a commercial property I am now being asked to sign a lease that will go for a year from the date that I took possession. What advice can you give me on… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,358 satisfied customers
Defendants failed to respond to a writ of certiorari in the
defendants failed to respond to a writ of certiorari in the u s supreme court and signed a waiver. does the waiver protect them from their duty to disclose significant information to the court and, th… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
The plaintiff filed a writ of certiorari in the u s supreme
the plaintiff filed a writ of certiorari in the u s supreme court, the defendants filed a waiver rather than filing a response. since the defendants didn't specifically deny the plaintiff assertions a… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
When do the word count start on a writ of certiorari in the
when do the word count start on a writ of certiorari in the u s supreme court and where can you find that instruction or is the word count for the entire document.… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x